Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

3rd Edition TEST BANK3rd Edition TEST BANK

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
3
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for needs related to a. anticipatory guidance. b. low-risk adolescents. c. physical development. d. sexual development. ANS: A The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk, not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual development is assessed using physical examination. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the expected stage of development for a preschooler is a. concrete operational. b. formal operational. N c. preoperational. d. sensorimotor. ANS: C The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3–4 years old) is pre-operational. Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7–11 years old). Formal operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and development would best describe growth as a. processes by which early cells specialize. b. psychosocial and cognitive changes. c. qualitative changes associated with aging. d. quantitative changes in size or weight. ANS: D GIDDENS 3RD EDITION Concepts for Nursing Practice by Giddens 3rd edition TEST BANK Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as maturation. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is that it a. can diagnose developmental disabilities. b. identifies a need for physical therapy. c. is a developmental screening tool. d. provides a framework for health teaching. ANS: C The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by healthcare professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the tool. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. To plan early intervention anNd care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as a. cerebral palsy. b. autism. c. attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). d. failure to thrive. ANS: D Failure to thrive is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of motor/developmental delay. Autism is an exemplar of social/emotional developmental delay. ADHD is an exemplar of a cognitive disorder. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including a. culture. b. environment. c. functional status. d. nutrition. ANS: C GIDDENS 3RD EDITION Concepts for Nursing Practice by Giddens 3rd edition TEST BANK Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others include sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality. Knowledge of these concepts can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered to significantly affect development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those that represent major influencing factors (causes); hence determination of development would be the focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to significantly affect development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect development. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. A mother complains to the nurse at the pediatric clinic that her 4-year-old child always talks to her toys and makes up stories. The mother wants her child to have a psychological evaluation. The nurse’s best initial response is to a. refer the child to a psychologist immediately. b. explain that playing make believe is normal at this age. c. complete a developmental screening using a validated tool. d. separate the child from the mother to get more information. ANS: B By the end of the fourth year, it is expected that a child will engage in fantasy, so this is normal at this age. A referral to a psychologist would be premature based only on the complaint of the mother. Completing a developmental screening would be very appropriate but not the initial response. The nurse would certainly want to get more information, but separating the child from the mother is not necessary at this time. OBJ: NCLEX Client NeedsNCategory: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8. A 17-year-old girl is hospitalized for appendicitis, and her mother asks the nurse why she is so needy and acting like a child. The best response of the nurse is that in the hospital, adolescents a. have separation anxiety. b. rebel against rules. c. regress because of stress. d. want to know everything. ANS: C Regression to an earlier stage of development is a common response to stress. Separation anxiety is most common in infants and toddlers. Rebellion against hospital rules is usually not an issue if the adolescent understands the rules and would not create childlike behaviors. An adolescent may want to “know everything” with their logical thinking and deductive reasoning, but that would not explain why they would act like a child. OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance GIDDENS 3RD EDITION Concepts for Nursing Practice by Giddens 3rd edition TEST BANK Concept 02: Functional Ability Giddens: Concepts for Nursing Practice, 3rd Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse is assessing a patient’s functional ability. Which patient best demonstrates the definition of functional ability? a. Considers self as a healthy individual; uses cane for stability b. College educated; travels frequently; can balance a checkbook c. Works out daily, reads well, cooks, and cleans house on the weekends d. Healthy individual, volunteers at church, works part time, takes care of family an

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK CONCEPT FOR NURSING PRACTICE

Concept 1: Development
Test Bank


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the
purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used
to assess for needs related to
a. anticipatory guidance.
b. low-risk adolescents.
c. physical development.
d. sexual development.
ANS: A
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which
assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying
high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk,
not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual
development is assessed using physical examination.

REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
a. concrete operational.
b. formal operational.
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational.
Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal
operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor
describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.

REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
development would best describe growth as
a. processes by which early cells specialize.
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes.
c. qualitative changes associated with aging.
d. quantitative changes in size or weight.
ANS: D
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an
increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early
cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are
referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as
maturation.



This study source was downloaded by 100000842722785 from CourseHero.com on 07-08-2022 05:11:00 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/15116825/c1/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
3
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academia199 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
363
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
209
Documenten
19635
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

3.9

51 beoordelingen

5
27
4
7
3
7
2
3
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen