Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

60 PANCE Practice Questions well answered(completed)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Original A 52 year-old male presents complaining of urinary frequency, with hesitancy, and nocturia for the past few months. During his physical examination, you note a nontender, non-enlarged prostate with an isolated right posterior lobe nodule. Which of the following options is most appropriate? A. order a serum acid phosphatase level B. initiate prazosin and schedule a follow-up appointment in 6 weeks C. refer the patient for an ultrasound of the prostate and order a PSA level D. reassure the patient and schedule a follow-up appointment in six months E. initiate norfloxacin therapy for 7 days and schedule follow-up in two weeks Answer: C This patient has an isolated nodule of the prostate gland — cancer until proven otherwise. You should order an ultrasound and a PSA. BPH will present as diffuse enlargement, and not a discrete nodule. You are educating a patient that has just been advised that he has "polyps" in his colon. Which of the following statements is FALSE? A. The larger the colonic polyp, the greater the risk of malignant transformation B. Villous adenomas have a 30-70% risk of malignant transformation. C. The greater the number of concomitant colonic polyps, the greater the risk of malignant transformatio D. The majority of colonic polyps are hyperplastic in origin E. The majority of colonic polyps are 3 cm in size. Answer: E, The majority of colonic polyps are 3 cm in size. Most polyps are, in fact, quite small. All the rest of these statements are true 00:56 01:36 Which term is used to describe the characteristic concave or "spoon-shaped" nails of iron deficiency anemia? A. leukonychia B. koilonychias C. clubbing D. onycholysis E. paronychia Answer: B. Koilonychia Koilonychia is a spoon-shaping of the nail itself. It is usually a result of iron deficiency anemia. Leukonychia is often associated with hypoalbuminaemia that causes partial or complete white discoloration of the nails. Leukonychia may also appear as a rare side effect of systemic chemotherapy in some oncological patients but may also be present with arsenic poisoning, renal failure pneumonia, or heart disease. Clubbing of the nails is an actual thickening or elevation of the nail bed - it is a sign of release of TNF associated with pulmonary disorders (tissue necrosis factor) typically found in bronchiectasis, lung cancers and cystic fibrosis (the nails are NOT necessarily cyanotic.) Onycholysis is a painless separation of the nail from the nail bed. Several or all nails are usually affected - there are many causes. Paronychia is an infection of the nail bed and nail margin, usually from trauma or more commonly, nail-biting. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic feature of the nephrotic syndrome? A. proteinuria B. hematuria C. hypoalbuminemia D. hyperlipidemia E. generalized edema Answer: B. Hematuria Hematuria is present in NEPHRITIC syndrome. Nephrotic syndrome characteristically includes proteinuria (3.5 gm/day), with resulting low serum albumin, hyperlipidemia, hypertension, hypercoagulability, and generalized edema (from oncotic third-spacing) A patient describes a history of recurrent bouts of uveitis. Her chemistry panel reveals elevated serum calcium and uric acid levels. Her anergy screen is negative. Her chest x-ray demonstrates bilateral hilar adenopathy. Which diagnosis is most likely? A. Silicosis B. Sarcoidosis C. Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency D. Histoplasmosis E. Tuberculosis Answer: B. Sarcoidosis Sarcoid typically presents with hilar lvmphadenopathy and noncaseating granulomas of the lungs (and other organs). In addition, patients may get eye involvement (uveitis). Elevations of ACE, Calcium and uric acid are frequently seen. A 34-old female presents complaining of symmetrical redness and swelling of the small joints of her hands (PIPs and MCPs). She has noted that the symptoms are worst in the morning. Her erythrocyte sedimentation rate is elevated and her rheumatoid factor is negative. Which of the following diagnosis is most likely? A. progressive systemic sclerosis B. CREST syndrome C. osteoarthritis D. rheumatoid arthritis E. ankylosing spondylitis Answer: D Rheumatoid Arthritis In spite of the negative RF, Rheumatoid arthritis is the most likely diagnosis. RA characteristically includes small joint symmetrical arthritis, with an elevated ESR (therefore inflammatory, and not OA). 80% of patients with RA will have a positive RF, but 20% will be negative. PSS involves squamous cell thickening and sclerosis causing taut skin of the face and hands and difficulty with esophageal motility. CREST syndrome is a subset of PSS; Ankylosing spondylitis would have an elevated ESR and negative RF, but mainly involves the SI joint and lumbar/thoracic spine fusion (bamboo spine) A 14 year-old is experiencing a severe asthma attack. Although he is using accessory muscles to breath, auscultation of his chest reveals no audible wheezing. His heart rate is 160 and his respiratory rate is 52. Which of the following arterial blood gases represents the worst prognosis? A. pH = 7.52; pC02 = 28; p02 = 80 B. pH = 7.44; pC02 = 38; p02 = 70 C. pH = 7.60; pC02 = 18; p02 = 60 D. pH= 7.40; pC02 = 40; p02 = 60 E. pH = 7.27; pC02 - 62; p02 = 64 Answer: E. pH = 7.27; pC02 - 62; p02 = 64 This patient has a RR of 52. If she is ventilating, she is blowing of C02 (an acid) and would be alkalotic and should have a low C02. A pH which is acidic with a pC02 which is elevated means that she is no longer ventilating at all (she needs mechanical ventilation or she will die). A 27 year-old nulliparous female presents because she's been trying to get pregnant for two years, but has failed. She relates a history of a misdiagnosis of appendicitis that lead to abscess formation when she was 14 years old. Which of the following diagnostic studies would be most helpful at this point in her evaluation? A. TSH level B. hysterosalpingogram C. laparoscopy D. PAP smear E. pelvic ultrasound Answer: B hysterosalpingogram While I would disagree that an invasive procedures like HSG should be done first-line, the thing to remember in this question is that the patient has reason to have tubal scarring from adhesions (and there is no better answer listed to choose), so, for a board exam I would choose this answer. The TSH level would not be indicated (she has not had a pg loss), lap could diagnose the tubal scarring but would be done after an abnormal HSG. Pap smear is screening for cervical cancer and not indicated in this case of infertility; and pelvic US would yield nothing diagnostically about the tubes. 48 year-old nurse, with a body mass index of 31, presents for an evaluation for back pain. She relates that historically, she had a positive PPD test a year ago and did not follow-up as directed. She has recently been experiencing night sweats and coughing. An x-ray of her lumbar spine reveals osteopenia and cortical breakdown of vertebral bodies L4 and L5. Which of the following diagnosis is most suspect? A compression fractures secondary to obesity B degenerative joint disease C Potts disease D compression fractures secondary to osteoporosis E spondylolisthesis Answer: C Potts Disease Pott's disease is TB of the spine. She could have any of the other diseases; but the question states that she had a positive PPD and did not take meds...that is the clue that she has active TB in the spine. While suturing a wound, you opt to use lidocaine with epinephrine. The rationale for your choice is: A an increase in the absorption of the lidocaine. B an increase in the diffusion of the lidocaine into the nerve's myelin sheath. C an increase in the blood flow to the area of injection. D an increase in the duration of anesthesia. E a decrease in the risk of infection at the site of injection. Answer: D Lidocaine with epinephrine both increases duration of anesthesia and decreases blood flow to the area of injection-i.e. penis, nose, fingers, toes An EKG demonstrates a PR interval of 0.16 seconds, a P to QRS relationship of 1:1, a variable heart rate and an R to R interval that is noted to accelerate ad decelerate during the respiratory cycle. What is the diagnosis? A Wenckebach B third degree heart block C atrial fibrillation D sinus arrhythmia E atrial flutter Answer: D Sinus Arrhythmia This is sinus arrhythmia. Wenckebach & third degree AVB would have a non-conducted P wave. A fib would have no P waves and an irregularly irregular rhythm. A flutter would have "flutter waves" or a regular rhythm of 150. Combinations of antimicrobial agents are commonly employed in the treatment of meningitis in infants less than three months old. Ampicillin is commonly an agent included in this regimen. Ampicillin is used empirically for the possible presence of: A Escherichia coli. B Listeria monocytogenes. C Cytomegalovirus. D Herpesvirus. E Hemophilus influenzae. Answer: B Listeria monocytogenes While E. Coli can infect an infant delivered vaginally, AMPICILLIN is given to eliminate Listeria. CMV & HSV are viruses. E. Coli & H. Flu are also typically resistant to amp, and more likely a broader spectrum antibiotic would be used.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

60 PANCE Practice Questions
A 52 year-old male presents complaining of urinary frequency, with hesitancy, and
nocturia for the past few months. During his physical examination, you note a
nontender, non-enlarged prostate with an isolated right posterior lobe nodule. Which of
the following options is most appropriate?

*A.* order a serum acid phosphatase level
*B.* initiate prazosin and schedule a follow-up appointment in 6 weeks
*C.* refer the patient for an ultrasound of the prostate and order a PSA level
*D.* reassure the patient and schedule a follow-up appointment in six months
*E.* initiate norfloxacin therapy for 7 days and schedule follow-up in two weeks -
Answer *Answer: C*

This patient has an isolated nodule of the prostate gland — cancer until proven
otherwise. You should order an ultrasound and a PSA. BPH will present as diffuse
enlargement, and not a discrete nodule.

You are educating a patient that has just been advised that he has "polyps" in his colon.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?

A. The larger the colonic polyp, the greater the risk of malignant transformation
B. Villous adenomas have a 30-70% risk of malignant transformation.
C. The greater the number of concomitant colonic polyps, the greater the risk of
malignant transformatio
D. The majority of colonic polyps are hyperplastic in origin
E. The majority of colonic polyps are > 3 cm in size. - Answer Answer: E, The majority
of colonic polyps are > 3 cm in size.

Most polyps are, in fact, quite small. All the rest of these statements are true

Which term is used to describe the characteristic concave or "spoon-shaped" nails of
iron deficiency anemia?

A. leukonychia
B. koilonychias
C. clubbing
D. onycholysis
E. paronychia - Answer *Answer: B. Koilonychia*

Koilonychia is a spoon-shaping of the nail itself. It is usually a result of iron deficiency
anemia. Leukonychia is often associated with hypoalbuminaemia that causes partial or
complete white discoloration of the nails. Leukonychia may also appear as a rare side
effect of systemic chemotherapy in some oncological patients but may also be present
with arsenic poisoning, renal failure pneumonia, or heart disease. Clubbing of the nails

,is an actual thickening or elevation of the nail bed - it is a sign of release of TNF
associated with pulmonary disorders (tissue necrosis factor) typically found in
bronchiectasis, lung cancers and cystic fibrosis (the nails are NOT necessarily
cyanotic.) Onycholysis is a painless separation of the nail from the nail bed. Several or
all nails are usually affected - there are many causes. Paronychia is an infection of the
nail bed and nail margin, usually from trauma or more commonly, nail-biting.

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic feature of the nephrotic syndrome?

A. proteinuria
B. hematuria
C. hypoalbuminemia
D. hyperlipidemia
E. generalized edema - Answer *Answer: B. Hematuria*

Hematuria is present in NEPHRITIC syndrome. Nephrotic syndrome characteristically
includes proteinuria (>3.5 gm/day), with resulting low serum albumin, hyperlipidemia,
hypertension, hypercoagulability, and generalized edema (from oncotic third-spacing)

A patient describes a history of recurrent bouts of uveitis. Her chemistry panel reveals
elevated serum calcium and uric acid levels. Her anergy screen is negative. Her chest
x-ray demonstrates bilateral hilar adenopathy. Which diagnosis is most likely?

A. Silicosis
B. Sarcoidosis
C. Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency
D. Histoplasmosis
E. Tuberculosis - Answer *Answer: B. Sarcoidosis*

Sarcoid typically presents with hilar lvmphadenopathy and noncaseating granulomas of
the lungs (and other organs). In addition, patients may get eye involvement (uveitis).
Elevations of ACE, Calcium and uric acid are frequently seen.

A 34-old female presents complaining of symmetrical redness and swelling of the small
joints of her hands (PIPs and MCPs). She has noted that the symptoms are worst in the
morning. Her erythrocyte sedimentation rate is elevated and her rheumatoid factor is
negative. Which of the following diagnosis is most likely?

A. progressive systemic sclerosis
B. CREST syndrome
C. osteoarthritis
D. rheumatoid arthritis
E. ankylosing spondylitis - Answer *Answer: D Rheumatoid Arthritis*

In spite of the negative RF, Rheumatoid arthritis is the most likely diagnosis. RA
characteristically includes small joint symmetrical arthritis, with an elevated ESR

, (therefore inflammatory, and not OA). 80% of patients with RA will have a positive RF,
but 20% will be negative. PSS involves squamous cell thickening and sclerosis causing
taut skin of the face and hands and difficulty with esophageal motility. CREST syndrome
is a subset of PSS; Ankylosing spondylitis would have an elevated ESR and negative
RF, but mainly involves the SI joint and lumbar/thoracic spine fusion (bamboo spine)

A 14 year-old is experiencing a severe asthma attack. Although he is using accessory
muscles to breath, auscultation of his chest reveals no audible wheezing. His heart rate
is 160 and his respiratory rate is 52. Which of the following arterial blood gases
represents the worst prognosis?

A. pH = 7.52; pC02 = 28; p02 = 80
B. pH = 7.44; pC02 = 38; p02 = 70
C. pH = 7.60; pC02 = 18; p02 = 60
D. pH= 7.40; pC02 = 40; p02 = 60
E. pH = 7.27; pC02 - 62; p02 = 64 - Answer Answer: E. pH = 7.27; pC02 - 62; p02 = 64

This patient has a RR of 52. If she is ventilating, she is blowing of C02 (an acid) and
would be alkalotic and should have a low C02. A pH which is acidic with a pC02 which
is elevated means that she is no longer ventilating at all (she needs mechanical
ventilation or she will die).

A 27 year-old nulliparous female presents because she's been trying to get pregnant for
two years, but has failed. She relates a history of a misdiagnosis of appendicitis that
lead to abscess formation when she was 14 years old. Which of the following diagnostic
studies would be most helpful at this point in her evaluation?

A. TSH level
B. hysterosalpingogram
C. laparoscopy
D. PAP smear
E. pelvic ultrasound - Answer *Answer: B hysterosalpingogram*

While I would disagree that an invasive procedures like HSG should be done first-line,
the thing to remember in this question is that the patient has reason to have tubal
scarring from adhesions (and there is no better answer listed to choose), so, for a board
exam I would choose this answer. The TSH level would not be indicated (she has not
had a pg loss), lap could diagnose the tubal scarring but would be done after an
abnormal HSG. Pap smear is screening for cervical cancer and not indicated in this
case of infertility; and pelvic US would yield nothing diagnostically about the tubes.

48 year-old nurse, with a body mass index of 31, presents for an evaluation for back
pain. She relates that historically, she had a positive PPD test a year ago and did not
follow-up as directed. She has recently been experiencing night sweats and coughing.
An x-ray of her lumbar spine reveals osteopenia and cortical breakdown of vertebral
bodies L4 and L5. Which of the following diagnosis is most suspect?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 30, 2022
Number of pages
19
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5213
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55869
Last sold
9 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions