Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNA STATE EXAM NEW EXAM SOLUTION 2022 COMPLETE DOCS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands a. approximately two feet directly behind the client. b. about one foot from the client's weak side. c. about one foot from the client's strong side. d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. - CORRECT ANSWER d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. When working with a client who has urinary retention, the nurse aide can expect that the client will a. urinate large volumes. b. be unable to urinate. c. urinate frequently. d. be incontinent of urine. - CORRECT ANSWER b. be unable to urinate. Aging-related hearing changes result in older clients gradually losing their ability to hear a. high-pitched sounds. b. low-pitched sounds. c. slow sounds. d. rapid sounds. - CORRECT ANSWER a. high-pitched sounds. The best way to safely identify your patient is by a. asking his name. b. calling his name and waiting for his response. c. checking the bed plate. d. checking the name tag. - CORRECT ANSWER d. checking the name tag

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNA STATE EXAM NEW EXAM SOLUTION
2022 COMPLETE DOCS QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS
When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands

a. approximately two feet directly behind the
client.
b. about one foot from the client's weak side.
c. about one foot from the client's strong side.
d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak
side.
- CORRECT ANSWER d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak
side.

When working with a client who has urinary
retention, the nurse aide can expect that the
client will
a. urinate large volumes.
b. be unable to urinate.
c. urinate frequently.
d. be incontinent of urine. - CORRECT ANSWER b. be unable to urinate.

Aging-related hearing changes result in older
clients gradually losing their ability to hear
a. high-pitched sounds.
b. low-pitched sounds.
c. slow sounds.
d. rapid sounds. - CORRECT ANSWER a. high-pitched sounds.

The best way to safely identify your patient is by
a. asking his name.
b. calling his name and waiting for his
response.
c. checking the bed plate.
d. checking the name tag. - CORRECT ANSWER d. checking the name tag.

A client is on a bowel and bladder training
program and has not had a bowel movement in

,three days. The nurse aide should
a. report it to the charge nurse.
b. give the client an enema.
c. offer the client prune juice.
d. encourage the client to drink more fluids. - CORRECT ANSWER a. report it to the charge
nurse.

The proper medical abbreviation for before
meals is
a. p.c.
b. b.i.d.
c. a.c.
d. t.i.d. - CORRECT ANSWER c. a.c.

A client diagnosed with hypertension will most
likely have a history of
a. low blood pressure.
b. high blood pressure.
c. low blood sugar.
d. high blood sugar. - CORRECT ANSWER b. high blood pressure.

A patient who has difficulty chewing or
swallowing will need what type of diet?
a. clear liquid
b. low residue
c. bland
d. mechanical soft - CORRECT ANSWER d. mechanical soft

An elderly resident with Alzheimer's disease
cannot find her room. How can the nurse aide
help the client feel more independent?
a. Tell her to stay in the room.
b. Have her roommate secretly watch her.
c. Place a familiar object on the client's door.
d. Write the room number on a piece of paper. - CORRECT ANSWER c. Place a familiar object on
the client's door.

How often should a patient's intake and output
records be totaled?
a. once each shift
b. twice a day
c. every four hours
d. every 12 hours - CORRECT ANSWER a. once each shift

, Which of the following should the nursing
assistant observe and record when admitting a
client?
a. freckles
b. wrinkles
c. short nails
d. bruises - CORRECT ANSWER d. bruises

When responding to a client on the intercom,
the nursing assistant should say
a. "Hello, who is calling, please?"
b. "What is it that you want?"
c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"
d. "Please hold; I'll have the nurse answer your
call." - CORRECT ANSWER c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"

Which of the following things should the nurse
aide do to familiarize new clients with their
surroundings?
a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call
light.
b. Explain that the TV is not to be used.
c. Instruct family to leave the room after the
aide is finished with the admission.
d. Raise the bed to the high position and raise
the safety rails. - CORRECT ANSWER a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call
light.

When arranging a client's room, the nursing
assistant should do all of the following
EXCEPT
a. checking the placement of the call bell.
b. adjusting the back rest as directed.
c. administering the client's medications.
d. adjusting the lighting as appropriate. - CORRECT ANSWER c. administering the client's
medications.

When assisting a client out of bed, the nurse
aide should always
a. employ body mechanic techniques.
b. get another nurse aide to assist.
c. raise the bed to its maximum height.
d. lower all safety rails. - CORRECT ANSWER a. employ body mechanic techniques.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BrainEdge Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
131
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
102
Documenten
4398
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
GRADE A

Having Problems With Your Assignments? Worry Less Because I Got You Covered With The Latest Updates on Nursing Exams Eg. Psychology, Pharmacology, Pathophysiology And Others. Study Notes And Exam Reviews. View My Uploads For Valid Exam Solutions That Will Enable You Score Good Grades.

3.0

23 beoordelingen

5
7
4
4
3
2
2
2
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen