Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AWS Solutions Architect Associate 2022 Test Questions AND ANSWERS ALL CORRECT

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

AWS Solutions Architect Associate 2022 Test Questions Amazon SWF is designed to help users: a. Manage user identification and authorization b. Coordinate synchronous and asynchronous tasks c. Secure their VPCs d. Help users store file based objects Correct Answer: b In RDS, what is the maximum value I can set for my backup retention period? a. 15 days b. 30 days c. 35 days d. 45 days Correct Answer: c True or False. Automated backups are enabled by default for new DB Instance? Correct Answer: True Amazon RDS does not currently support increasing storage on a ___ DB instance. a. MySQL b. Aurora c. Oracle d. MSSQL Correct Answer: d In what circumstances would I choose provisioned IOPS in RDS over standard storage? a. If you use production online transaction processing b. If you have workloads that are not sensitive to latency/lag c. If your business was trying to save money d. If this was a test DB Correct Answer: a Amazon S3 is a. Object Based Storage b. Block Based Storage c. A Data Warehouse Solution d. Suitable for data archival, not frequently used files. Correct Answer: a In S3 with RRS the availability is a. 99.% b. 100% c. 99% d. 99.99% Correct Answer: d Amazon's EBS volumes are a. Object based storage b. Block based storage c. Encrypted by default d. Not suitable for databases Correct Answer: b If I want to run a database on an EC2 instance, which is the most recommended Amazon storage option? a. RDS b. S3 c. Glacier d. EBS Correct Answer: d In S3 the durability of my files is a. 99.99% b. 99.% c. 99% d. 100% Correct Answer: b Can you access Amazon EBS Snapshots? a. Yes, through the AWS APIs/CLI & AWS Console b. No c. Depends on the region d. EBS does not have snapshot functionality Correct Answer: a A _____ is a document that provides a formal statement of one or more permissions. a. Policy b. User c. Group d. Role Correct Answer: a In a default VPC, all Amazon EC2 instances are assigned 2 IP addresses at launch, what are these? a. Private IP and Public IP b. Public IP and Secret IP c. Elastic IP and Public IP d. IPv6 and Elastic IP Correct Answer: a If an Amazon EBS volume is the root device of an instance, can I detach it without stopping the instance? a. Yes b. No Correct Answer: b If you want your application to check whether a request generated an error, then you look for an ____ node in the response from the Amazon RDS API a. Incorrect b. Error c. False d. True Correct Answer: b True or False. AWS recommends providing EC2 instances with credentials so they can access other resources (such as S3 buckets) instead of assigning roles. Correct Answer: False Can I move a reserved instance from one region to another? a. Yes b. Only in the US c. No d. Depends on the region Correct Answer: c In S3 RRS, the durability of my files is a. 99.99% b. 99.% c. 99% d. 100% Correct Answer: a In RDS, changes to the backup window take effect a. After 30 mins b. The next day c. Immediately d. you cannot back up in RDS Correct Answer: c In RDS, what is the maximum size for a Microsoft SQL Server DB Instance with SQL server Express edition? a. 10GB/db b. 100GB/db c. 1TB/db d. 2TB/db Correct Answer: a In S3, what does RRS stand for? a. Relational Reduced Storage b. Reactive Replicating Storage c. Reduced Replication Storage d. Reduced Redundancy Storage Correct Answer: d Can I "force" a failover for any RDS instance that has Multi-AZ configured? a. Yes b. No c. Only for Oracle RDS instances Correct Answer: a What does EBS stand for? a. Energetic Block Storage b. Elastic Based Storage c. Equal Block Storage d. Elastic Block Storage Correct Answer: d True or False. You can conduct your own vulnerability scans within your own VPC without alerting AWS first. Correct Answer: False True or False. Reserved instances are available for multi-AZ deployments. Correct Answer: True True or False. Amazon's Glacier service is a Content Distribution Network which integrates with S3. Correct Answer: False MySQL installations default to port number a. 1433 b. 3306 c. 3389 d. 80 Correct Answer: b If an Amazon EBS volume is an additional partition (ie. not the root volume), can I detach it without stopping the instance? a. Yes, but it may take some time b. No, you still need to stop the instance Correct Answer: a Every user you create in the IAM system starts with ____ a. Full permissions b. Partial permissions c. No permissions Correct Answer: c True or False. You can RDP or SSH into an RDS instance to see what is going on with the operating system. Correct Answer: False True or False. When creating a new security group, all inbound traffic is allowed by default. Correct Answer: False True or False. Amazon recommends that you leave all security groups in web facing subnets open on port 22 to 0.0.0.0/0 CIDR, that way you can connect wherever you are in the world. Correct Answer: False What are the 4 level of AWS premium support? a. It's an IAAS platform, there sis no support b. Free, Bronze, Silver, Gold c. Basic, Startup, Business, Enterprise d. Basic, Developer, Business, Enterprise Correct Answer: d True or False. As the AWS is PCI DSS 1.00 compliant, I can immediately deploy a website to it that takes credit card details. I do not need any kind of delta accreditation from a QSA. Correct Answer: False To help manage your Amazon EC2 instances, you can assign you own metadata in the form of a. Wildcards b. Certificates c. Tags d. Notes Correct Answer: c Which statement best describes Availability Zones a. Content distribution network which is used to distribute content to users b. A restricted area designed specifically for creating VPCs c. Two zones containing compute resources that are designed to maintain synchronized copies of data within each other d. Distinct locations from within an AWS region that are engineered to be isolated from failures Correct Answer: d True or False. The service to allow Big Data Processing on the AWS platform is known as AWS "Elastic Big Data". Correct Answer: False Individual instances are provisioned in a. Regions only, you cannot choose anything below this b. Availability Zones c. Global Correct Answer: b True or False. When using a custom VPC and placing an EC2 instance into a public subnet, it will automatically be internet accessible (ie. you don't need to apply an elastic IP or ELB to the instance). Correct Answer: False What is the underlying Hypervisor for EC2? a. Hyper-V b. ESX c. Xen d. OVM Correct Answer: c True or False. The AWS platform is certified PCI DSS 1.0 compliant. Correct Answer: True The AWS platform consists of how many regions currently? a. 5 b. 10 c. 11 d. 12 Correct Answer: c How many copies of my data does RDS - Aurora store by default? a. 3 b. 6 c. 2 d. 1 Correct Answer: b What is the difference between Elastic Beanstalk and CloudFormation? a. Elastic Beanstalk is a monitoring tool to view performance of your AWS resources. CloudFormation is an automated provisioning engine to deploy entire cloud environments via JSON. b. Elastic Beanstalk automatically handles the deployment, from capacity provisioning, load balancing, auto-scaling to application health monitoring based on the code you upload to it. CloudFormation is an automated provisioning engine to deploy entire cloud environments via JSON. c. There is no difference. d. Elastic Beanstalk automatically handles the deployment, from capacity provisioning, load balancing, auto-scaling to application health monitoring based on the code you upload to it. CloudFormation is a security service designed to harden your cloud against an attack, like a DDOS. Correct Answer: b True or False. In RDS, you are responsible for maintaining OS & application security patching, antivirus, etc. Correct Answer: False What is the maximum response time for a Business Level Premium support case? a. 1 day b. 12 hrs c. 15 mins d. 1 hr Correct Answer: d True or False. When I create a new security group, all outbound traffic is allowed by default. Correct Answer: True What types of RDS databases are currently available a. Aurora, MySQL, MSSQL, Cassandra b. PostGres, Cassandra, MongoDB, Aurora c. Oracle, MSSQL, MySQL, Cassandra

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AWS Solutions Architect Associate 2022
Test Questions
Amazon SWF is designed to help users:

a. Manage user identification and authorization
b. Coordinate synchronous and asynchronous tasks
c. Secure their VPCs
d. Help users store file based objects Correct Answer: b

In RDS, what is the maximum value I can set for my backup retention period?

a. 15 days
b. 30 days
c. 35 days
d. 45 days Correct Answer: c

True or False. Automated backups are enabled by default for new DB Instance? Correct Answer: True

Amazon RDS does not currently support increasing storage on a ___ DB instance.

a. MySQL
b. Aurora
c. Oracle
d. MSSQL Correct Answer: d

In what circumstances would I choose provisioned IOPS in RDS over standard storage?

a. If you use production online transaction processing
b. If you have workloads that are not sensitive to latency/lag
c. If your business was trying to save money
d. If this was a test DB Correct Answer: a

Amazon S3 is

a. Object Based Storage
b. Block Based Storage
c. A Data Warehouse Solution
d. Suitable for data archival, not frequently used files. Correct Answer: a

In S3 with RRS the availability is

a. 99.999999999%
b. 100%
c. 99%

, d. 99.99% Correct Answer: d

Amazon's EBS volumes are

a. Object based storage
b. Block based storage
c. Encrypted by default
d. Not suitable for databases Correct Answer: b

If I want to run a database on an EC2 instance, which is the most recommended Amazon storage option?

a. RDS
b. S3
c. Glacier
d. EBS Correct Answer: d

In S3 the durability of my files is

a. 99.99%
b. 99.999999999%
c. 99%
d. 100% Correct Answer: b

Can you access Amazon EBS Snapshots?

a. Yes, through the AWS APIs/CLI & AWS Console
b. No
c. Depends on the region
d. EBS does not have snapshot functionality Correct Answer: a

A _____ is a document that provides a formal statement of one or more permissions.

a. Policy
b. User
c. Group
d. Role Correct Answer: a

In a default VPC, all Amazon EC2 instances are assigned 2 IP addresses at launch, what are these?

a. Private IP and Public IP
b. Public IP and Secret IP
c. Elastic IP and Public IP
d. IPv6 and Elastic IP Correct Answer: a

If an Amazon EBS volume is the root device of an instance, can I detach it without stopping the instance?

a. Yes
b. No Correct Answer: b

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4881
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen