Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SLP ETS Practice Test 2022/2023 Form 3 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-06-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

SLP ETS Practice Test 2022/2023 Form 3 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SLP ETS Practice Test 2022/2023 Form 3
An SLP works with a toddler on combining words and assessing a variety of semantic relations. Match
each toddler utterance with the semantic relation it best reflects.

Agent + Action
Action + Object
Attribute + Entity
Recurrence

Match with:

=Big Cookie
=Doggie eat
=More cookie
=Eat cookie Correct Answer: Agent + Action = Doggie eat

Action + Object = Eat cookie

Attribute + Entity = Big Cookie

Recurrence = More cookie

As part of a routine preschool screening, an SLP tests a 4 year old whose speech is characterized by
*sound omissions, hypernasality, nasal emission, and weak consonants.* Which of the following would
be most appropriately evaluated initially?

A.Oral-motor behavior
B.Velopharyngeal function
C.Laryngeal function
D.Phonological awareness Correct Answer: B.Velopharyngeal function

The characteristics described are consistent with a resonance disorder, hence velopharyngeal function
would be evaluated initially.

Which of the following is the minimal contrast approach most appropriately used to treat?

A.Phonological disorders
B.Dysphagia
C.Dysarthria
D.Global aphasia Correct Answer: A.Phonological disorders

Minimal contrast approach was one of the first approaches designed to adhere to phonological
principles of intervention.

,Alicia is a fourth-grade student with a language impairment that interferes with her academic
performance and social communication. On a standardized test of expressive language ability, she
received an overall score of 97.5, placing her in the 65thsixty fifth percentile. Alicia's test result indicates
that she

A.performed as well as or better than 65% of the individuals on whom the norms were developed
B.responded correctly to 65% of the 150 items included in the expressive-language test
C.performed as well as or better than 65% of the other fourth graders who took the same test
D.responded correctly to 97.5% of the test items, as did 65% of the other children taking the test Correct
Answer: A.performed as well as or better than 65% of the individuals on whom the norms were
developed

Percentile rank is the percentage of the scores within the norm range that are equal to or lower than the
score gained by the student.

Which THREE of the following variables are considered risk factors for late language emergence?

A.Male gender
B.Access to print material
C.Low socioeconomic status
D.Moderately low birth weight
E.Exposure to rich and varied vocabulary Correct Answer: Options (A), (C), and (D) are correct. Being of
male gender is a risk factor cited by both ASHA and researchers for late-talking toddlers. Having a low
SES is considered a risk factor by ASHA and researchers for late talking. Finally low birth weight is a risk
factor as well.

During a trip to the grocery store, a three-year-old boy with delayed language points to an apple on the
floor and says to his mother, "Apple." The boy's mother says, "Yes, that's a big, shiny apple."

Based on the mother's response, which of the following language stimulation techniques is she using?

A.Imitation
B.Parallel talk
C.Think aloud
D.Expansion Correct Answer: D.Expansion

Option (D) is correct. Expansion is a method that entails providing a subject a more complex speech
model but does not directly stimulate another response from the subject.

An SLP works with a 4-year-old patient diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder. The patient is
nonverbal, does not have a functional communication system, and does not follow simple directions.
Which of the following communicative target goals is most appropriate for the SLP to prioritize for the
patient?

A.Matching identical pictures in an array of pictures
B.Requesting wants in any modality
C.Labeling of common items verbally
D.Imitating a sequence of two actions Correct Answer: B.Requesting wants in any modality

,Option (B) is correct. Requests (mands) are very important for the early development of language and
for day-to-day verbal interactions with others. Requests (mands) are usually the first type of
communication acquired by an infant.

A 75-year-old patient with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease underwent a three-vessel
coronary artery bypass graft surgery. The patient needed to be intubated for three days following
surgery. After extubation, the medical team requested a swallow consultation to determine if it was safe
for the patient to take oral medications and initiate oral nutrition. Based on the patient's condition,
which of the following assessment procedures is most appropriate for an SLP to practice?

A.Administering a clinical bedside swallow evaluation and recommending an oral diet as there were no
clinical signs or symptoms of aspiration during the evaluation
B.Deferring the evaluation for 24 hours because the patient was just extubated to allow a possible
improvement in the patient's swallow function before evaluation
C.Completing a clinical bedside swallow evaluation to determine patient readiness for an instrumental
evaluation and then completing the instrumental evaluation if the patient is ready
D.Determining any preexisting dysphagia with the patient and the patient's family; if there is no history
of dysphagia, recommending to advance the patient's diet Correct Answer: C.Completing a clinical
bedside swallow evaluation to determine patient readiness for an instrumental evaluation and then
completing the instrumental evaluation if the patient is ready

Option (C) is correct. Several studies using instrumental assessment have concluded that some patients
recover airway protection and swallow function within 24 hours of extubation and others much later
than 24 hours post-extubation following prolonged endotracheal intubation, suggesting that a 24-hour
"deferral time" benchmark is not particularly useful.

Which of the following procedures is most important for an SLP to consider when assessing the social
aspect of a school-age child's communication skills?

A.Collecting a language sample to assess narrative skills
B.Assessing expressive vocabulary used by the child on a picture vocabulary test
C.Observing the child interacting with peers in natural settings, such as during recess
D.Looking for a discrepancy between the child's IQI Q and communication skills to determine eligibility
Correct Answer: C.Observing the child interacting with peers in natural settings, such as during recess

Option (C) is correct. Informal observation of a student in a natural setting is part of a comprehensive
assessment. A determination of eligibility for SLP services in a school must be made from more than one
source and should include authentic assessment in an informal setting.

Which THREE of the following statements about this dysphagia screening test are true?

*A.The screening test's sensitivity is 90%*
B.The screening test's sensitivity is 69%
C.The screening test's specificity is 90%
*D.The screening test's specificity is 60%*
*E.The number of false negatives was 5*
F.The number of false negatives was 20

, Options (A), (D), and (E) are correct. The screening test's sensitivity is the proportion of patients who
aspirated and failed the screen (top cell in the first column) to the total of all patients who aspirated on
the VFSS (total of the first column); therefore, 45/50 = 0.9045 divided by 50, equals 0.90. The screening
test's specificity is the proportion of patients who did not aspirate and passed the screen (bottom cell in
the second column) to the total of all patients who did not aspirate on the VFSS (total of second
column); therefore, 30/50 = 0.6030 divided by 50, equals 0.60. False negatives are patients who passed
the screen who actually aspirated on the VFSS (bottom cell of first column). Correct Answer: A study is
conducted to determine how well a dysphagia screening test predicts aspiration that is later confirmed
with a videofluoroscopic swallow study (VFSS). The study results are presented in the table below.

Options (A) and (D) are correct. The screening test's sensitivity is the proportion of patients who
aspirated and failed the screen (top cell in the first column) to the total of all patients who aspirated
(total of the first column). The screening test's specificity is the proportion of patients who did not
aspirate and passed the screen (bottom cell in the second column) to the total of all patients who did
not aspirate on the VFSS (total of second column). Correct Answer: A study is conducted to determine
how well a dysphagia screening test predicts aspiration that is later confirmed with a videofluoroscopic
swallow study (VFSS). The study results are presented in the table below.

Which TWO of the following statements about the results of a screening test are correct?

A.Sensitivity is the proportion of people who fail the screening test who are aspirators
B.Specificity is the proportion of people who pass the screening test who are aspirators
C.Sensitivity is the proportion of people who pass the screening test who are not aspirators
D.Specificity is the proportion of people who pass the screening test who are not aspirators

During a speech-language evaluation at a preschool, a child has difficulty with receptive language tasks
and responds with only one-word utterances to expressive language items. The child's eye contact is
poor throughout the session. When observed with the other children in class, the child does not engage
with peers but prefers self-stimulating behaviors such as flapping arms and throwing papers up in the
air. According to the child's teacher, these are typical behaviors for the child. Given the data obtained,
which of the following steps is most appropriate for the SLP to take next?

A.Engaging in an interprofessional practice (IPP) to determine the appropriate diagnosis of ASD
B.Conducting the full evaluation when the child is more cooperative so that accurate recommendations
can be made
C.Initiating expressive language therapy to focus on expanding conversational utterances
D.Training the teacher to deliver language stimulation tasks because the child does not respond well to
the SLP Correct Answer: Option (A) is correct. Although it is in the SLP's scope of practice to diagnose
ASD, it is stated that best practice suggests a team approach when making this determination.

Christel and Sharon are 14-month-old fraternal twins. Christel has more intelligible words than her
sister, although she talks far less frequently. Sharon speaks almost exclusively in running jargon that
nobody understands. Their parents are worried about Sharon's development because her language skills
appear to be behind those of her sister. Which of the following is an SLP''s best response to the parents'
concern?

A.At Sharon's age, jargon is normal and may even continue for another three to four months.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 juni 2022
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4881
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen