Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI TEAS PRACTICE TEST Science Full 2022 test bank with complete solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

ATI TEAS PRACTICE TEST Science Full 2022 test bank with complete solutions

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEAS Science Questions......
Which of the following illustrates a negative feedback mechanism that occurs in the human body?

a)the release of insulin from the pancreas in response to an increase in blood sugar levels
b) the release of glucagon from the pancreas in response to an increase in blood- sugar levels
c) the release of oxytocin resulting in uterine contractions as childbirth is underway
d) chemical reactions that result in coagulation due to fibrin being released Correct Answer: a) the
release of insulin from the pancreas in response to an increase in blood - sugar levels

Pancreatic cells have an abundance of _______ to meet the protein production demands of the cell

a) nuclei
b)mitochondria
c)lysosomes
d) rough endoplasmic reticulum Correct Answer: d) rough endoplasmic reticulum

Nails are made of a protein called ____

a) collagen
b)vinculin
c)keratin
d) elastin Correct Answer: c) keratin

Anxiety about an upcoming final exam causes a student to experience an increase in blood pressure,
dilation of the pupils, and a dry mouth. Which of the following nervous system responses is responsible
for these physical symptoms?

A. Voluntary
B. Sympathetic
C. Limbic
D. Cognitive Correct Answer: b) sympathetic

Which of the following results from the release of the neurotransmitter dopamine into the nerve
synapse?

a) the presynaptic neuron fires an action potential
b) Dopamine binds to receptor proteins on the membrane of the postsynaptic cell
c)Dopamine enters the cytoplasm of the postsynaptic cell
d) dopamine cause the postsynaptic nerve cell to contract Correct Answer: b) dopamine binds to
receptor proteins on the membrane of the postsynaptic cell

Which of the following describes the function of the ribosome in a living cell?

a) production of ATP molecules from energy in nutrient molecules

,b) Disposal and recycling of damaged or unneeded cell parts
c) Use of genetic information to build specific protein molecules
d) regulation of molecules entering and leaving the cell Correct Answer: c) use of genetic information to
build specific protein molecules

if an intensive property in independent of the amount of the material being measured, which of the
following is an example of intensive property?
a)Length
b)mass
c)volume
d) density Correct Answer: c) Density

Which of the following statements correctly matches a body system with its function?

a) the digestive system facilitates absorption of substances into the bloodstream
b) the respiratory system transports oxygenated blood throughout the lungs and body
c) The excitatory system prevents harmful substances from entering the body
d) The endocrine system transports hormones from place to place within the body Correct Answer: a)
the digestive system facilitates absorption of substance into the blood stream

235
U . ---> . X + 4HE
92 . 2

which of the following is "x" in the reaction above?

a) 239 Pu
94

b) 231 Pu
94

c) 231 Th
90 Correct Answer: c) 231 Th
90

What is the role of the urethra?

a) to transport urine out of the body
b) to transport the egg to the uterus
c) to connect the kidneys to the bladder
d) to connect the uterus to the outside of the body Correct Answer: a) to transport urine out of the
body

Which of the following is the form of energy contained in nutrient molecules and in ATP's high-energy
bonds?
a) mechanical energy
b)potential energy

,c)kinetic energy
d)radiation energy Correct Answer: b) potential energy

A researcher decides to repeat an experiment and reassess results first established in the 1930's about
why plants grow toward light. Which of the following is the best reason for conduction this experiment?

a)plant behavior could have modified due to evolutionary processes since the experiments were first
done

b)new breeds of plants discovered since the 1930's have not yet been shown to have to same light
responses

c)shifts in average temperatures produced by global warming may affect plants in ways that are not yet
understood

d)equipment and methods developed since the 1930's may produce better data and provide
mechanistic detail. Correct Answer: d) equipment and methods developed since the 1930's may
produce better developed data and provide mechanistic detail

Which of the following glands produces melatonin, the hormones that regulates sleep?

a) thyroid
b)hypothalamus
c)pituitary
d) pineal Correct Answer: d) pineal

Which of the following explains why damage to the spleen reduces the production of granulocytes?

a)damage to the spleen reduces the production of granulocytes
b) damage to the spleen causes massive blood loss
c) damage to the spleen results in loss of clotting ability
d) damage to the spleen results in decreased red blood cell production and maturation Correct Answer:
b) damage to the spleen causes massive blood loss

When an enzyme is degraded into its monomeric structural units, the monomers will be

a)monosaccharides
b)fatty acids
c)nucleotides
d)amino acids Correct Answer: d) amino acids

Which of the following enzymes breaks down complex carbohydrates?

a) amylase
b) pepsin
c)lactase
d)lipase Correct Answer: a) amylase

, Which of the following is the purpose of using a control groups in an investigation?

a) to establish a standard for data comparison
b)to provide the correct answer to an investigation
c) to determine the dependent variables
d) to function as a third variable group Correct Answer: a) to establish a standard for data comparison

Which of the following contains the testes?

a) epididymis
b) Mesentery
b)prostate
d) scrotum Correct Answer: d) scrotum

Which of the following glands is exclusively found in males?
a) adrenal
b)parathyroid
c)Cowper's
d) pituitary Correct Answer: c) Cowper's

Which of the following conditions is related to an abnormality in the function of red blood cells?

a) arrhythmia
b) Anemia
c) hypertension
d) leukemia Correct Answer: b) anemia

Which of the following processes explains why an individual that has suffered a broken bone and is
immobilized for an extended period of time experiences bone mass loss?

a) demineralization
b)muscle atrophy
c) ossification
d) kyphosis Correct Answer: a) demineralization

a blood sample taken from a patient fighting an infection is expected to show

a) reduced white blood cell count
b)elevated white blood cell count
c) elevated red blood cell count
d)reduced red blood cell count Correct Answer: b) elevated white blood cell count

Which of the following is part of the small intestine?

a) ileum
b) colon
c) Pylorus
d) Cecum Correct Answer: a) ileum

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 7, 2022
Number of pages
33
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4877
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55439
Last sold
22 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions