Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 339 Predictor Version 1 Complete WIth Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
58
Grade
A
Uploaded on
02-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

NUR 339 Predictor Version 1 Complete WIth Answers.

Institution
Course

Content preview

1




PREDICTOR VERSION 1
COMPLETE
1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The
nurse should assign the client to a room with which client?
A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome.
B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg.
C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess.
D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease.
Answer: A


2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in
which situation?
a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side.
b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client’s
shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed.
c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the
client’s elbows.
d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed.
Answer: C


3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days
after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most
appropriate?
a. Inform the client the results are negative
b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts.
c. Determine the HIV status of the client.
d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results.
Answer: A


4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to
note which speech pattern?
a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse.
b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics.
c. Immediately answering questions appropriately.

Page 1 of 58

, 1



d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions.
Answer: A


5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had
severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding?
a. Normal skin elasticity.
b. Depresses anterior fontanel.
c. Pale yellow urine.
d. Absent bowel sounds.
Answer: B


6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The
client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at




Page 2 of 58

, 1




1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the
error, how should the nurse record the occurrence?
a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.”
b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.”
c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours.
Health care provider notified.”
d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR 16.”
Answer: D


7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?”
The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification
increases the risk for ED?
a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
b. Antihypertensive medications.
c. Anticoagulant medications.
d. Histamine H2 inhibitors.
Answer: B


8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP)
discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take?
a. Change the topic of the conversation.
b. Report the employees to their nurse manager.
c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy.
d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a
public place.
Answer: C


9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the
client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which
is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift?
a. 360 ml
b. 160 ml
c. 480 ml
d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480
ml Answer: C


Page 3 of 58

, 1



10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should
delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN?
a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a
patient controlled analgesia pump.
b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch.
c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior to
administration of streptokinase.
d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril.
Answer: D




Page 4 of 58

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 2, 2022
Number of pages
58
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$28.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Onlineexam Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
456
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
352
Documents
14364
Last sold
21 hours ago
Concrete study materials for exams,study guides,notes,summaries and study quizes.

Hello , I am very friendly and experienced tutor dedicated to my teaching work. If you need any kind of help then you can contact me with any questions about your course .I can help you with everything - tests, quizzes, exams, db threads and so on. Just ask me if you want to get an A on your courses. Anyway Welcome to Tutoring with Experience and Enthusiasm! I am thrilled to have the opportunity to help you with best study guides and assignments. Be prepared.

Read more Read less
4.3

79 reviews

5
52
4
12
3
4
2
5
1
6

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions