Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice. Correct Answers HIGHLIGHETED 100%.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice. Correct Answers HIGHLIGHETED 100%.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PTCB Practice Exam Multiple Choice.
Correct Answers HIGHLIGHETED 100%
Which of the following medications is exempt from the Poison Prevention Packaging Act
requirement for child-resistant containers?
A. Nitroglycerin sustained release capsules
B. Potassium chloride
C. Isosorbide
D. Cholestyramine powder - ANSWER D. Cholestyramine powder

Which of the following vital information should be readily retrievable from an inpatient
medication profile?
A. Home address and phone number
B. Previous admissions
C. Relevant laboratory values
D. Insurance information - ANSWER C. Relevant laboratory values

Antineoplastic medications should be prepared in which type of hood?
A. Positive pressure
B. Horizontal
C. Laminar
D. Biological - ANSWER D. Biological

According to ASHP guidelines, a quality improvement program for home care should
monitor the patient's:
A. Satisfaction and outcome.
B. Physical examinations and laboratory values.
C. Finial history
D. Personal history. - ANSWER A. Satisfaction and outcome.

Which is the smallest volume, in milliliters, that can be accurately measured using a 1.0
mL tuberculin syringe?
A. 0.05
B. 0.1
C. 0.2
D. 0.5 - ANSWER A. 0.05

The correct strength of sodium chloride in normal saline IV bags is:
A. 0.45%
B. 0.9%
C. 9.0%
D. 23.4% - ANSWER B. 0.9%

When it is necessary to recap a needle, which of the following is correct?

, A. Needles should never be recapped under any circumstances.
B. Two hands should be used for recapping needles to ensure stability.
C. The "one-hand scoop" method of recapping is safer than using two hands.
D. All used needles should be recapped before being placed in a sharps container. -
ANSWER C. The "one-hand scoop" method of recapping is safer than using two hands.

Treximet is a combination tablet for treating migraines that contains sumatriptan and
which other medication?
A. Naproxen
B. Ibuprofen
C. Acetaminophen
D. Diclofenac - ANSWER A. Naproxen

The best reference for obtaining storage requirements for a particular drug is the:
A. Physician's' Desk Reference
B. Merck Index
C. Drug Facts and Comparisons
D. USP-NF - ANSWER D. USP-NF

If a toxic or caustic material comes in contact with the skin or eyes, the immediate
response is to:
A. Lie down and elevate the affected area.
B. Call 911 and place an ice bag on the affected area until medical personnel arrive.
C. Wash the area thoroughly with an antibacterial soap and warm water.
D. Flush the affected area with large volumes of cold water. - ANSWER D. Flush the
affected area with large volumes of cold water.

Tylenol with codeine liquid is prescribed as "Give 2 teaspoonsful four times daily
dispense 120 mL." The patient is a 2-year-old male. What is a possible reason to alert
the pharmacist?
A. Age
B. Gender
C. Quantity of medication
D. Amount of Tylenol - ANSWER A. Age

Which of the following medication pairs makes safe use of tall man letters?
A. alpraZOLAM, loraZEPAM
B. ALPRAZolam, LORazepam
C. ALprazoLAM, LORazePAM
D. alprazolAM, lorazepAM - ANSWER B. ALPRAZolam, LORazepam

How many bottles of humulin R insulin would be dispensed for a 90 day supply if the
prescription states "Inject 10 units SC every morning, 8 units SC at lunch, and 12 units
SC at bedtime"?
A. 1
B. 2

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Terrie
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Terrie Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
346
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen