Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI A2 GRAMMAR V2 EXAM 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

HESI A2 GRAMMAR V2 My father and I looked at a her b hers Correct Answer: a 1. I am looking forward to ___ my birthday party next week. a. Going b. Go c. Have d. Having Correct Answer: d 1. Coffee experts feel that the ___ coffee blend is a dark blend. a. More greater b. Great c. Best d. More greatest Correct Answer: c 1. The nurse made a error with the medication, do the doctor made notes about it in the patients file. a. About it b. A c. With d. Made Correct Answer: b 1. Finishing ___ isn't as important as answering correctly. a. Quick b. As quick c. So quickist d. Quickly Correct Answer: d 1. Which sentence is grammatically correct? a. A lot of people enjoy baseball movies. b. The patient said he took alot of pills yesterday. c. Alotts of time drivers go too fast. Correct Answer: a 1. Which sentence is grammatically incorrect? a. Everyone enjoys ripping the wrapping paper off their holiday gifts. b. The racer ran swiftly down the track. c. The red fox jumped quickly over the sleeping dog. d. She lit scented candles so the air will smell sweetly. Correct Answer: d 1. Which sentence is grammatically correct? a. It is important to too spell correctly. b. I have two go to the gym. c. We have too kinds of desserts. d. It is too heavy for me to lift. Correct Answer: d 1. Which word is not used correctly in the sentence? They're going to the mall to pick up there uniforms for their coach. a. Their b. Going c. They're d. There Correct Answer: d 1. After throwing their sleeping bags into the backseat of their car, they ___ more than 400 miles to reach their destination. a. Driving b. Having driven c. Drove d. Had drove Correct Answer: c 1. Place the four words in alphabetical order. a. Assemble, assembled, assembling, assembly b. Assembly, assemble, assembled, assembling c. Assemble, assembly, assembling, assembled d. Assemble, assembly, assembled, assembling Correct Answer: a 1. The shopper was angry when he realized he ___ it cheaper at the other store. a. Get b. Could have got c. Could have gotten d. Might have get Correct Answer: b 1. Which sentence is not grammatically correct? a. Because he did not examine the patient, the healthcare provider prescribed her with the wrong medication. b. The nurse decided to bathe the client, than trim his nails. c. The dietician, through negligence, made a mistake with the diet plan. d. Since the child was feeling ill, the nurse sent him home. Correct Answer: b 1. What is a salutation in this address? a. 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. b. 20003 (Area code) c. Ryan d. Mr. Correct Answer: d 1. I ___ the package on the table a. Layed b. Drop c. Laid d. Lay Correct Answer: c 1. Which sentence uses fast as an adverb? a. The cars on the overpass moved fast. b. The clock on the wall is 10 minutes fast. c. The batter could not hit the fast pitch d. The fast cars drove over the bridge Correct Answer: a 1. Most children must learn for ___ the importance of good manners. a. Themself b. Theirself c. Theirselves d. Themselves Correct Answer: d 1. Be careful not to ___ the bottle while you carry it to the table. a. Brak b. Break c. Brick d. Brake Correct Answer: b 1. She went to the party ___ her dislike for the host. a. Despite of b. Even though c. Although d. In spite of Correct Answer: d 1. Which word is not grammatically correctly? During the time he lived in New York, he worked as a writer, an editor, and a library. a. An b. Library c. As d. During Correct Answer: b 1. A sentence must always begin with a capitol letter, but many people forget this rule. a. Must always b. Simple c. Forget d. Capitol Correct Answer: a 1. Which sentence is grammatically correct? a. He did bad on the test. b. He felt bad about the broken window. c. He felt badly about being late. d. When the patient feels badly, give him an aspirin. Correct Answer: b 1. During the fight, I was hit on the ___. a. Head b. On head c. A head d. The head Correct Answer: a 1. Which sentence is grammatically correct? a. The results suggests the patient has a bacterial infection. b. Harmony are agreeable features of classical music. c. The student were excited to have passed the test. d. The bottle of tablet has an expired expiration date. Correct Answer: d 1. My sister gave the chocolate bar to my friend and ___. a. Myself b. Me c. Us

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI A2 GRAMMAR V2
My father and I looked at
a her
b hers Correct Answer: a

1. I am looking forward to ___ my birthday party next week.
a. Going
b. Go
c. Have
d. Having Correct Answer: d

1. Coffee experts feel that the ___ coffee blend is a dark blend.
a. More greater
b. Great
c. Best
d. More greatest Correct Answer: c

1. The nurse made a error with the medication, do the doctor made notes about it in the patients file.
a. About it
b. A
c. With
d. Made Correct Answer: b

1. Finishing ___ isn't as important as answering correctly.
a. Quick
b. As quick
c. So quickist
d. Quickly Correct Answer: d

1. Which sentence is grammatically correct?

a. A lot of people enjoy baseball movies.

b. The patient said he took alot of pills yesterday.

c. Alotts of time drivers go too fast. Correct Answer: a

1. Which sentence is grammatically incorrect?

a. Everyone enjoys ripping the wrapping paper off their holiday gifts.

b. The racer ran swiftly down the track.

, c. The red fox jumped quickly over the sleeping dog.

d. She lit scented candles so the air will smell sweetly. Correct Answer: d

1. Which sentence is grammatically correct?

a. It is important to too spell correctly.

b. I have two go to the gym.

c. We have too kinds of
desserts.

d. It is too heavy for me to lift. Correct Answer: d

1. Which word is not used correctly in the sentence?
They're going to the mall to pick up there uniforms for their coach.

a. Their
b. Going
c. They're
d. There Correct Answer: d

1. After throwing their sleeping bags into the backseat of their car, they ___ more than 400 miles to
reach their destination.
a. Driving
b. Having driven
c. Drove
d. Had drove Correct Answer: c

1. Place the four words in alphabetical order.
a. Assemble, assembled, assembling, assembly

b. Assembly, assemble, assembled, assembling

c. Assemble, assembly, assembling, assembled

d. Assemble, assembly, assembled, assembling Correct Answer: a

1. The shopper was angry when he realized he ___ it cheaper at the other store.
a. Get
b. Could have got
c. Could have gotten
d. Might have get Correct Answer: b

1. Which sentence is not grammatically correct?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4881
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
15 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen