Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TNCC final exam test 2022 open book Graded A+ 100% CORRECT

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia * d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? Answer: D A) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? Answer: C A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger *** A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions? Answer: A A) initiate transfer to a trauma center ** B) provide report to the operating room nurse C) Obtained imaging studies D) Place a gastric tube Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified? Answer: C A) spleen B) lung C) bowel *** D) brain Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions? Answer: C A) Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia C) Dysrhthmias ** D) polyuria What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury? Answer: B A) Weakness in the lower extremities B) Priapism *** C) voluntary anal sphincter tone D) intact reflexes distal to the injury A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs? Answer: D A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: A A) report your suspicion of the maltreatment in accordance with local regulations *** B) apply ice to the bruises and consult wound care C) engage in therapeutic communication to determine the MOI D) provide the family with injury prevention resourse A patient with lower extremity fracture complains of severe pain and tightness in his calf, minimally relieved by pain medications. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? Answer: C A) elevating the extremity above the level of the heart B) repositioning and apply ice C) Elevating the extremity to the level of the heart *** D) Preparing the patient for ultrasound A 36-year old female has a deformity of the left wrist after a fall. She is reluctant to move her hand due to pain. Which of the following is the most appropriate intervention? Answer: B A) apply a sling and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. B) apply a splint and ELEVATE ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE HEART *** C) Apply a sling and elevate the extremity above the level of the heart D) apply a splint and elevate the extremity to the level of the heart. Which of the following is a late sign of increased intracranial pressure? Answer: C Cushing Response Widening pulse pressure Reflex bradycardia Decreased RR A) Restlessness or drowsiness B) Nausea and vomiting C) Decreased respiratory effort** D) amnesia and anxiety Which of the following mnemonics can help the nurse prioritize care for a trauma patient with massive uncontrolled hemorrhage? Answer

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TNCC final exam test 2022 open book
Graded A+ 100% CORRECT

Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial
assessment of the trauma patient?

Answer: c
a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation
b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion
c) to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia *
d) to determine the underlying cause of shock
A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?"
vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min,
and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs
are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is
demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock?

Answer: A
A) compensated **
B) Progressive
C) irreversible
D) decompensated
An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after
a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She
has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache,
dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her
symptoms?

Answer: D
A) epidural hematoma
B) diffuse axonal injury
C) post-concussive syndrome
D) subdural hematoma ***
EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American
College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding
would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine
clearance?

Answer: D
A) Alert with no neurologic deficits
B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities
C) Multiple requests of water
D) Smell of alcohol on breath ***
Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor
vehicle crash?

, Answer: C
A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel
B) the vehicle collides with a tree
C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum
D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger ***
A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural
hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal
and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the
following is the priority interventions?

Answer: A
A) initiate transfer to a trauma center **
B) provide report to the operating room nurse
C) Obtained imaging studies
D) Place a gastric tube
Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly
identified?

Answer: C
A) spleen
B) lung
C) bowel ***
D) brain
Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the
following conditions?

Answer: C
A) Hypernatremia
B) Hypercalcemia
C) Dysrhthmias **
D) polyuria
What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury?

Answer: B
A) Weakness in the lower extremities
B) Priapism ***
C) voluntary anal sphincter tone
D) intact reflexes distal to the injury
A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will
demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs?

Answer: D
A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function
B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Allan100 Rasmussen College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
646
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
605
Documenten
3231
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

3.5

92 beoordelingen

5
36
4
17
3
15
2
5
1
19

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen