Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TMC Practice Questions A- Kettering exam 2022/2023 with complete solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

A 13 year-old patient in the ED is complaining of dyspnea, chest tightness, and a loose productive cough. The patient has a respiratory rate of 28 breaths/minute and bilateral wheezing in the lungs. What treatment should the respiratory therapist initiate? A. levalbuterol B. oxygen C. salmeterol D. PEP - ANSWER B. oxygen A 16 year-old patient with cystic fibrosis attends public high school. Which of the following bronchial hygiene therapies would be most appropriate for this patient? A. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation B. dornase alpha therapy C. vibratory / oscillatory PEP D. postural drainage and manual percussion - ANSWER C. vibratory / oscillatory PEP A 19-year-old patient is brought to the emergency department after taking a handful of pills. The patient is obtunded but is making regular, sonorous respiratory efforts. Auscultation reveals coarse rhonchi bilaterally. Which of the following should be done FIRST to assess this patient? A. Obtain a sputum specimen. B. Obtain an ABG. C. Measure peak expiratory flow. D. Determine the Glasgow Coma Score. - ANSWER B. Obtain an ABG. A 28 year-old female has just been admitted through the ED with suspected CO poisoning. She is receiving oxygen by non-rebreather mask at 10 L/min. Upon entering the patient's room, the respiratory therapist notes that the reservoir bag of the mask collapses during inspiration. This is most likely the result of A. faulty one-way valves. B. tight seal between the mask and the patient's face. C. presence of a bubble humidifier. D. insufficient flow to the reservoir bag. - ANSWER D. insufficient flow to the reservoir bag. A 30 year old male with bronchitis has coarse bilateral rales with a SpO2 of 90%. Despite a good cough effort, he has great difficulty in removing his thick secretions. The respiratory therapist should initiate A. aerosol treatments with 3 cc normal saline every 4 hours. B. sputum induction for gram stain. C. a heated humidifier and oxygen therapy. D. continuous ultrasonic via aerosol mask. - ANSWER C. a heated humidifier and oxygen therapy. A 33 year-old patient with trauma has been ventilated at the current settings for 24 hours. While reviewing ventilator data from the patient, the respiratory therapist notes the following: Peak Inspiratory Pressure (cm H2O) 28 35 50 Plateau Pressure (cm H2O) 23 25 25 This information would indicate that A. airway resistance is decreasing. B. lung compliance is increasing. C. the patient needs suctioning. D. the patient can begin weaning. - ANSWER C. the patient needs suctioning. A 36 year-old fireman was trapped and subsequently rescued from the collapse of a burning building. Which of the following devices would be appropriate to accurately assess his oxygenation status? A. capnograph B. pulse oximeter C. blood gas analyzer D. hemoximeter - ANSWER D. hemoximeter A 36 year-old patient is admitted to the ED with a temperature of 38.5° C and suspected pneumonia. The patient has no history of pulmonary disease. Auscultation reveal medium crackles throughout both lungs. Which of the following should be recommended for management of this patient? A. Pre/post bronchodilator study B. Ultrasonic nebulizer treatments C. Manually assisted coughing D. Regular coughing and deep breathing - ANSWER D. Regular coughing and deep breathing A 42 year-old trauma patient in the ED has been intubated with a 6.5 mm oral endotracheal tube equipped with a high-residual-volume, low-pressure cuff. The respiratory therapist notes that a cuff pressure of 42 cm H2O is necessary to achieve a minimal occluding volume. This would indicate that the A. tube is not of the appropriate size. B. pilot balloon and line are obstructed. C. pressure manometer is defective. D. cuff has herniated over the tip of the tube. - ANSWER A. tube is not of the appropriate size. A 44 year-old patient who suffered a cerebral vascular accident has been moved from Neuro-ICU to the step-down unit. He becomes diaphoretic and his SpO2 suddenly drops from 95% to 88% on a 32% tracheostomy collar. His heart rate is 115/min, respiratory rate is 42/min and his breath sounds are very diminished. The respiratory therapist is unsuccessful in attempting to pass a 12 Fr suction catheter. The therapist should A. increase the suction pressure to 120 mm Hg. B. change to a 10 Fr suction catheter. C. replace the tracheostomy tube. D. orally intubate the patient. - ANSWER C. replace the tracheostomy tube. A 48 year-old female is admitted to the ED with diaphoresis, jugular venous distension, and 3+ pitting edema in the ankles. These findings are consistent with A. liver failure. B. pulmonary embolism. C. heart failure. D. electrolyte imbalances. - ANSWER C. heart failure. A 50 kg (110 lb) patient is being mechanically ventilated with the following settings: VC, A/C, VT 400 mL, respiratory rate 14/min, FIO2 0.60 and 10 cm H2O PEEP. The chest radiograph demonstrates diffuse bilateral radiopacity. ABG results are: pH 7.36, PaCO2 47 torr, PaO2 50 torr, and HCO3- 28 mEq/L. The respiratory therapist should increase the A. PEEP. B. FIO2. C. expiratory time. D. respiratory rate - ANSWER A. PEEP A 52 year-old post-operative cholecystectomy patient's breath sounds become more coarse upon completion of postural drainage with percussion. The respiratory therapist should recommend A. continuing the therapy until breath sounds improve. B. administering dornase alpha. C. administering albuterol therapy.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TMC Practice Questions A- Kettering
exam
A 13 year-old patient in the ED is complaining of dyspnea, chest tightness, and a loose
productive cough. The patient has a respiratory rate of 28 breaths/minute and bilateral
wheezing in the lungs. What treatment should the respiratory therapist initiate?

A. levalbuterol
B. oxygen
C. salmeterol
D. PEP - ANSWER B. oxygen

A 16 year-old patient with cystic fibrosis attends public high school. Which of the
following bronchial hygiene therapies would be most appropriate for this patient?

A. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation
B. dornase alpha therapy
C. vibratory / oscillatory PEP
D. postural drainage and manual percussion - ANSWER C. vibratory / oscillatory PEP

A 19-year-old patient is brought to the emergency department after taking a handful of
pills. The patient is obtunded but is making regular, sonorous respiratory efforts.
Auscultation reveals coarse rhonchi bilaterally. Which of the following should be done
FIRST to assess this patient?

A. Obtain a sputum specimen.
B. Obtain an ABG.
C. Measure peak expiratory flow.
D. Determine the Glasgow Coma Score. - ANSWER B. Obtain an ABG.

A 28 year-old female has just been admitted through the ED with suspected CO
poisoning. She is receiving oxygen by non-rebreather mask at 10 L/min. Upon entering
the patient's room, the respiratory therapist notes that the reservoir bag of the mask
collapses during inspiration. This is most likely the result of

A. faulty one-way valves.
B. tight seal between the mask and the patient's face.
C. presence of a bubble humidifier.
D. insufficient flow to the reservoir bag. - ANSWER D. insufficient flow to the reservoir
bag.

A 30 year old male with bronchitis has coarse bilateral rales with a SpO2 of 90%.
Despite a good cough effort, he has great difficulty in removing his thick secretions. The
respiratory therapist should initiate

A. aerosol treatments with 3 cc normal saline every 4 hours.
B. sputum induction for gram stain.

,TMC Practice Questions A- Kettering
exam
C. a heated humidifier and oxygen therapy.
D. continuous ultrasonic via aerosol mask. - ANSWER C. a heated humidifier and
oxygen therapy.

A 33 year-old patient with trauma has been ventilated at the current settings for 24
hours. While reviewing ventilator data from the patient, the respiratory therapist notes
the following:

0800 1000 1200
Peak Inspiratory Pressure (cm H2O) 28 35 50
Plateau Pressure (cm H2O) 23 25 25

This information would indicate that

A. airway resistance is decreasing.
B. lung compliance is increasing.
C. the patient needs suctioning.
D. the patient can begin weaning. - ANSWER C. the patient needs suctioning.

A 36 year-old fireman was trapped and subsequently rescued from the collapse of a
burning building. Which of the following devices would be appropriate to accurately
assess his oxygenation status?

A. capnograph
B. pulse oximeter
C. blood gas analyzer
D. hemoximeter - ANSWER D. hemoximeter

A 36 year-old patient is admitted to the ED with a temperature of 38.5° C and suspected
pneumonia. The patient has no history of pulmonary disease. Auscultation reveal
medium crackles throughout both lungs. Which of the following should be
recommended for management of this patient?

A. Pre/post bronchodilator study
B. Ultrasonic nebulizer treatments
C. Manually assisted coughing
D. Regular coughing and deep breathing - ANSWER D. Regular coughing and deep
breathing

A 42 year-old trauma patient in the ED has been intubated with a 6.5 mm oral
endotracheal tube equipped with a high-residual-volume, low-pressure cuff. The
respiratory therapist notes that a cuff pressure of 42 cm H2O is necessary to achieve a
minimal occluding volume. This would indicate that the

,TMC Practice Questions A- Kettering
exam
A. tube is not of the appropriate size.
B. pilot balloon and line are obstructed.
C. pressure manometer is defective.
D. cuff has herniated over the tip of the tube. - ANSWER A. tube is not of the
appropriate size.

A 44 year-old patient who suffered a cerebral vascular accident has been moved from
Neuro-ICU to the step-down unit. He becomes diaphoretic and his SpO2 suddenly
drops from 95% to 88% on a 32% tracheostomy collar. His heart rate is 115/min,
respiratory rate is 42/min and his breath sounds are very diminished. The respiratory
therapist is unsuccessful in attempting to pass a 12 Fr suction catheter. The therapist
should

A. increase the suction pressure to 120 mm Hg.
B. change to a 10 Fr suction catheter.
C. replace the tracheostomy tube.
D. orally intubate the patient. - ANSWER C. replace the tracheostomy tube.

A 48 year-old female is admitted to the ED with diaphoresis, jugular venous distension,
and 3+ pitting edema in the ankles. These findings are consistent with

A. liver failure.
B. pulmonary embolism.
C. heart failure.
D. electrolyte imbalances. - ANSWER C. heart failure.

A 50 kg (110 lb) patient is being mechanically ventilated with the following settings: VC,
A/C, VT 400 mL, respiratory rate 14/min, FIO2 0.60 and 10 cm H2O PEEP. The chest
radiograph demonstrates diffuse bilateral radiopacity. ABG results are: pH 7.36, PaCO2
47 torr, PaO2 50 torr, and HCO3- 28 mEq/L. The respiratory therapist should increase
the

A. PEEP.
B. FIO2.
C. expiratory time.
D. respiratory rate - ANSWER A. PEEP

A 52 year-old post-operative cholecystectomy patient's breath sounds become more
coarse upon completion of postural drainage with percussion. The respiratory therapist
should recommend

A. continuing the therapy until breath sounds improve.
B. administering dornase alpha.
C. administering albuterol therapy.

, TMC Practice Questions A- Kettering
exam
D. deep breathing and coughing to clear secretions. - ANSWER D. deep breathing and
coughing to clear secretions.

A 52 year-old post-operative patient's chest radiograph demonstrates infiltrates in the
posterior basal segments of the lower lobes. Which of the following is the appropriate
postural drainage position?

A. Head down, patient supine with a pillow under knees
B. Patient prone with a pillow under head, bed flat
C. Patient supine with a pillow under knees, bed flat
D. Head down, patient prone with a pillow under hips - ANSWER D. Head down, patient
prone with a pillow under hips

A 55 year-old male patient is being evaluated for pulmonary rehabilitation. During a
cycle ergometer cardiopulmonary stress procedure, the patient has a heart rate of
100/min and a respiratory rate of 20/min. He suddenly begins to complain of chest pain
and severe shortness of breath. The respiratory therapist should

A. reduce the speed of the bike.
B. administer supplemental oxygen.
C. gradually reduce the workload and monitor closely.
D. terminate the procedure immediately. - ANSWER D. terminate the procedure
immediately.

A 55 year-old post cardiac surgery patient has the following ABG results: pH 7.50,
PaCO2 30 torr, PaO2 62 torr, HCO3 25 mEq/L, SaO2 92%, HB 14 g/dL, BE +2. Venous
blood gas results are pH 7.39, PvCO2 43 torr, PvO2 37 torr, and SvO2 66%. Calculate
the patient's C(a-v)O2.

A. 2.5 vol%
B. 4.0 vol%
C. 5.0 vol%
D. 5.5 vol% - ANSWER C. 5.0 vol%

A 58 year-old male patient is receiving mechanical ventilation in the ICU on the
following settings: VC,SIMV, VT 650 mL, f 12/min, FIO2 0.65, PEEP 10 cmH2O. He has
a large amount of thick, yellow secretions. How should the respiratory therapist suction
this patient?

A. Limit suction time to 5 seconds or less.
B. Use a closed-system suction catheter.
C. Suction Q1H and PRN.
D. Use a 10 Fr suction catheter. - ANSWER B. Use a closed-system suction catheter.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
millyphilip West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2925
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1958
Documenten
44479
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
white orchid store

EXCELLENCY IN ACCADEMIC MATERIALS ie exams, study guides, testbanks ,case, case study etc

3.6

551 beoordelingen

5
239
4
87
3
104
2
32
1
89

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen