Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MedSurg Final Exam Practice Tests questions with well completed solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

The nurse is admitting a patient with the diagnosis of advanced renal carcinoma. Based upon this diagnosis, the nurse will expect to find which of the following as the "classic triad" of presenting symptoms occurring in patients with renal cancer? A. Fever, chills, flank pain B. Hematuria, flank pain, palpable mass C. Hematuria, proteinuria, palpable mass D. Flank pain, palpable abdominal mass, and proteinuria B. Hematuria, flank pain, palpable mass Which of the following nursing interventions is appropriate in providing care for an adult patient with newly diagnosed adult onset polycystic kidney disease (PKD)? A. Help the patient cope with the rapid progression of the disease. B. Suggest genetic counseling resources for the children of the patient. C. Expect the patient to have polyuria and poor concentration ability of the kidneys. D. Implement appropriate measures for the patient's deafness and blindness in addition to the renal problems. B. Suggest genetic counseling resources for the children of the patient. 00:30 01:08 An elderly male patient visits his primary care provider because of burning on urination and production of urine that he describes as "foul smelling." The health care provider should assess the patient for which of the following factors that may dispose him to urinary tract infections (UTIs)? A. High-purine diet B. Sedentary lifestyle C. Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) D. Recent use of broad-spectrum antibiotics C. Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) The nurse is providing care for a patient who has been admitted to the hospital for the treatment of nephrotic syndrome. Which of the following is a priority nursing assessment in the care of this patient? A. Assessment of pain and level of consciousness B. Assessment of serum calcium and phosphorus levels C. Blood pressure and assessment for orthostatic hypotension D. Daily weights and measurement of the patient's abdominal girth D. Daily weights and measurement of the patient's abdominal girth Which of the following nursing diagnoses is a priority in the care of a patient with renal calculi? A. Acute pain B. Deficient fluid volume C. Risk for constipation D. Risk for powerlessness A. Acute pain Eight months after the delivery of her first child, a 31-year-old woman has sought care because of occasional incontinence that she experiences when sneezing or laughing. Which of the following measures should the nurse first recommend in an attempt to resolve the woman's incontinence? A. Kegel exercises B. Use of adult incontinence pads C. Intermittent self-catheterization D. Dietary changes including fluid restriction A. Kegel exercise The nurse preparing to administer a dose of PhosLo to a patient with chronic kidney disease would interpret that this medication should have a beneficial effect on which of the following laboratory values of the patient? A. Sodium B. Potassium C. Magnesium D. Phosphorus D. Phosphorus When caring for a patient during the oliguric phase of acute kidney injury, which of the following would be an appropriate nursing intervention? A. Weigh patient three times weekly. B. Increase dietary sodium and potassium. C. Provide a low-protein, high-carbohydrate diet. D. Restrict fluids according to previous daily loss. D. Restrict fluids according to previous daily loss. Which of the following statements by the nurse regarding continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) would be of highest priority when teaching a patient new to this procedure? A. "It is essential that you maintain aseptic technique to prevent peritonitis." B. "You will be allowed a more liberal protein diet once you complete CAPD." C. "It is important for you to maintain a daily written record of blood pressure and weight." D. "You will need to continue regular medical and nursing follow-up visits while performing CAPD." A. "It is essential that you maintain aseptic technique to prevent peritonitis." A patient with a history of end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetes mellitus has presented to the outpatient dialysis unit for his scheduled hemodialysis. Which of the following assessments should the nurse prioritize before, during, and after his treatment? A. Level of consciousness B. Blood pressure and fluid balance C. Temperature, heart rate, and blood pressure D. Assessment for signs and symptoms of infection B. Blood pressure and fluid balance A patient is recovering in the intensive care unit (ICU) after receiving a kidney transplant approximately 24 hours ago. Which of the following is an expected assessment finding for this patient during this early stage of recovery? A. Hypokalemia B. Hyponatremia C. Large urine output D. Leukocytosis with cloudy urine output C. Large urine output Which of the following assessment findings is a consequence of the oliguric phase of acute kidney injury (AKI)? A. Hypovolemia B. Hyperkalemia C. Hypernatremia D. Thrombocytopenia B. Hyperkalemia A 54-year-old patient admitted with type 2 diabetes, asks the nurse what "type 2" means. Which of the following is the most appropriate response by the nurse? A. "With type 2 diabetes, the body of the pancreas becomes inflamed." B. "With type 2 diabetes, insulin secretion is decreased and insulin resistance is increased." C. "With type 2 diabetes, the patient is totally dependent on an outside source of insulin." D. "With type 2 diabetes, the body produces autoantibodies that destroy -cells in the pancreas." B. "With type 2 diabetes, insulin secretion is decreased and insulin resistance is increased." The nurse caring for a 54-year-old patient hospitalized with diabetes mellitus would look for which of the following laboratory test results to obtain information on the patient's past glucose control? A. Prealbumin level B. Urine ketone level C. Fasting glucose level D. Glycosylated hemoglobin level D. Glycosylated hemoglobin level The nurse has been teaching a patient with diabetes mellitus how to perform self-monitoring of blood glucose (SMBG). During evaluation of the patient's technique, the nurse identifies a need for additional teaching when the patient does which of the following? A. Chooses a puncture site in the center of the finger pad B. Washes hands with soap and water to cleanse the site to be used C. Warms the finger before puncturing the finger to obtain a drop of blood D. Tells the nurse that the result of 120 mg/dl indicates good control of diabetes A. Chooses a puncture site in the center of the finger pad The nurse is teaching a 54-year-old patient with diabetes about proper composition of the daily diet. The nurse explains that the guideline for carbohydrate intake is which of the following? A. 80% of daily intake B. Minimum of 80 g/day C. Minimum of 130 g/day D. Maximum of 130 g/day C. Minimum of 130 g/day The nurse is assigned to the care of a 64-year-old patient diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. In formulating a teaching plan that encourages the patient to actively participate in management of the diabetes, which of the following should be the nurse's initial intervention? A. Assess patient's perception of what it means to have diabetes. B. Ask the patient to write down current knowledge about diabetes. C. Set goals for the patient to actively participate in managing his diabetes. D. Assume responsibility for all of the patient's care to decrease stress level. A. Assess patient's perception of what it means to have diabetes. The nurse is beginning to teach a diabetic patient about vascular complications of diabetes. Which of the following information would be appropriate for the nurse to include? A. Macroangiopathy does not occur in type 1 diabetes but rather in type 2 diabetics who have severe disease. B. Microangiopathy is specific to diabetes and most commonly affects the capillary membranes of the eyes, kidneys, and skin. C. Renal damage resulting from changes in large- and medium-sized blood vessels can be prevented by careful glucose control. D. Macroangiopathy causes slowed gastric emptying and the sexual impotency experienced by a majority of patients with diabetes. B. Microangiopathy is specific to diabetes and most commonly affects the capillary membranes of the eyes, kidneys, and skin. The nurse is evaluating a 45-year-old patient diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following symptoms reported by the patient is considered one of the classic clinical manifestations of diabetes? A. Excessive thirst B. Gradual weight gain C. Overwhelming fatigue D. Recurrent blurred vision A. Excessive thirst A 54-year-old patient with diabetes mellitus is scheduled for a fasting blood glucose level at 8:00 am. The nurse instructs the patient to only drink water after what time? A. 6:00 pm on the evening before the test B. 4:00 am on the day of the test C. Midnight before the test D. 7:00 am on the day of the test C. Midnight before the test A patient is admitted with diabetes mellitus, has a glucose level of 380 mg/dl, and a moderate level of ketones in the urine. As the nurse assesses for signs of ketoacidosis, which of the following respiratory patterns would the nurse expect to find? A. Central apnea B. Hypoventilation C. Kussmaul respirations D. Cheyne-Stokes respirations C. Kussmaul respirations The nurse is assisting a diabetic patient to learn dietary planning as part of initial management of diabetes. The nurse would encourage the patient to limit intake of which of the following foods to help reduce the percent of fat in the diet? A. Cheese B. Broccoli C. Chicken D. Oranges A. Cheese Lab results are back for a 54-year-old patient with a 15-year history of diabetes. Which of the following lab results follows the expected pattern accompanying macrovascular disease as a complication of diabetes? A. Increased triglyceride levels B. Decreased low-density lipoproteins C. Increased high-density lipoproteins D. Decreased very-low-density lipoproteins A. Increased triglyceride levels The nurse has taught a patient admitted with diabetes, cellulitis, and osteomyelitis about the principles of foot care. The nurse evaluates that the patient understands the principles of foot care if the patient makes which of the following statements? A. "I should only walk barefoot in nice dry weather." B. "I should look at the condition of my feet every day." C. "I am lucky my shoes fit so nice and tight because they give me firm support." D. "When I am allowed up out of bed, I should check the shower water with my toes." B. "I should look at the condition of my feet every day." A patient is admitted with diabetes mellitus, malnutrition, and cellulitis. The patient's potassium level is 5.6 mEq/L. The nurse considers that which of the following could be a contributing factor for this lab result (select all that apply)? A. The level may be increased as a result of dehydration that accompanies hyperglycemia. B. The patient may be excreting extra sodium and retaining potassium because of malnutrition. C. The level is consistent with renal insufficiency that can develop with renal nephropathy. D. tThe level may be raised as a result of metabolic ketoacidosis caused by hyperglycemia. A. The level may be increased as a result of dehydration that accompanies hyperglycemia. C. The level is consistent with renal insufficiency that can develop with renal nephropathy. D. The level may be raised as a result of metabolic ketoacidosis caused by hyperglycemia.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MedSurg Final Exam Practice Tests
The nurse is admitting a patient with the diagnosis of advanced renal carcinoma. Based
upon this diagnosis, the nurse will expect to find which of the following as the "classic
triad" of presenting symptoms occurring in patients with renal cancer?
A. Fever, chills, flank pain
B. Hematuria, flank pain, palpable mass
C. Hematuria, proteinuria, palpable mass
D. Flank pain, palpable abdominal mass, and proteinuria - Answer B. Hematuria, flank
pain, palpable mass

Which of the following nursing interventions is appropriate in providing care for an adult
patient with newly diagnosed adult onset polycystic kidney disease (PKD)?
A. Help the patient cope with the rapid progression of the disease.
B. Suggest genetic counseling resources for the children of the patient.
C. Expect the patient to have polyuria and poor concentration ability of the kidneys.
D. Implement appropriate measures for the patient's deafness and blindness in addition
to the renal problems. - Answer B. Suggest genetic counseling resources for the
children of the patient.

An elderly male patient visits his primary care provider because of burning on urination
and production of urine that he describes as "foul smelling." The health care provider
should assess the patient for which of the following factors that may dispose him to
urinary tract infections (UTIs)?
A. High-purine diet
B. Sedentary lifestyle
C. Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)
D. Recent use of broad-spectrum antibiotics - Answer C. Benign prostatic hyperplasia
(BPH)

The nurse is providing care for a patient who has been admitted to the hospital for the
treatment of nephrotic syndrome. Which of the following is a priority nursing assessment
in the care of this patient?
A. Assessment of pain and level of consciousness
B. Assessment of serum calcium and phosphorus levels
C. Blood pressure and assessment for orthostatic hypotension
D. Daily weights and measurement of the patient's abdominal girth - Answer D. Daily
weights and measurement of the patient's abdominal girth

Which of the following nursing diagnoses is a priority in the care of a patient with renal
calculi?
A. Acute pain
B. Deficient fluid volume
C. Risk for constipation
D. Risk for powerlessness - Answer A. Acute pain

, Eight months after the delivery of her first child, a 31-year-old woman has sought care
because of occasional incontinence that she experiences when sneezing or laughing.
Which of the following measures should the nurse first recommend in an attempt to
resolve the woman's incontinence?
A. Kegel exercises
B. Use of adult incontinence pads
C. Intermittent self-catheterization
D. Dietary changes including fluid restriction - Answer A. Kegel exercise

The nurse preparing to administer a dose of PhosLo to a patient with chronic kidney
disease would interpret that this medication should have a beneficial effect on which of
the following laboratory values of the patient?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Magnesium
D. Phosphorus - Answer D. Phosphorus

When caring for a patient during the oliguric phase of acute kidney injury, which of the
following would be an appropriate nursing intervention?
A. Weigh patient three times weekly.
B. Increase dietary sodium and potassium.
C. Provide a low-protein, high-carbohydrate diet.
D. Restrict fluids according to previous daily loss. - Answer D. Restrict fluids according
to previous daily loss.

Which of the following statements by the nurse regarding continuous ambulatory
peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) would be of highest priority when teaching a patient new to
this procedure?
A. "It is essential that you maintain aseptic technique to prevent peritonitis."
B. "You will be allowed a more liberal protein diet once you complete CAPD."
C. "It is important for you to maintain a daily written record of blood pressure and
weight."
D. "You will need to continue regular medical and nursing follow-up visits while
performing CAPD." - Answer A. "It is essential that you maintain aseptic technique to
prevent peritonitis."

A patient with a history of end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetes mellitus has
presented to the outpatient dialysis unit for his scheduled hemodialysis. Which of the
following assessments should the nurse prioritize before, during, and after his
treatment?
A. Level of consciousness
B. Blood pressure and fluid balance
C. Temperature, heart rate, and blood pressure
D. Assessment for signs and symptoms of infection - Answer B. Blood pressure and
fluid balance

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5212
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55837
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen