Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DAT 122: Test 1 questions and answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

A service based business is considered successful when... a. current patients refer new patients. b. it meets the needs of the people it serves. c. dentists and dental auxiliaries work together to provide services. d. bills are sent to patients in a timely manner B Several types of administrative assistants work in the dental office. Which of the following is responsible for ensuring compliance with regulations? a. The records manager b. The office manager c. the insurance clerk d. the business manager A 00:31 01:31 The ADA Principles of Ethics and Code of Professional Conduct encompass five principles. Principle 3 is beneficence, which means that the dentist has a duty to.. a. respect the patient's right to self-determination and confidentiality. b. refrain from harming the patient. c. promote the patient's welfare. d. communicate truthfully C Of the following dental specialists, which is most likely to receive a referral for wisdom tooth removal (extraction)? a. an oral pathologist b. an oral surgeon c. a prosthodontist d. an oral radiologist B Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA): The title of the act contains two major sections: Portability and Accountability. The Portability section of the Act guarantees that: a. electronic transactions and code sets can be used to transmit patient information. b. protected health information (PHI) must be protected in all formats and in all locations; this includes the transfer of information in oral, written, and electronic formats and when stored (paper and electronic copies). c. a person covered by health insurance by one employer can obtain health insurance through a second employer if he or she changes jobs. d. patients have to sign a specific authorization before a covered entity can release their medical information to a life insurer, a bank, a marketing firm, or another outside business for purposes not related to their healthcare C Written Privacy Procedures include descriptions of staff members who have access to PHI, how PHI will be used, and when it may be disclosed, and which of the following? a. emergency circumstances when disclosure of health information may be made. b. Ensuring that any business associates who have access to PHI agree to the same limitations on the use and disclosure of PHI. c. Designation of an individual to be responsible for ensuring that procedures are followed. d. Appropriate disciplinary action to be taken if an employee fails to follow established procedure B The bookkeeper records and maintains the accounts payable, which is a record of _______. a. the money that the dental practice owes to others b. outstanding fees that have been sent to a collection agency c. projected income of the dental practice for the fiscal year d. the money that patients have paid the dental practice A Which of the following statements is true? a. The roving assistant has received additional training to provide more independent patient care. b. Procedures performed by an expanded function assistant are usually reversible. c. Some states may require licensure of the chairside dental assistant. d. The term dental auxiliary refers to the dentist. B The responsibility of enforcing the regulatory issues mandated by the HIPAA Act of 1996 are ultimately the responsibility of the dental assistant. The accountability section of the Act allows individuals to carry their health insurance from one job to another to avoid a lapse in coverage. a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false. b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true. c. Both statements are true. d. Both statements are false. D A patient is scheduled for an appointment, which has been delayed because another patient needs an emergency procedure. You notice that the patient who is waiting is sitting with arms and legs tightly crossed and fists clenched. What nonverbal communication is the patient exhibiting? a. Tenseness b. Embarrassment c. Anger d. Mistrust C Which of the following is a quality of a good listener? a. Changes to a different subject. b. Maintains eye contact with the sender. c. Reaches a conclusion before the message is complete. d. Is physically distracting. B Terminology used in the dental office may have positive or negative connotations. Which of the following terms may be perceived as negative? a. Change in schedule b. Statement c. Fee d. Remind D The administrative dental assistant who answers the phone is taking the following actions. Which one would not be considered professional telephone manners? a. Speaks in a clear distinct voice. b. Answers in four rings and asks the caller if he or she can please hold. c. Identifies the dental practice by name. d. Hangs up after the caller does. B A communication tool developed to create a positive image and avoid misunderstanding that should be used with new patients so that all information is conveyed is known as: a. initial feedback. b. active scripts. c. positive dental terminology. d. professional telephone manners. B In effective communication, the sender of the message is responsible for _______. a. selecting the best medium for the message b. listening to the complete message c. initiating feedback d. completing the message transfer before changing the subject A Which of the following speech techniques will present a positive telephone image? a. Speaking in a very soft, low voice b. Speaking slowly c. Speaking in a high-pitched tone d. Speaking mechanically with repetition B Communication in a dental practice can be characterized by all of the following examples except which of the following? a. A patient asks for the typical fee of an amalgam restoration. b. A patient tells a neighbor about the wonderful service offered at your practice. c. A dentist and dental assistant discuss the equipment needed for a given procedure. d. A dentist writes a case note to a specialist. B In the course of conversation with a patient regarding an overdue bill as you are attempting to present payment options, the patient interrupts you many times. He stands with his arms crossed, tapping his foot, and leaning against the desk. Before you can address payment options he says, �Well, I guess that you will be contacting your attorney.� Based on this scenario, you might suspect the problem to be which of the following? a. Poor listening skills b. Hostile attitude c. Embarrassment d. Lack of sleep A At the end of a phone conversation, which of the following demonstrates a correct protocol? a. At the end of the conversation, simply say �Goodbye.� b. Be the first to quickly and quietly disconnect the call. c. At the end of the conversation, summarize the call. d. Wait until the person you called says goodbye, then disconnect the call. C Which of the following should be done when a wrong number is reached? a. �Oops. Sorry. Wrong number. Have a nice day.� b. �I apologize for the inconvenience. What number have I reached?� c. I apologize for the call. Have I reached (repeating the number you think you were dialing)?� d. Simply disconnect the call. C Written correspondence in the dental office includes all but which of the following? a. Business letters b. Monthly newsletters c. Patient brochures d. Purchase orders D Unnecessary phrases such as herewith and as per that do not add to the message should not be used in a business letter because they: a. interfere with customer satisfaction. b. make the document unnecessarily wordy. c. make the writer sound forced and unnatural. d. convey to the recipient a negative image of the office. C The square-blocked style of business correspondence may be described by which of the following statements? a. All letter sections begin at the left margin. b. Paragraph beginnings are indented five spaces. c. Style does not include personal identification of the reader. d. The date is on the same line as the first line of the inside address and is right justified. D

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

DAT 122: Test 1
A service based business is considered successful when...

a. current patients refer new patients.
b. it meets the needs of the people it serves.
c. dentists and dental auxiliaries work together to provide services.
d. bills are sent to patients in a timely manner - Answer B

Several types of administrative assistants work in the dental office. Which of the
following is responsible for ensuring compliance with regulations?

a. The records manager
b. The office manager
c. the insurance clerk
d. the business manager - Answer A

The ADA Principles of Ethics and Code of Professional Conduct encompass five
principles. Principle 3 is beneficence, which means that the dentist has a duty to..

a. respect the patient's right to self-determination and confidentiality.
b. refrain from harming the patient.
c. promote the patient's welfare.
d. communicate truthfully - Answer C

Of the following dental specialists, which is most likely to receive a referral for wisdom
tooth removal (extraction)?

a. an oral pathologist
b. an oral surgeon
c. a prosthodontist
d. an oral radiologist - Answer B

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA): The title of the act
contains two major sections: Portability and Accountability. The Portability section of the
Act guarantees that:

a. electronic transactions and code sets can be used to transmit patient information.
b. protected health information (PHI) must be protected in all formats and in all
locations; this includes the transfer of information in oral, written, and electronic formats
and when stored (paper and electronic copies).
c. a person covered by health insurance by one employer can obtain health insurance
through a second employer if he or she changes jobs.
d. patients have to sign a specific authorization before a covered entity can release their
medical information to a life insurer, a bank, a marketing firm, or another outside
business for purposes not related to their healthcare - Answer C

, Written Privacy Procedures include descriptions of staff members who have access to
PHI, how PHI will be used, and when it may be disclosed, and which of the following?

a. emergency circumstances when disclosure of health information may be made.
b. Ensuring that any business associates who have access to PHI agree to the same
limitations on the use and disclosure of PHI.
c. Designation of an individual to be responsible for ensuring that procedures are
followed.
d. Appropriate disciplinary action to be taken if an employee fails to follow established
procedure - Answer B

The bookkeeper records and maintains the accounts payable, which is a record of
_______.

a. the money that the dental practice owes to others
b. outstanding fees that have been sent to a collection agency
c. projected income of the dental practice for the fiscal year
d. the money that patients have paid the dental practice - Answer A

Which of the following statements is true?

a. The roving assistant has received additional training to provide more independent
patient care.
b. Procedures performed by an expanded function assistant are usually reversible.
c. Some states may require licensure of the chairside dental assistant.
d. The term dental auxiliary refers to the dentist. - Answer B

The responsibility of enforcing the regulatory issues mandated by the HIPAA Act of
1996 are ultimately the responsibility of the dental assistant. The accountability section
of the Act allows individuals to carry their health insurance from one job to another to
avoid a lapse in coverage.
a. The first statement is true; the second statement is false.
b. The first statement is false; the second statement is true.
c. Both statements are true.
d. Both statements are false. - Answer D

A patient is scheduled for an appointment, which has been delayed because another
patient needs an emergency procedure. You notice that the patient who is waiting is
sitting with arms and legs tightly crossed and fists clenched. What nonverbal
communication is the patient exhibiting?

a. Tenseness
b. Embarrassment
c. Anger
d. Mistrust - Answer C

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 21, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5213
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55869
Last sold
8 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions