Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Accuplacer Reading Test Practice(Completed)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Being a hobby that is A. Being a hobby that is B. Is a hobby because it is C. Which is a hobby D. Is a hobby D. Is a hobby Knocked sideways, the statue looked as if it would fall. A. Knocked sideways, the statue looked B. The statue was knocked sideways, looked C. The statue looked knocked sideways D. The statue, looking knocked sideways A. Knocked sideways, the statue looked 00:57 01:36 To walk, biking, and driving are Pat's favorite ways of getting around. A. To walk, biking, and driving B. Walking, biking, and driving C. To walk, biking, and to drive D. To walk, to bike, and also driving B.) Walking, biking, and driving When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this is an example of jaywalking A. When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this B. You cross the street in the middle of the block, this C. Crossing the street in the middle of the block D. The fact that you cross the street in the middle of the block C. Crossing the street in the middle of the block Walking by the corner the other day, a child, I noticed, was watching for the light to change A.) a child, I noticed, was watching B.) I noticed a child watching C.) a child was watching, I noticed, D.) there was, I noticed, a child watching B. I noticed a child watching Going back to his old school, everything there looked smaller than Don remembered. A.) Going back to his old school, B.) When he went back to his old school, C.) To go back to his old school, D.) As he went back to his old school, B. When he went back to his old school, Painting, drawing and to sculpt are some of the techniques artists such as Picasso used to express themselves A. Painting, drawing and to sculpt B. To paint, to draw, and sculpting C. Painting, drawing and sculpting D. To paint, draw and sculpting C. Painting, drawing, and sculpting Playing sports in school which is an activity meant to teach teamwork and leadership skills students can use later in life A. Which is an activity B. Is an activity because it is C. Being an activity which is D. Is an activity D. Is an activity Glancing at his watch, Daniel picked up his speed. A.) Glancing at his watch, B.) He glanced at his watch, and C.) To glance at his watch D.) He glanced at his watch, A. Glancing at his watch, For a snake, shedding their skin up to eight times a year is part of a natural process. A.) For a snake , shedding their skin B.) A snake's shedding its skin C.) When a snake sheds its skin D.) To shed its skin, for snakes B. A snake's shedding its skin I was surprised by the noise peering through the window to see who was at the door A. I was surprised by the noise peering B. I was surprised by the noise, peered C. The noise surprised me, peering D. Surprised by the noise, I peered D. Surprised by the noise, I peered Rewrite the sentences C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Accuplacer Reading Test Practice
*Being a hobby that is*

A. Being a hobby that is
B. Is a hobby because it is
C. Which is a hobby
D. Is a hobby - Answer D. Is a hobby

*Knocked sideways, the statue looked* as if it would fall.

A. Knocked sideways, the statue looked
B. The statue was knocked sideways, looked
C. The statue looked knocked sideways
D. The statue, looking knocked sideways - Answer A. Knocked sideways, the statue
looked

*To walk, biking, and driving* are Pat's favorite ways of getting around.

A. To walk, biking, and driving
B. Walking, biking, and driving
C. To walk, biking, and to drive
D. To walk, to bike, and also driving - Answer B.) Walking, biking, and driving

*When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this* is an example of jaywalking

A. When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this
B. You cross the street in the middle of the block, this
C. Crossing the street in the middle of the block
D. The fact that you cross the street in the middle of the block - Answer C. Crossing the
street in the middle of the block

Walking by the corner the other day, *a child, I noticed, was watching* for the light to
change

A.) a child, I noticed, was watching
B.) I noticed a child watching
C.) a child was watching, I noticed,
D.) there was, I noticed, a child watching - Answer B. I noticed a child watching

*Going back to his old school,* everything there looked smaller than Don remembered.
A.) Going back to his old school,
B.) When he went back to his old school,
C.) To go back to his old school,
D.) As he went back to his old school, - Answer B. When he went back to his old school,

, Painting, drawing and to sculpt are some of the techniques artists such as Picasso used
to express themselves

A. Painting, drawing and to sculpt
B. To paint, to draw, and sculpting
C. Painting, drawing and sculpting
D. To paint, draw and sculpting - Answer C. Painting, drawing, and sculpting

Playing sports in school which is an activity meant to teach teamwork and leadership
skills students can use later in life

A. Which is an activity
B. Is an activity because it is
C. Being an activity which is
D. Is an activity - Answer D. Is an activity

*Glancing at his watch,* Daniel picked up his speed.

A.) Glancing at his watch,
B.) He glanced at his watch, and
C.) To glance at his watch
D.) He glanced at his watch, - Answer A. Glancing at his watch,

*For a snake, shedding their skin* up to eight times a year is part of a natural process.

A.) For a snake , shedding their skin
B.) A snake's shedding its skin
C.) When a snake sheds its skin
D.) To shed its skin, for snakes - Answer B. A snake's shedding its skin

*I was surprised by the noise peering*
through the window to see who was at the door

A. I was surprised by the noise peering
B. I was surprised by the noise, peered
C. The noise surprised me, peering
D. Surprised by the noise, I peered - Answer D. Surprised by the noise, I peered

Rewrite the sentences - Answer C

It is easy to carry solid objects without spilling them, but the
same cannot be said of liquids.

Rewrite, beginning with
Unlike liquids,

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55921
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen