COMPTIA - Cloud Essentials
Certification EXAM 2022
Questions, Answers, & Explanations
With cloud computing services, hardware purchases, software purchases, and IT
support are the responsibility of whom?
A. Internet service provider
B. RraaS provider
C. SaaS provider
D. Application service provider
ANS - C.SaaS Provider
Which term best describes the ability to rapidly increase user accounts for a given
cloud service?
A. Volatility
B. Synchronicity
C. Viability
D. Elasticity
ANS – D.Elasticity
Which option describes a benefit of virtualized servers?
A. Shared hardware
B. Individual hardware per virtual server
C. Physical servers taking less room space than virtual servers
D. Virtual servers taking less disk space than physical servers
ANS - A. Shared Hardware
Your company runs a virtualized web application server in-house. You decide to
make the web applications available over the Internet through a cloud provider.
Which method represents the quickest way to accomplish this?
A. Create a new cloud server, install web services, and install and configure web
applications.
B. Create a new cloud server, install web services, and import web application data.
C. Migrate your in-house web application server to the cloud.
D. This cannot be done—only generic applications are available through the cloud.
ANS - C. Since the in-house server is already virtualized, it is quicker to simply
migrate it to the cloud as a cloud server.
Which term from the past describes the sharing of mainframe computing resources?
A. Time-sharing
B. Time division multiplexing
C. Mainframe-sharing
, D. XaaS
ANS - A.Time-Sharing
Purchasing software and providing it to a third party that installs and manages that
software is an example of which of the following?
A. Virtualization
B. Application service provider
C. Platform as a service
D. Private cloud
ANS - B. Application Service Provider.
You are the IT director for a retail clothing outlet. Your competitors are using
Internet-delivered inventory, storage, and backup solutions from a specific provider.
You conclude it is best that your company use the same services from the same
provider. What type of cloud will you be subscribing to?
A. Community cloud
B. Retail cloud
C. Private cloud
D. Public cloud
ANS - A.Community Cloud
For which businesses would cloud computing be best suited? (Choose two.)
A. Waterfront marketplace that thrives during the summer tourist season
B. Rural medical practice with four employees
C. Law enforcement agency
D. A new company start-up that manufactures watercraft
ANS - A and D. A waterfront marketplace that thrives seasonally means more
computing resources are needed during certain times of the year; cloud computing
provides elasticity, which means adding or removing computing services and user
accounts as needed. New companies present a financial risk and may not have the
desire to invest capital in computing resources on-site, so cloud computing offers an
affordable solution without an expensive long-term commitment.
Which of the following are valid reasons for not adopting a cloud solution? (Choose
two.)
A. Local hardware is being fully utilized for unchanging IT workloads.
B. The number of employees rarely changes.
C. The number of employees changes often.
D. A business experiences unpredictable project spikes throughout the year.
ANS - A. Local hardware is being fully utilized for unchanging IT workloads.
B. The number of employees rarely changes.
Certification EXAM 2022
Questions, Answers, & Explanations
With cloud computing services, hardware purchases, software purchases, and IT
support are the responsibility of whom?
A. Internet service provider
B. RraaS provider
C. SaaS provider
D. Application service provider
ANS - C.SaaS Provider
Which term best describes the ability to rapidly increase user accounts for a given
cloud service?
A. Volatility
B. Synchronicity
C. Viability
D. Elasticity
ANS – D.Elasticity
Which option describes a benefit of virtualized servers?
A. Shared hardware
B. Individual hardware per virtual server
C. Physical servers taking less room space than virtual servers
D. Virtual servers taking less disk space than physical servers
ANS - A. Shared Hardware
Your company runs a virtualized web application server in-house. You decide to
make the web applications available over the Internet through a cloud provider.
Which method represents the quickest way to accomplish this?
A. Create a new cloud server, install web services, and install and configure web
applications.
B. Create a new cloud server, install web services, and import web application data.
C. Migrate your in-house web application server to the cloud.
D. This cannot be done—only generic applications are available through the cloud.
ANS - C. Since the in-house server is already virtualized, it is quicker to simply
migrate it to the cloud as a cloud server.
Which term from the past describes the sharing of mainframe computing resources?
A. Time-sharing
B. Time division multiplexing
C. Mainframe-sharing
, D. XaaS
ANS - A.Time-Sharing
Purchasing software and providing it to a third party that installs and manages that
software is an example of which of the following?
A. Virtualization
B. Application service provider
C. Platform as a service
D. Private cloud
ANS - B. Application Service Provider.
You are the IT director for a retail clothing outlet. Your competitors are using
Internet-delivered inventory, storage, and backup solutions from a specific provider.
You conclude it is best that your company use the same services from the same
provider. What type of cloud will you be subscribing to?
A. Community cloud
B. Retail cloud
C. Private cloud
D. Public cloud
ANS - A.Community Cloud
For which businesses would cloud computing be best suited? (Choose two.)
A. Waterfront marketplace that thrives during the summer tourist season
B. Rural medical practice with four employees
C. Law enforcement agency
D. A new company start-up that manufactures watercraft
ANS - A and D. A waterfront marketplace that thrives seasonally means more
computing resources are needed during certain times of the year; cloud computing
provides elasticity, which means adding or removing computing services and user
accounts as needed. New companies present a financial risk and may not have the
desire to invest capital in computing resources on-site, so cloud computing offers an
affordable solution without an expensive long-term commitment.
Which of the following are valid reasons for not adopting a cloud solution? (Choose
two.)
A. Local hardware is being fully utilized for unchanging IT workloads.
B. The number of employees rarely changes.
C. The number of employees changes often.
D. A business experiences unpredictable project spikes throughout the year.
ANS - A. Local hardware is being fully utilized for unchanging IT workloads.
B. The number of employees rarely changes.