Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK FOR Microeconomic Theory Basic Principles and Extensions, 12th Edition by Walter Nicholson, Christopher M. Snyder

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
132
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

TEST BANK FOR Microeconomic Theory Basic Principles and Extensions, 12th Edition by Walter Nicholson, Christopher M. Snyder

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK FOR

Microeconomic Theory Basic Principles and Extensions,
12th Edition


Chapter_03_Preferences_and_Utility

1. Indifference curves:
a. may sometimes intersect.
b. are contour lines only of a linear utility function.
c. are convex if the utility function is quasi-concave.
d. shift when prices change.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1


2. For an individual who consumes only two goods, x and y, the opportunity cost of consuming
one more unit of x in terms of how much y must be given up is reflected by:
a. the individual's marginal rate of substitution.
b. the market prices of x and y.
c. the slope of the individual's indifference curve.
d. none of the above.
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1


3. If bundles of goods A and B lie on the same indifference curve, one can assume the individual:
a. prefers bundle A to bundle B.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

, b. prefers bundle B to bundle A.
c. enjoys bundle A and B equally.
d. bundle A contains the same goods as bundle B.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1


Questions 4 and 5 refer to an individual whose utility function is given by:


.



4. With this utility function, the bundle (3,2) provides the same utility as the bundle:
a. (2, 3).
b. (2, 4).
c. (2, 5).
d. (3, 3).
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1


5. For this utility function, the MRS:
a. depends on the values of x and y.
b. is always 0.
c. is always 2.
d. is always 4.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1



Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,6. Which of these utility functions represent the same preferences as ?
a.

b.
c.
d. All of the above represent the same preferences.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1



7. If utility is given by , then the person's MRS at the point x = 5, y = 2 is given
by:
a. 0.4.
b. 1.0.
c. 2.5.
d. 5.0.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1



8. If utility is given by , this person's indifference curves are:
a. parabolas.
b. hyperbolas.
c. concentric circles.
d. straight lines.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1



Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

, 9. Which of the following utility functions best represents the idea that two goods, x and y, are
perfect complements?
a.

b.

c.

d.
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1


10. If an individual's utility function is quasi-concave, his or her MRS will:
a. diminish as x is substituted for y.
b. increase as x is substituted for y.
c. be undefined except in special cases.
d. always depend only on the ratio of x to y.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1



11. If utility is given by then the bundle (3, 2) provides the same utility
as the bundle:
a. (1, 3).
b. (2, 3).
c. (4, 1).
d. (4, 2).
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1


Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 6, 2022
Number of pages
132
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StuviaGuides West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
16159
Member since
7 year
Number of followers
8362
Documents
5973
Last sold
14 hours ago
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

As a Top 1st Seller on Stuvia and a nursing professional, my mission is to be your light in the dark during nursing school and beyond. I know how stressful exams and assignments can be, which is why I’ve created clear, reliable, and well-structured resources to help you succeed. I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel.

Read more Read less
4.3

2291 reviews

5
1568
4
305
3
183
2
74
1
161

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions