Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ARDMS SPI Exam 2022/2023 With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

ARDMS SPI Exam 2022/2023 With Complete Solutions

Institution
Course

Content preview

ARDMS SPI Exam 2022/2023 With Complete Solutions

Which gain will increase the risk of bioeffects?
a. transmit
b. receive
c. gain
d. overall gain Correct Ans - a. transmit

Which of the following is considered the memory of an ultrasound instrument?
a. pulser
b. transducer
c. receiver
d. beam former
e. digital scan converter
f. display monitor Correct Ans - e. digital scan converter

Spectral broadening suggest:
a. laminar flow
b. turbulent flow
c. flow away from the transducer
d. flow towards the transducer Correct Ans - b. turbulent flow

With pulse wave Doppler axial resolution: Correct Ans - degrades

What color is usually use in color flow Doppler variance map to indicate turbulent flow?
Correct Ans - green

Doppler high pass filter eliminates: Correct Ans - high amplitude signals; low
velocity flow

The Doppler wall filter is considered a: Correct Ans - high pass filter

The Nyquist Limit is equal to:
a. propagation speed x frequency
b. propagation speed/ wavelength
c. PRF/2
d. 4xV^2 Correct Ans - c. PRF/2

Multiple echoes, equally spaced originating from a gas bubble is called:
a. comet tail
b. ring down
c. slice thickness artifact

, d. multipath Correct Ans - b. ring down

An increase in red blood cell velocity will_____ the Doppler Shift:
a. increase
b. decrease
c. not change
d. cannot be predicted Correct Ans - a. increase

The primary advantage of CW Doppler is:
a. range resolution
b. range discrimination
c. range ambiguity
d. range gating
e. absence of sampling rate Correct Ans - e. absence of sampling rate

The range for ultrasound begins:
a. 20 Hz
b. 20,000 Hz
c. 2 MHz
d. 15 MHz Correct Ans - b. 20,000 Hz (useful frequency range for clinical imaging is
2MHz-10MHz)

Which instrument control affects the amplitude (dB) of the outgoing signal:
a. gain
b. receiver gain
c. TGC
d. transmit gain
e. overall gain Correct Ans - d. transmit gain; amplitude can be affected by the
sonographer

Which of the following is used to convert Doppler shift information into color:
a. high PRF
b. fast Fourier transform
c. autocorrelation
d. time interval histogram Correct Ans - c. autocorrelation
b is incorrect because fast Fourier transform is the method used to process conventional
Doppler shift information but is too slow a method for color Doppler

Pulse repetition frequency Correct Ans - Number of pulses that an ultrasound system
transmits into the body each second. Hz. Typically 4-15 KHz. PRF and depth of a view
are inversely related: When system is imaging deeper, the pulse repetition frequency is
lower.
Also the number of pulses created each second

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 9, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LeCrae Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2085
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1409
Documents
22042
Last sold
4 days ago
Valuable Notes, Secure Learning

Welcome to ScholarVault—your ultimate destination for premium study materials and academic resources designed to unlock your full potential. As a passionate student myself, I understand how critical it is to have the right tools to excel in your studies. That's why I've curated a collection of high-quality notes, guides, and exam preparation materials that are tailored to help you achieve academic success. At ScholarVault, I believe that knowledge is power, but access to the right knowledge is key. My mission is to provide you with organized, comprehensive, and easy-to-understand study resources that make your learning journey smoother and more effective. Whether you're preparing for exams, reviewing class notes, or tackling tough concepts, you can count on me to deliver valuable, well-crafted content that aligns with your academic goals. Each resource has been carefully created with the intention to simplify complex topics, boost your confidence, and save you time. I aim to provide not just notes, but tools that truly make a difference in how you approach your studies. Explore the vault and discover everything you need to succeed—whether it’s detailed notes, in-depth study guides, or concise exam tips, everything is stored here for your academic growth. Thank you for trusting ScholarVault to be part of your learning experience. I’m excited to help you unlock your academic potential and achieve the success you deserve.

Read more Read less
4.0

441 reviews

5
206
4
108
3
70
2
17
1
40

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions