Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 14—Psychological Disorders

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
61
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-07-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Chapter 14—Psychological Disorders MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is true, according to the medical model? a. All physical illnesses have a psychological component. b. Abnormal behaviour can be thought of as a disease. c. All mental illnesses are caused by biological factors. d. All mental illnesses can be treated using drugs. 2. Which of the following models goes with the concept that abnormal behaviour is the result of a disease? a. psychological b. humanistic c. medical d. behavioural 3. With which model of abnormal behaviour are the terms “mental illness” and “psychopathology” most closely associated? a. humanistic b. learning c. psychodynamic d. medical 4. Dr. Cueto believes that psychological disorders can be diagnosed, treated, and possibly cured, just like physical illnesses. Which of the following models of abnormal behaviour are reflected by Dr. Cueto’s beliefs? a. medical b. psychodynamic c. behavioural d. deviance 5. Thomas Szasz criticized the medical model. What was his major complaint? a. The model is not well understood by its practitioners. b. Uniformity of behaviour patterns cannot be established from the medical model viewpoint. c. No evidence exists to support the efficiency of the medical model’s treatment approaches. d. Most abnormal behaviour reflects a moral judgment about what is socially accept- able or unacceptable behaviour. 6. Complete the following analogy: Diagnosis is to etiology as a. what is to why. b. when is to where. c. why is to what. d. where is to when. 7. What is the term for the apparent causation and developmental history of an illness? a. etiology b. epidemiology c. prognosis d. diagnosis 8. What is etiology? a. study of mental illness b. collection of a group of symptoms c. projected course of a condition d. apparent cause of a condition 9. Dr. Underhill is reviewing the records from a patient who has just been referred for treatment. He is carefully considering the symptoms that have been documented, and is attempting to identify the type of psychological disorder the individual is most likely to have. What is Dr. Underhill trying to create? a. diagnosis b. etiology c. histology d. prognosis 10. What is a prognosis? a. plan for treating an illness b. distinction between two similar illnesses c. forecast about the probable course of an illness d. apparent causation and developmental history of an illness ...................................................continued................................................................

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 14—Psychological Disorders

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following is true, according to the medical model?
a. All physical illnesses have a psychological component.
b. Abnormal behaviour can be thought of as a disease.
c. All mental illnesses are caused by biological factors.
d. All mental illnesses can be treated using drugs.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 641 BLM: Remember

2. Which of the following models goes with the concept that abnormal behaviour
is the result of a disease?
a. psychological
b. humanistic
c. medical
d. behavioural
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 641 BLM: Remember

3. With which model of abnormal behaviour are the terms “mental illness”
and “psychopathology” most closely associated?
a. humanistic
b. learning
c. psychodynamic
d. medical
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 641 BLM: Higher order

4. Dr. Cueto believes that psychological disorders can be diagnosed, treated,
and possibly cured, just like physical illnesses. Which of the following models of abnormal
behaviour are reflected by Dr. Cueto’s beliefs?
a. medical
b. psychodynamic
c. behavioural
d. deviance
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 641 BLM: Higher order

5. Thomas Szasz criticized the medical model. What was his major complaint?
a. The model is not well understood by its practitioners.
b. Uniformity of behaviour patterns cannot be established from the medical model
viewpoint.
c. No evidence exists to support the efficiency of the medical model’s treatment
approaches.

, d. Most abnormal behaviour reflects a moral judgment about what is socially accept-
able or unacceptable behaviour.
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Remember

6. Complete the following analogy: Diagnosis is to etiology as
a. what is to why.
b. when is to where.
c. why is to what.
d. where is to when.
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

7. What is the term for the apparent causation and developmental history of an
illness?
a. etiology
b. epidemiology
c. prognosis
d. diagnosis
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Remember

8. What is etiology?
a. study of mental illness
b. collection of a group of symptoms
c. projected course of a condition
d. apparent cause of a condition
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Remember

9. Dr. Underhill is reviewing the records from a patient who has just been
referred for treatment. He is carefully considering the symptoms that have been documented,
and is attempting to identify the type of psychological disorder the individual is most likely to
have. What is Dr. Underhill trying to create?
a. diagnosis
b. etiology
c. histology
d. prognosis
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

10. What is a prognosis?
a. plan for treating an illness
b. distinction between two similar illnesses
c. forecast about the probable course of an illness
d. apparent causation and developmental history of an illness
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Remember

, 11. Which of the following terms refers to the future course of a condition or
illness?
a. etiological forecast
b. prognosis
c. foreclosure
d. diagnosis
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Remember

12. Dr. Wabush is asking her newest client questions about his life history. She
is particularly interested in any recent stressful events that the client may have experienced.
What is Dr. Wabush doing?
a. developing a prognosis for her client
b. trying to determine an appropriate diagnosis
c. engaging in naturalistic observation
d. trying to understand the etiology of her client’s current illness
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

13. Mario has just entered treatment for a major depressive episode. He is told that
most patients respond to treatment within a month, and many never experience a second
depressive episode. What does this information represent?
a. histology
b. prognosis
c. etiology
d. diagnosis
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

14. Complete the following analogy: Diagnosis is to prognosis as
a. outcome is to etiology.
b. what is to outcome.
c. why is to what.
d. ontogeny is to phylogeny.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

15. Complete the following analogy: Prognosis is to etiology as
a. why is to what.
b. outcome is to why.
c. what is to why.
d. why is to outcome.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 642 BLM: Higher order

16. What is the term used to describe behaviour that does not coincide with
cultural norms?
a. insane

, b. personally distressing
c. maladaptive
d. deviant
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 606 BLM: Remember

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 juli 2022
Aantal pagina's
61
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
286
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
257
Documenten
2203
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 beoordelingen

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen