Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR 339 Predictor Version 1 Complete WIth Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
58
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

NUR 339 Predictor Version 1 Complete WIth Answers.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1




PREDICTOR VERSION 1
COMPLETE
1. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with superficial partial thickness burn. The
nurse should assign the client to a room with which client?
A. A client diagnosed with Cushing’s Syndrome.
B. A client Diagnosed with cellulitis of the left leg.
C. A Client diagnosed with acute peritonsillar abscess.
D. A client diagnosed with acute pelvic inflammatory disease.
Answer: A


2. The nurse observes client care on a geriatric unit. The nurse should intervene in
which situation?
a. A student nurse assist the client out of bed toward the clients strong side.
b. A student nurse assist the client to sit on the side of the bed by lifting the client’s
shoulders and swinging the client’s legs over the edge of the bed.
c. A student nurse assists the client to stand from a sitting position by grasping the
client’s elbows.
d. Two student nurses use a draw sheet to turn a client in the bed.
Answer: C


3. The nurse evaluates the results of the client’s purified protein derivative (PPD) 2 ½ days
after the injection. The nurse noted the induration is 4 mm. which action by the nurse is most
appropriate?
a. Inform the client the results are negative
b. Obtain the names of the client’s closest contacts.
c. Determine the HIV status of the client.
d. Wait and additional 24 hours to read the results.
Answer: A


4. The nurse cores for the client with a history of schizophrenia. The nurse expects to
note which speech pattern?
a. Repetition of the words used by the nurse.
b. Rapid, coherent conversation about unrelated topics.
c. Immediately answering questions appropriately.

Page 1 of 58

, 1



d. Slow, purposeful answers to the nurses questions.
Answer: A


5. The nurse cares for a 6-month-old infant. The parents report that the infant had
severe diarrhea for twelve hours. The nurse anticipates which finding?
a. Normal skin elasticity.
b. Depresses anterior fontanel.
c. Pale yellow urine.
d. Absent bowel sounds.
Answer: B


6. The nurse cares for a client receiving hydrocodone every 6 hours prn for pain. The
client reports pain at 1600. The nurse notes that the hydrocodone was last administered at




Page 2 of 58

, 1




1200, and the nurse proceeds to administer hydromorphone at 1615. After discovering the
error, how should the nurse record the occurrence?
a. “Wrong pain tablet given early. Client will be monitored closely. Asleep now.”
b. “Hydromorphone given instead of hydrocodone. Nursing supervisor aware of error.”
c. Hydrocodone tablet ordered every 6 hours; pain medication given after 4 hours.
Health care provider notified.”
d. “Hydromorphone given at 1615; health care provider notified. B/P 122/80, RR 16.”
Answer: D


7. The male client asks the nurse, “Why am I experiencing erectile dysfunction (ED)?”
The nurse reviews the client’s medications. The nurse recognizes that which classification
increases the risk for ED?
a. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.
b. Antihypertensive medications.
c. Anticoagulant medications.
d. Histamine H2 inhibitors.
Answer: B


8. The nurse in the hospital cafeteria overhears two nursing assistive personnel (NAP)
discuss the client’s condition. What is the PRIORITY action for the nurse to take?
a. Change the topic of the conversation.
b. Report the employees to their nurse manager.
c. Inform the employees about patient confidentiality and the client’s right to privacy.
d. Meet with the employees at the end of the shift and tell them not to discuss clients in a
public place.
Answer: C


9. The nurse cares for a client diagnosed with dehydration. The plan of care indicates the
client is to drink two ounces of fluid every hour. The nurse determines the goal is met if which
is recorded on the intake and output (I&O) sheet for an eight-hour shift?
a. 360 ml
b. 160 ml
c. 480 ml
d. 240 ml 1 oz=30 ml; 60 oz*8= 480
ml Answer: C


Page 3 of 58

, 1



10. The nurse and LPN/LVN care for clients on a medical-surgical unit. The RN should
delegate which activity to the LPN/LVN?
a. Follow up on the client’s report of chest and back itching two hours after starting a
patient controlled analgesia pump.
b. Provide instruction for the client receiving the first nicotine patch.
c. Inform the health care provider of the client’s history of peptic ulcer disease prior to
administration of streptokinase.
d. Take the blood pressure and heart rate before administration of enalapril.
Answer: D




Page 4 of 58

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
58
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$28.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pronurse pronurse
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
156
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
141
Documenten
8185
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters

Hello , I am very friendly and experienced tutor dedicated to my teaching work. If you need any kind of help then you can contact me with any questions about your course .I can help you with everything - tests, quizzes, exams, db threads and so on. Just ask me if you want to get an A on your courses.

3.4

33 beoordelingen

5
15
4
3
3
4
2
1
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen