Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Accuplacer Practice Test with complete solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

If a ≠ b and 1/x + 1/a = 1/b, then x = A. 1/b - 1/a B. b - a C. 1/ab D. a - b/ab E. ab/a - b E The graph of which of the following equations is a straight line parallel to the graph of y = 2x ? A. 4x - y = 4 B. 2x - 2y = 2 C. 2x - y = 4 D. 2x + y = 2 E. x - 2y = 4 C 00:30 01:36 An equation of the line that contains the origin and the point (1, 2) is A. y = 2x B. 2y = x C. y = x -1 D. y = 2x +1 E. y/2 = x - 1 A An apartment building contains 12 units consisting of one- and two-bedroom apartments that rent for $360 and $450 per month, respectively. When all units are rented, the total monthly rental is $4,950. What is the number of two-bedroom apartments? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 7 E If θ is an acute angle and sin θ = 1/2, then cos θ = A. -1 B. 0 C. 1/2 D. √3/2 E. 2 D 5y(2y - 3) + (2y - 3) = A. (5y + 1) (2y + 3) B. (5y + 1) (2y - 3) C. (5y - 1) (2y + 3) D. (5y -1) (2y - 3) E. 10y (2y - 3) B One ordering of the letters T, U, V and W from left to right is UTVW. What is the total number of orderings of these letters from left to right, including UTVW? A. 8 B. 12 C. 16 D. 20 E. 24 E From 5 employees at a company, a group of 3 employees will be chosen to work on a project. How many different groups of 3 employees can be chosen? A. 3 B. 5 C. 6 D. 10 E. 15 D Writing a best seller had earned the author a sum of money and had freed him from the necessity of selling his pen for the political purposes of others. Rewrite, beginning with "The author was not obliged..." The new sentence will include A) consequently he earned B) because he had earned C) by earning D) as a means of earning (B) The author was not obligated to sell his peen for the political purposes of others BECAUSE HE HAD EARNED a sum of money by writing a best seller. In the modern world, groups of people living thousands of miles apart may still be dependent on each other politically, culturally, and economically. Change PEOPLE LIVING to PEOPLE MAY LIVE. Your new sentence will include A) apart and still be dependent B) apart so as to be dependent still C) apart, they are still dependent D) apart, but would still be dependent (A) In the modern world, groups of people may live thousands of miles APART AND STILL BE DEPENDENT on each other politically, culturally, and economically JOSE WANTED TO STUDY HE TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not succeed. A) Jose wanted to study he tried to keep B) Jose wanted to study, he tried to keep C) Because he wanted to study, Jose tried to keep D) Jose wanting to study, and trying to keep (C) BECAUSE HE WANTED TO STUDY, JOSE TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not succeed. PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO that the phonograph record was about to become obsolete have proven to be true. A) Predictions twenty years ago that B) Predictions twenty years ago, C) Twenty years ago, predictions that D) Predictions, twenty years ago (A) PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO that the phonograph record was about to become obsolete have proven to be true.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Accuplacer Practice Test
If a ≠ b and 1/x + 1/a = 1/b, then x =
A. 1/b - 1/a
B. b - a
C. 1/ab
D. a - b/ab
E. ab/a - b - Answer E

The graph of which of the following equations is a straight line parallel to the graph of y
= 2x ?
A. 4x - y = 4
B. 2x - 2y = 2
C. 2x - y = 4
D. 2x + y = 2
E. x - 2y = 4 - Answer C

An equation of the line that contains the origin and the point (1, 2) is
A. y = 2x
B. 2y = x
C. y = x -1
D. y = 2x +1
E. y/2 = x - 1 - Answer A

An apartment building contains 12 units consisting of one- and two-bedroom apartments
that rent for $360 and $450 per month, respectively. When all units are rented, the total
monthly rental is $4,950. What is the number of two-bedroom apartments?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7 - Answer E

If θ is an acute angle and sin θ = 1/2, then cos θ =
A. -1
B. 0
C. 1/2
D. √3/2
E. 2 - Answer D

5y(2y - 3) + (2y - 3) =

A. (5y + 1) (2y + 3)
B. (5y + 1) (2y - 3)
C. (5y - 1) (2y + 3)

,D. (5y -1) (2y - 3)
E. 10y (2y - 3) - Answer B

One ordering of the letters T, U, V and W from left to right is UTVW. What is the total
number of orderings of these letters from left to right, including UTVW?
A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 20
E. 24 - Answer E

From 5 employees at a company, a group of 3 employees will be chosen to work on a
project. How many different groups of 3 employees can be chosen?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 15 - Answer D

Writing a best seller had earned the author a sum of money and had freed him from the
necessity of selling his pen for the political purposes of others.

Rewrite, beginning with

"The author was not obliged..."

The new sentence will include

A) consequently he earned
B) because he had earned
C) by earning
D) as a means of earning - Answer (B) The author was not obligated to sell his peen for
the political purposes of others BECAUSE HE HAD EARNED a sum of money by
writing a best seller.

In the modern world, groups of people living thousands of miles apart may still be
dependent on each other politically, culturally, and economically.

Change PEOPLE LIVING to PEOPLE MAY LIVE.

Your new sentence will include

A) apart and still be dependent
B) apart so as to be dependent still
C) apart, they are still dependent

, D) apart, but would still be dependent - Answer (A) In the modern world, groups of
people may live thousands of miles APART AND STILL BE DEPENDENT on each other
politically, culturally, and economically

JOSE WANTED TO STUDY HE TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not
succeed.

A) Jose wanted to study he tried to keep
B) Jose wanted to study, he tried to keep
C) Because he wanted to study, Jose tried to keep
D) Jose wanting to study, and trying to keep - Answer (C) BECAUSE HE WANTED TO
STUDY, JOSE TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not succeed.

PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO that the phonograph record was about to
become obsolete have proven to be true.

A) Predictions twenty years ago that
B) Predictions twenty years ago,
C) Twenty years ago, predictions that
D) Predictions, twenty years ago - Answer (A) PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO
that the phonograph record was about to become obsolete have proven to be true.

WHEN YOU MOVE OUT OF AN APARTMENT BEFORE THE CONTRACT EXPIRES,
THIS is an example
of breaking a lease.

A) When you move out of an apartment before the contract expires, this
B) You move out of an apartment before the contract expires, this
C) Moving out of an apartment before the contract expires
D) The fact that you move out of an apartment before the contract expires - Answer (C)
Moving out of an apartment before the contract expires is an example of breaking a
lease

KNOCKED TO HIS KNEES, THE QUARTERBACK LOOKED as if he were in pain.

A) Knocked to his knees, the quarterback looked
B) The quarterback was knocked to his knees, looked
C) The quarterback looked knocked to his knees
D) The quarterback, looking knocked to his knees, - Answer (A) KNOCKED TO HIS
KNEES, THE QUARTERBACK LOOKED as if he were in pain

YESTERDAY THE PRESIDENT ANNOUNCED THAT HE WOULD RETIRE FROM
POLITICAL LIFE, TO AMAZED REPORTERS

A) Yesterday the President announced that he would retire from political life,
to amazed reporters.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55921
Laatst verkocht
17 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen