Total Quality Management Multiple-Choice Questions & Answers
1. Which of these do NOT belong to the Crosby’s Quality Vaccine’s five sections?
a. Operations
b. Communication
c. Conformance
d. Policies
Answer: (c) Conformance
2. ____________ refer to the customer needs that help in keeping a company in the market.
a. Excess Needs
b. Excitement Needs
c. Basic Needs
d. Performance Needs
Answer: (d) Performance Needs
3. ____________ refers to the operational definition of goals.
a. Objectives
b. Action Plans
c. Target
d. Plans
Answer: (a) Objectives
4. Which of these is neither a physical nor an objective factor for performance appraisal?
a. Friendliness
b. Efficiency
c. Amount of work
d. Attendance
Answer: (a) Friendliness
5. The Four R’s of a Total Improvement was given by whom?
a. Deming
b. Jack L. Huffman
c. Taguchi
d. Crosby
Answer: (b) Jack L. Huffman
6. Which of these is the primary idea behind the concept of multiple sourcing?
a. Lower costs
b. Better service
c. Higher costs
d. Better quality
Answer: (c) Higher costs
7. Which of these does NOT amount to a tangible gain of the quality circle?
a. Better housekeeping
b. Attitudinal changes
c. Greater cost-effectiveness
1. Which of these do NOT belong to the Crosby’s Quality Vaccine’s five sections?
a. Operations
b. Communication
c. Conformance
d. Policies
Answer: (c) Conformance
2. ____________ refer to the customer needs that help in keeping a company in the market.
a. Excess Needs
b. Excitement Needs
c. Basic Needs
d. Performance Needs
Answer: (d) Performance Needs
3. ____________ refers to the operational definition of goals.
a. Objectives
b. Action Plans
c. Target
d. Plans
Answer: (a) Objectives
4. Which of these is neither a physical nor an objective factor for performance appraisal?
a. Friendliness
b. Efficiency
c. Amount of work
d. Attendance
Answer: (a) Friendliness
5. The Four R’s of a Total Improvement was given by whom?
a. Deming
b. Jack L. Huffman
c. Taguchi
d. Crosby
Answer: (b) Jack L. Huffman
6. Which of these is the primary idea behind the concept of multiple sourcing?
a. Lower costs
b. Better service
c. Higher costs
d. Better quality
Answer: (c) Higher costs
7. Which of these does NOT amount to a tangible gain of the quality circle?
a. Better housekeeping
b. Attitudinal changes
c. Greater cost-effectiveness