Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EXAM 1: Pediatrics Practice Questions and answers(ETSU Accelerated BSN Program)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A nurse is conducting an admission interview with the mother of a 2 year old child. What history question is most important at this time? a. How many children are in the family? b. What is your child's normal routine? c. Does your child attend daycare? d. What toys are most important to your child? b. What is your child's normal routine? A 9 month old is sitting on his father's lap at the bedside. The nurse needs to do a shift assessment. How should the nurse proceed? a. Ask the father to put the child in bed, and proceed with the exam. b. Talk with the father for a few minutes, before examining child. c. Listen to the heart and lungs of the child. d. Take the child from the father, and proceed with the exam. b. Talk with the father for a few minutes, before examining child. 00:37 01:14 Which nursing intervention best supports the concept of atraumatic care for a hospitalized child? a. Allowing parents to visit once every shift. b. Encouraging six year old to be brave during an IV start. c. Allowing adolescent to keep the hospital door shut. d. Asking parents of baby to wait outside treatment room door during spinal tap. c. Allowing adolescent to keep the hospital door shut. A six year old is in the recovery room following an appendectomy. He is not yet fully awake, though he opens his eyes when his name is called. Which pain assessment tool would be most effective for the nurse to use at this time? a. OUCHER assessment tool. b. Wong's FACES assessment tool. c. FLAACC pain assessment tool. d. 1-10 verbal assessment scale. c. FLAACC pain assessment tool. A nurse enters the room of an 8-year-old child newly admitted and diagnosed with type I diabetes. His mother is sitting in a chair at his bedside. What should the nurse do first? a. Go the bedside and meet the child. b. Stand by the door, and say "I am the assigned nurse today." c. Go over to the mother and ask what brought the child into the hospital today. d. Explain the use of the call light to child. a. Go the bedside and meet the child. Which hospitalized child would the nurse be most worried about as needing support or follow-up? a. The 9-month-old that cries when the nurse walks in the room. b. The 2-year-old that holds still during an IV start. c. An adolescent that asks her father to leave the room during an assessment. d. A school-age child that angrily throws his food tray on the floor. b. The 2-year-old that holds still during an IV start. What nursing intervention would be most appropriate for a 10-year-old child with type I diabetes in order to meet their needs (as described by Erikson). a. Explain carefully to the mother the need to rigidly adhere to dietary modifications. b. Allow the child to eat whatever he or she wants and administer insulin to maintain optimum glucose levels. c. Allow the child to perform his or her own Accuchecks and administration of insulin. d. Perform Accuchecks four times a day and at bedtime. c. Allow the child to perform his or her own Accuchecks and administration of insulin. A 16 year old female comes for a sport's physical in the clinic. During the nursing history, the teenage states she is bothered that she "towers over her companions and everyone is staring at her at school." What would be the most therapeutic response by the nurse? a. "Just ignore the other kids at school." b. "You are so lucky to be tall. You can play basketball or whatever you want." c. "This will resolve itself in time." d. "Tell me more about how this embarasses you." d. "Tell me more about how this embarasses you." The maternity nurse is providing instructions to a new mother regarding the psychosocial development of the newborn infant. Using Erikson's psychosocial development theory, the nurse instructs the mother to take which measure? A. Allow the newborn infant to signal a need. B. Anticipate all the needs of the newborn infant. C. Attend to the newborn infant immediately when crying. D. Avoid the newborn infant during the first 10 minutes of crying. A. Allow the newborn infant to signal a need. Rationale: According to Erikson, the caregiver should not try to anticipate the newborn infant's needs at all times but must allow the newborn infant to signal needs. If a newborn infant is not allowed to signal a need, the newborn will not learn how to control the environment. Erikson believed that a delayed or prolonged response to a newborn infant's signal would inhibit the development of trust and lead to mistrust of others. The mother of an 8-year-old child tells the clinic nurse that she is concerned about the child because the child seems to be more attentive to friends than anything else. Using Erikson's psychosocial development theory, the nurse should make which response? A. "You need to be concerned." B. "You need to monitor the child's behavior closely." C. "At this age, the child is developing his own personality." D. "You need to provide more praise to the child to stop this behavior." C. "At this age, the child is developing his own personality." Rationale: According to Erikson, during school-age years (6 to 12 years of age), the child begins to move toward peers and friends and away from the parents for support. The child also begins to develop special interests that reflect his or her own developing personality instead of the parents. Therefore options 1, 2, and 4 are incorrect responses. A parent of a 3-year-old tells a clinic nurse that the child is rebelling constantly and having temper tantrums. Using Erikson's psychosocial development theory, which instructions should the nurse provide to the parent? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. Set limits on the child's behavior. B. Ignore the child when this behavior occurs. C. Allow the behavior, because this is normal at this age period. D. Provide a simple explanation of why the behavior is unacceptable. E. Punish the child every time the child says "no" to change the behavior. A. Set limits on the child's behavior. D. Provide a simple explanation of why the behavior is unacceptable. Rationale: According to Erikson, the child focuses on gaining some basic control over self and the environment and independence between ages 1 and 3 years. Gaining independence often means that the child has to rebel against the parents' wishes. Saying things like "no" or "mine" and having temper tantrums are common during this period of development. Being consistent and setting limits on the child's behavior are necessary elements. Providing a simple explanation of why certain behaviors are unacceptable is an appropriate action. Options 2 and 3 do not address the child's behavior. Option 5 is likely to produce a negative response during this normal developmental pattern. A 4-year-old child diagnosed with leukemia is hospitalized for chemotherapy. The child is fearful of the hospitalization. Which nursing intervention should be implemented to alleviate the child's fears? A. Encourage the child's parents to stay with the child. B. Encourage play with other children of the same age. C. Advise the family to visit only during the scheduled visiting hours. D. Provide a private room, allowing the child to bring favorite toys from home. A. Encourage the child's parents to stay with the child.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EXAM 1: Pediatrics Practice Questions
A nurse is conducting an admission interview with the mother of a 2 year old child. What
history question is most important at this time?

a. How many children are in the family?
b. What is your child's normal routine?
c. Does your child attend daycare?
d. What toys are most important to your child? - Answer b. What is your child's normal
routine?

A 9 month old is sitting on his father's lap at the bedside. The nurse needs to do a shift
assessment. How should the nurse proceed?

a. Ask the father to put the child in bed, and proceed with the exam.
b. Talk with the father for a few minutes, before examining child.
c. Listen to the heart and lungs of the child.
d. Take the child from the father, and proceed with the exam. - Answer b. Talk with the
father for a few minutes, before examining child.

Which nursing intervention best supports the concept of atraumatic care for a
hospitalized child?

a. Allowing parents to visit once every shift.
b. Encouraging six year old to be brave during an IV start.
c. Allowing adolescent to keep the hospital door shut.
d. Asking parents of baby to wait outside treatment room door during spinal tap. -
Answer c. Allowing adolescent to keep the hospital door shut.

A six year old is in the recovery room following an appendectomy. He is not yet fully
awake, though he opens his eyes when his name is called. Which pain assessment tool
would be most effective for the nurse to use at this time?

a. OUCHER assessment tool.
b. Wong's FACES assessment tool.
c. FLAACC pain assessment tool.
d. 1-10 verbal assessment scale. - Answer c. FLAACC pain assessment tool.

A nurse enters the room of an 8-year-old child newly admitted and diagnosed with type I
diabetes. His mother is sitting in a chair at his bedside. What should the nurse do first?

a. Go the bedside and meet the child.
b. Stand by the door, and say "I am the assigned nurse today."
c. Go over to the mother and ask what brought the child into the hospital today.

,d. Explain the use of the call light to child. - Answer a. Go the bedside and meet the
child.

Which hospitalized child would the nurse be most worried about as needing support or
follow-up?

a. The 9-month-old that cries when the nurse walks in the room.
b. The 2-year-old that holds still during an IV start.
c. An adolescent that asks her father to leave the room during an assessment.
d. A school-age child that angrily throws his food tray on the floor. - Answer b. The 2-
year-old that holds still during an IV start.

What nursing intervention would be most appropriate for a 10-year-old child with type I
diabetes in order to meet their needs (as described by Erikson).

a. Explain carefully to the mother the need to rigidly adhere to dietary modifications.
b. Allow the child to eat whatever he or she wants and administer insulin to maintain
optimum glucose levels.
c. Allow the child to perform his or her own Accuchecks and administration of insulin.
d. Perform Accuchecks four times a day and at bedtime. - Answer c. Allow the child to
perform his or her own Accuchecks and administration of insulin.

A 16 year old female comes for a sport's physical in the clinic. During the nursing
history, the teenage states she is bothered that she "towers over her companions and
everyone is staring at her at school." What would be the most therapeutic response by
the nurse?

a. "Just ignore the other kids at school."
b. "You are so lucky to be tall. You can play basketball or whatever you want."
c. "This will resolve itself in time."
d. "Tell me more about how this embarasses you." - Answer d. "Tell me more about how
this embarasses you."

The maternity nurse is providing instructions to a new mother regarding the
psychosocial development of the newborn infant. Using Erikson's psychosocial
development theory, the nurse instructs the mother to take which measure?

A. Allow the newborn infant to signal a need.
B. Anticipate all the needs of the newborn infant.
C. Attend to the newborn infant immediately when crying.
D. Avoid the newborn infant during the first 10 minutes of crying. - Answer A. Allow the
newborn infant to signal a need.

Rationale:
According to Erikson, the caregiver should not try to anticipate the newborn infant's
needs at all times but must allow the newborn infant to signal needs. If a newborn infant

, is not allowed to signal a need, the newborn will not learn how to control the
environment. Erikson believed that a delayed or prolonged response to a newborn
infant's signal would inhibit the development of trust and lead to mistrust of others.

The mother of an 8-year-old child tells the clinic nurse that she is concerned about the
child because the child seems to be more attentive to friends than anything else. Using
Erikson's psychosocial development theory, the nurse should make which response?

A. "You need to be concerned."
B. "You need to monitor the child's behavior closely."
C. "At this age, the child is developing his own personality."
D. "You need to provide more praise to the child to stop this behavior." - Answer C. "At
this age, the child is developing his own personality."

Rationale:
According to Erikson, during school-age years (6 to 12 years of age), the child begins to
move toward peers and friends and away from the parents for support. The child also
begins to develop special interests that reflect his or her own developing personality
instead of the parents. Therefore options 1, 2, and 4 are incorrect responses.

A parent of a 3-year-old tells a clinic nurse that the child is rebelling constantly and
having temper tantrums. Using Erikson's psychosocial development theory, which
instructions should the nurse provide to the parent? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

A. Set limits on the child's behavior.
B. Ignore the child when this behavior occurs.
C. Allow the behavior, because this is normal at this age period.
D. Provide a simple explanation of why the behavior is unacceptable.
E. Punish the child every time the child says "no" to change the behavior. - Answer A.
Set limits on the child's behavior.
D. Provide a simple explanation of why the behavior is unacceptable.

Rationale:
According to Erikson, the child focuses on gaining some basic control over self and the
environment and independence between ages 1 and 3 years. Gaining independence
often means that the child has to rebel against the parents' wishes. Saying things like
"no" or "mine" and having temper tantrums are common during this period of
development. Being consistent and setting limits on the child's behavior are necessary
elements. Providing a simple explanation of why certain behaviors are unacceptable is
an appropriate action. Options 2 and 3 do not address the child's behavior. Option 5 is
likely to produce a negative response during this normal developmental pattern.

A 4-year-old child diagnosed with leukemia is hospitalized for chemotherapy. The child
is fearful of the hospitalization. Which nursing intervention should be implemented to
alleviate the child's fears?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55931
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen