Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

VMware 2V0-21.20 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers (Completed)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
3
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-07-2022
Written in
2021/2022

1) An administrator is tasked with updating a host profile to reflect a recent manual configuration change on a single host in a cluster. Which option would the administrator select to update the host profile with the current ESXi host configuration? a) Extract Host Profile b) Export Host Customizations c) Copy Settings from Host d) Copy Settings to Host Profile Answer: c) Copy Settings from Host 2). What must be done to apply a guest OS patch to an existing template? a) upload patch to VUM b) convert template to VM c) use template wizard d) revert to snapshot Answer: b) convert template to VM 00:36 01:36 3) Which two steps would an administrator complete when configuring vCenter Server High Availability using the vSphere Client? (Choose two.) a) Indicate that the Passive and Witness nodes have been manually created. b) Select the management network for the Passive and Witness nodes. c) Choose the data replication network for the Active, Passive and Witness nodes. d) Configure the name of the vCenter Server High Availability cluster. e) Select the deployment size for the Passive and Witness nodes. Answer: a) Indicate that the Passive and Witness nodes have been manually created. c) Choose the data replication network for the Active, Passive and Witness nodes. 4) Which vSphere feature helps prevent a single virtual machine from consuming all of the available resources on a shared datastore? a) vSphere Network I/O Control (NIOC) b) vSphere Storage I/O Control (SIOC) c) vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA) d) vSphere Storage APIs Array Integration (VAAI) Answer: b) vSphere Storage I/O Control (SIOC) 5) A new vSphere 7.0 environment is deployed with the following: - A single vCenter Server - Two vSAN clusters - Four ESXi hosts per cluster How many vSAN datastores are available in this environment? a) 1 b) 2 c) 4 d) 8 Answer: b) 2 6) Which cluster feature ensures that the compute resource requirements of virtual machines in a cluster are satisfied? a) Proactive High Availability b) Distributed Resource Scheduler c) Storage I/O Controlterm-8 d) Predictive Distributed Resource Scheduler Answer: b) Distributed Resource Scheduler 7) An administrator sees that a virtual machine named "VM-A" has a Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) score of 25%. What does this score indicate? a) VM-A is requesting 25% more CPU and memory resources. b) VM-A is using 25% of its CPU and memory resources. c) VM-A is experiencing low resource contention. d) VM-A is experiencing high resource contention. Answer: d) VM-A is experiencing high resource contention. 8) An administrator is tasked with assessing which virtual machines (VMs) can be migrated to new servers without any modification to a vSphere environment. Which VM configuration would enable the use of vSphere vMotion for migrating the VMs to the new servers? a) Virtual machine with raw device mapping (RDM) mapped only to the host it is on b) Virtual machine mounted to a host CD-ROM c) Virtual machine with a clustered virtual machine disk (VMDK) d) Virtual machine with a physical USB security dongle Answer: c) Virtual machine with a clustered virtual machine disk (VMDK) 9) An IT Department configures VMware Certificate Authority to assign certificates to its ESXi hosts. An administrator logs into vCenter Server and notices some ESXi hosts have expired certificates. How could the administrator renew VMware Certificate Authority-assigned certificates to the ESXi hosts? a) Disconnect the ESXi hosts and reconnect them to vCenter Server. b) Restart each ESXi host via the vSphere Client. c) Connect to each ESXi host and run the restart command to restart the management agents. d) Connect to the vCenter Server Appliance to stop and start the services. Answer: a) Disconnect the ESXi hosts and reconnect them to vCenter Server. 10) Which resource pool setting should be used to establish a minimum guarantee of resource usage? a) Shares b) Limits c) Reservations d) Resource usage Answer: c) Reservations

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

VMware 2V0-21.20 Certification Exam
Sample Questions
1) An administrator is tasked with updating a host profile to reflect a recent manual
configuration change on a single host in a cluster.
Which option would the administrator select to update the host profile with the current
ESXi host configuration?

a) Extract Host Profile
b) Export Host Customizations
c) Copy Settings from Host
d) Copy Settings to Host Profile - Answer Answer:

c) Copy Settings from Host

2). What must be done to apply a guest OS patch to an existing template?

a) upload patch to VUM
b) convert template to VM
c) use template wizard
d) revert to snapshot - Answer Answer:

b) convert template to VM

3) Which two steps would an administrator complete when configuring vCenter Server
High Availability using the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)

a) Indicate that the Passive and Witness nodes have been manually created.
b) Select the management network for the Passive and Witness nodes.
c) Choose the data replication network for the Active, Passive and Witness nodes.
d) Configure the name of the vCenter Server High Availability cluster.
e) Select the deployment size for the Passive and Witness nodes. - Answer Answer:

a) Indicate that the Passive and Witness nodes have been manually created.
c) Choose the data replication network for the Active, Passive and Witness nodes.

4) Which vSphere feature helps prevent a single virtual machine from consuming all of
the available resources on a shared datastore?

a) vSphere Network I/O Control (NIOC)
b) vSphere Storage I/O Control (SIOC)
c) vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
d) vSphere Storage APIs Array Integration (VAAI) - Answer Answer:

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 30, 2022
Number of pages
3
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5213
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3568
Documents
55860
Last sold
2 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 reviews

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions