Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Conceptual Questions Portfolio Management (CFA Prep)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Which of the following asset classes has historically had the highest returns and standard deviation? A)Small-cap stocks. B)Large-cap stocks. C)Long-term corporate bonds. A)Small-cap stocks. A measure of how the returns of two risky assets move in relation to each other is: A)the range. B)the covariance. C)the standard deviation. B)the covariance. 00:44 01:31 Which of the following statements about correlation is least accurate? A)Diversification reduces risk when correlation is less than +1. B)If the correlation coefficient is 0, a zero variance portfolio can be constructed. C)The lower the correlation coefficient, the greater the potential benefits from diversification. B)If the correlation coefficient is 0, a zero variance portfolio can be constructed. Which of the following statements about risk-averse investors is most accurate? A risk-averse investor: A)seeks out the investment with minimum risk, while return is not a major consideration. B)will take additional investment risk if sufficiently compensated for this risk. C)avoids participating in global equity markets. B)will take additional investment risk if sufficiently compensated for this risk. The capital allocation line is a straight line from the risk-free asset through: A)the global maximum-return portfolio. B)the optimal risky portfolio. C)the global minimum-variance portfolio. ... Which of the following statements about covariance and correlation is least accurate? A)A zero covariance implies there is no linear relationship between the returns on two assets. B)If two assets have perfect negative correlation, the variance of returns for a portfolio that consists of these two assets will equal zero. C)The covariance of a 2-stock portfolio is equal to the correlation coefficient times the standard deviation of one stock's returns times the standard deviation of the other stock's returns. B)If two assets have perfect negative correlation, the variance of returns for a portfolio that consists of these two assets will equal zero. What is the risk measure associated with the capital market line (CML)? A)Beta risk. B)Unsystematic risk. C)Total risk. C)Total risk. A portfolio to the right of the market portfolio on the CML is: A)a lending portfolio. B)a borrowing portfolio. C)an inefficient portfolio. B)a borrowing portfolio. As the number of stocks in a portfolio increases, the portfolio's systematic risk: A)can increase or decrease. B)decreases at a decreasing rate. C)decreases at an increasing rate. A)can increase or decrease. Total risk equals: A)unique plus diversifiable risk. B)market plus nondiversifiable risk. C)systematic plus unsystematic risk. C)systematic plus unsystematic risk. A return generating model is least likely to be based on a security's exposure to: A)statistical factors. B)macroeconomic factors. C)fundamental factors. A)statistical factors. Which of the following statements about the SML and the CML is least accurate? A)Securities that plot above the SML are undervalued. B)Investors expect to be compensated for systematic risk. C)Securities that plot on the SML have no value to investors. C)Securities that plot on the SML have no value to investors.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Conceptual Questions Portfolio
Management (CFA Prep)
Which of the following asset classes has historically had the highest returns and
standard deviation?

A)Small-cap stocks.
B)Large-cap stocks.
C)Long-term corporate bonds. - Answer A)Small-cap stocks.

A measure of how the returns of two risky assets move in relation to each other is:

A)the range.
B)the covariance.
C)the standard deviation. - Answer B)the covariance.

Which of the following statements about correlation is least accurate?

A)Diversification reduces risk when correlation is less than +1.
B)If the correlation coefficient is 0, a zero variance portfolio can be constructed.
C)The lower the correlation coefficient, the greater the potential benefits from
diversification. - Answer B)If the correlation coefficient is 0, a zero variance portfolio can
be constructed.

Which of the following statements about risk-averse investors is most accurate? A risk-
averse investor:

A)seeks out the investment with minimum risk, while return is not a major consideration.
B)will take additional investment risk if sufficiently compensated for this risk.
C)avoids participating in global equity markets. - Answer B)will take additional
investment risk if sufficiently compensated for this risk.

The capital allocation line is a straight line from the risk-free asset through:

A)the global maximum-return portfolio.
B)the optimal risky portfolio.
C)the global minimum-variance portfolio. - Answer

Which of the following statements about covariance and correlation is least accurate?

A)A zero covariance implies there is no linear relationship between the returns on two
assets.
B)If two assets have perfect negative correlation, the variance of returns for a portfolio
that consists of these two assets will equal zero.

, C)The covariance of a 2-stock portfolio is equal to the correlation coefficient times the
standard deviation of one stock's returns times the standard deviation of the other
stock's returns. - Answer B)If two assets have perfect negative correlation, the variance
of returns for a portfolio that consists of these two assets will equal zero.

What is the risk measure associated with the capital market line (CML)?

A)Beta risk.
B)Unsystematic risk.
C)Total risk. - Answer C)Total risk.

A portfolio to the right of the market portfolio on the CML is:

A)a lending portfolio.
B)a borrowing portfolio.
C)an inefficient portfolio. - Answer B)a borrowing portfolio.

As the number of stocks in a portfolio increases, the portfolio's systematic risk:

A)can increase or decrease.
B)decreases at a decreasing rate.
C)decreases at an increasing rate. - Answer A)can increase or decrease.

Total risk equals:

A)unique plus diversifiable risk.
B)market plus nondiversifiable risk.
C)systematic plus unsystematic risk. - Answer C)systematic plus unsystematic risk.

A return generating model is least likely to be based on a security's exposure to:

A)statistical factors.
B)macroeconomic factors.
C)fundamental factors. - Answer A)statistical factors.

Which of the following statements about the SML and the CML is least accurate?

A)Securities that plot above the SML are undervalued.
B)Investors expect to be compensated for systematic risk.
C)Securities that plot on the SML have no value to investors. - Answer C)Securities that
plot on the SML have no value to investors.

Which of these return metrics is defined as excess return per unit of systematic risk?

A)Sharpe ratio.
B)Jensen's alpha.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 22, 2022
Number of pages
9
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5221
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55925
Last sold
5 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions