Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B (400 Q & A LATEST 2020/2021)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
30
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B (400 Q & A LATEST 2020/2021) ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B Questions and Answers LATEST 2020 / 2021 / ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B 400 Questions and Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI PN Comprehensive Exit Exam Form B (400 Q & A
LATEST 2020/2021)
A nurse in an emergency department completes an assessment on an adolescent client that has conduct
disorder. The client threatened suicide to teacher at school. Which of the following statements should
the nurse include in the assessment?

a) Tell me about your siblings
b) Tell me what kind of music you like
c) Tell me how often do you drink alcohol
d) Tell me about your school schedule Correct Answer: c) Tell me how often do you drink alcohol

A nurse is observing bonding to the client her newborn. Which of following actions by the client requires
the nurse to intervene?

a) Holding the newborn in an en face position
b) Asking the father to change the newborn's diaper
c) Requesting the nurse take the newborn nursery so she can rest
d) Viewing the newborn's actions to be uncooperative Correct Answer: d) Viewing the newborn's
actions to be uncooperative

A nurse is caring for client who is taking levothyroxin. Which of the following findings should indicate
that the medication is effective?

a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and will normalize the effects of hypothyroidism)
b) Decreased blood pressure
c) Absence of seizures
d) Decrease inflammation Correct Answer: a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and will normalize the
effects of

A nurse is planning discharge teaching for cord care for the parent of a newborn. Which instructions
would you include in the teaching?

a) Contact provider if the cord still turns black (it's going to turn black)
b) Clean the base of the cord with hydrogen peroxide daily (clean with neutral pH cleanser)
c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent infection)
d) The cord stump will fall off in five days (cord falls off in 10-14 days) Correct Answer: c) Keep the cord
dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent infection)

A nurse is assessing a client in the PACU. Which of the following findings indicates decreased cardiac
output?

a) Shivering
b) Oliguria
c) Bradypnea
d) Constricted pupils Correct Answer: b) Oliguria

,A nurse is assisting with mass casualty triage: explosion at a local factory. Which of the following client
should the nurse identify as the priority?

a) A client that has massive head trauma b) A client has full thickness burns to face and trunk
c) A client with indications of hypovolemic shock
d) A client with open fracture of the lower extremity Correct Answer: c) A client with indications of
hypovolemic shock

A nurse is a receiving report on four clients. Which of the following clients should the nurse assess first?

a) A client who has illeal conduit and mucus in the pouch
b) Client pleasant arteriovenous additional vibration palpated
c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate outflow
d) A client was transurethral resection of the prostate with a red tinged urine in the bag Correct Answer:
c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate outflow

A nurse is caring for a client just received the first dose of lisinopril. The following is an appropriate
nursing intervention?

a) Place's cardiac monitoring
b) Monitor the clients oxygen saturation level
c) Provide standby assist with the client from bed
d) Encourage foods high in potassium Correct Answer: c) Provide standby assist with the client from bed

A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and his seat is receiving electronic fetal monitoring. The
nurse is reviewing the monitor tracing and notes early decelerations. Which the following should the
nurse expect?

a) Feta hypoxia
b) Abrupto placentae
c) Post maturity
d) Head Compression Correct Answer: d) Head Compression

A nurse is caring for a client who has chronic kidney disease. The nurse should identify which of the
following laboratory values as in an indication for hemodialysis?

a) glomerular filtration rate of 14 mL/ minute
b) BUN 16 mg/DL
c) serum magnesium 1.8 mg mg/dl
d) Serum phosphorus 4.0 mg/dL Correct Answer: a) glomerular filtration rate of 14 mL/ minute

A nurse is caring for an infant who has a prescription for continuous pulse oximetry. The following is an
appropriate action for the nurse to take?

a) Placed infant under radiant warmer
b) Move the probe site every 3 hours
c) Heat the skin one minute prior to placing the program

, d) Placed a sensor on the index finger Correct Answer: c) Heat the skin one minute prior to placing the
program

A nurse in a mental health facility receives a change of shift report on for clients. Which of the following
clients should the nurse plan to assess first?

a) Client placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
b) A new limited client pleasures history of 4.5 kg weight loss in the past two months
c) Client is receiving a PRN dose of health heard all two hours ago for increased anxiety
d) Applied he'll be receiving his first ECT treatment today Correct Answer: a) Client placed in restraints
to the aggressive behavior

A nurse working at the clinic is teaching a group of clients who are pregnant on the use of
nonpharmacological pain management. Which of the following statements by the nurse is an
appropriate description of the use of hypnosis during labor?

a) Hypnosis focuses on the biofeedback as a relaxation technique
b) Hypnosis promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
c) Hypnosis uses therapeutic touch to reduce anxiety during labor
d) Hypnosis provides instruction to minimize pain Correct Answer: b) Hypnosis promotes increased
control of her pain perception during contractions

A nurse in a County Jail health clinic is leading group therapy session. A client who was incarcerated for
theft is addressing the group. Which of the following is an example of reaction formation? (rxn
formation is when you use opposite feelings; ex: being super nice to someone you dislike)

a) I steal things because it's the only way I can keep my mind off my bad marriage b) I can't believe I was
accused of something I didn't do
c) I don't want talk about my feelings right now. We will talk more next time
d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly Correct Answer: d) I think
that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly

A nurse is obtaining the medical history of a client who has a new prescription for isosorbide
monotitrate. Which of the following should the nurse identify as a contraindication to medication?

a) Glaucoma
b) Hypertension
c) Polycythemia
d) Migraine headaches Correct Answer: a) Glaucoma

The nurses is caring for a client recovering from an acute myocardial infarction. Which following
intervention should the nurse include in the point of care?

a) Draw a troponin level every four hours b) Performance EKG every 12 hours
c) Plant oxygen tent fell over minutes via rebreather mask
d) Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consult Correct Answer: d) Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consult

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
30
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4880
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55440
Laatst verkocht
5 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen