Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Business Law Chapter 15 questions with complete solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Marty, a 16-year-old, contracts with Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles to buy an $8,000 motorcycle. Marty agrees to make monthly payments until the purchase price plus interest are paid in full. Which of the following is correct? a. The contract is voidable by Marty. b. The contract is void as soon as it is made. c. The contract is voidable by Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles. d. The contract is voidable by either Marty or Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles. a. The contract is voidable by Marty. Marty, a 16-year-old, contracted with Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles to buy an $8,000 motorcycle. He agreed to make monthly payments until the purchase price plus interest were paid in full. It is three years later and Marty has not disaffirmed the contract and has made regular payments on the cycle since turning 18. Which of the following is correct? a. The contract is void and Marty has no obligation. b. The contract is now voidable by Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles. c. Marty has ratified the contract and is now bound by its terms. d. Marty has ratified the contract but can still get a return of the payments made while he was a minor. c. Marty has ratified the contract and is now bound by its terms. 00:20 01:26 When courts consider economic duress, they consider all the following factors EXCEPT a. relative bargaining power. b. financial distress. c. legitimate business purpose. d. relative size of the contract. d. relative size of the contract. Which of the following is most likely to constitute fraud? a. A false prediction that a painting's value will rise. b. A false statement that a used car is "the best deal in town." c. A false statement that a $30,000 car attracts members of the opposite sex. d. Silence as to a toxic waste problem on real property that the buyer would not reasonably find. d. Silence as to a toxic waste problem on real property that the buyer would not reasonably find. Angie, a minor, wants to avoid a contract she made with Cumberland Cycles. Which is a valid way for Angie to disaffirm the contract? a. by notifying Cumberland orally that she will not honor the agreement b. by filing a lawsuit to have a court formally cancel the contract c. by just refusing to perform her obligations under the contract d. All of the answers are correct. d. All of the answers are correct. Deborah purchased a boat from Sun 'N Surf Marine. She later learned that the salesman had made misrepresentations to induce her to make the purchase. Under UCC Section 2-721, Deborah can rescind the contract a. only if the misrepresentation was fraudulent. b. and sue for damages if the misrepresentation was fraudulent. c. but cannot sue for damages even if the misrepresentation was fradulent. d. but must forego all other remedies. b. and sue for damages if the misrepresentation was fraudulent. Mark's home had burned to the ground. When he met with his insurance adjuster, she accused him of burning down the house, and said she would have him criminally prosecuted if he didn't settle the claim for much less than the house was worth. Mark agreed to the settlement. If he changed his mind, he can probably rescind the settlement on the basis of a. fraud. b. duress. c. undue influence. d. mistake. b. duress. Larson entered Forrester's Auto Mart to purchase a used car. Larson found a vehicle with a sales price of $11,000. After Forrester answered all of Larson's questions, Forrester and Larson agreed to a sale. As Larson was leaving to get the money to pay for the car, Forrester told Larson that he thinks Robert Redford formerly owned the car. Larson later learned that Robert Redford had never owned the car. If Larson seeks to rescind the deal based on Forrester's statement, Larson will a. win because he relied on the misrepresentation. b. win because there was a misrepresentation of a material fact. c. lose because he will not be able to prove reliance on the misrepresentation. d. lose because Forrester made a unilateral mistake. c. lose because he will not be able to prove reliance on the misrepresentation. Which of the following terms designates the legal ability of a party to enter into a contract? a. Consent b. Affirmation c. Materiality d. Capacity d. Capacity Ryan, a minor, contracted to sell his auto to Ed, a 28-year-old. Ryan later refused to complete the sale. If Ed sues to enforce the contract, Ed will a. win because Ryan was the seller. b. win because minors can only avoid contracts for the sale of land. c. lose, as the contract is void. d. lose, because the contract is voidable by Ryan. d. lose, because the contract is voidable by Ryan. Ron, a minor, goes to the hospital for treatment of the flu. On the new-patient form Ron signs, he agrees to pay for any care or treatment he receives. When billed for the treatment a. Ron must pay for the value of the benefit he received, because medical care is a necessary. b. Ron must pay for the benefit he received because the contract is fully executory. c. Ron must pay for the benefit he received because he ratified the contract. d. Ron does not have to pay for the benefit he received. a. Ron must pay for the value of the benefit he received, because medical care is a necessary. Mentally infirmed Sasha contracts to purchase a piano for $2,500 in 60 monthly installment payments. Six months later she tries to void the contract on grounds of mental impairment. A court will a. normally void the contract without requiring anything further on Sasha's part. b. normally void the contract but will require Sasha to return the piano. c. ordinarily not void the contract unless Sasha had a court-appointed guardian at the time she entered into the contract. d. not void the contract unless Sasha agrees to have the court appoint a guardian for her. b. normally void the contract but will require Sasha to return the piano.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Business Law Chapter 15
Marty, a 16-year-old, contracts with Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles to buy an $8,000
motorcycle. Marty agrees to make monthly payments until the purchase price plus
interest are paid in full. Which of the following is correct?
a. The contract is voidable by Marty.
b. The contract is void as soon as it is made.
c. The contract is voidable by Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles.
d. The contract is voidable by either Marty or Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles. - Answer a.
The contract is voidable by Marty.

Marty, a 16-year-old, contracted with Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles to buy an $8,000
motorcycle. He agreed to make monthly payments until the purchase price plus interest
were paid in full. It is three years later and Marty has not disaffirmed the contract and
has made regular payments on the cycle since turning 18. Which of the following is
correct?
a. The contract is void and Marty has no obligation.
b. The contract is now voidable by Cream-of-the-Crop Cycles.
c. Marty has ratified the contract and is now bound by its terms.
d. Marty has ratified the contract but can still get a return of the payments made while
he was a minor. - Answer c. Marty has ratified the contract and is now bound by its
terms.

When courts consider economic duress, they consider all the following factors EXCEPT
a. relative bargaining power.
b. financial distress.
c. legitimate business purpose.
d. relative size of the contract. - Answer d. relative size of the contract.

Which of the following is most likely to constitute fraud?
a. A false prediction that a painting's value will rise.
b. A false statement that a used car is "the best deal in town."
c. A false statement that a $30,000 car attracts members of the opposite sex.
d. Silence as to a toxic waste problem on real property that the buyer would not
reasonably find. - Answer d. Silence as to a toxic waste problem on real property that
the buyer would not reasonably find.

Angie, a minor, wants to avoid a contract she made with Cumberland Cycles. Which is a
valid way for Angie to disaffirm the contract?
a. by notifying Cumberland orally that she will not honor the agreement
b. by filing a lawsuit to have a court formally cancel the contract
c. by just refusing to perform her obligations under the contract
d. All of the answers are correct. - Answer d. All of the answers are correct.

, Deborah purchased a boat from Sun 'N Surf Marine. She later learned that the
salesman had made misrepresentations to induce her to make the purchase. Under
UCC Section 2-721, Deborah can rescind the contract
a. only if the misrepresentation was fraudulent.
b. and sue for damages if the misrepresentation was fraudulent.
c. but cannot sue for damages even if the misrepresentation was fradulent.
d. but must forego all other remedies. - Answer b. and sue for damages if the
misrepresentation was fraudulent.

Mark's home had burned to the ground. When he met with his insurance adjuster, she
accused him of burning down the house, and said she would have him criminally
prosecuted if he didn't settle the claim for much less than the house was worth. Mark
agreed to the settlement. If he changed his mind, he can probably rescind the
settlement on the basis of
a. fraud.
b. duress.
c. undue influence.
d. mistake. - Answer b. duress.

Larson entered Forrester's Auto Mart to purchase a used car. Larson found a vehicle
with a sales price of $11,000. After Forrester answered all of Larson's questions,
Forrester and Larson agreed to a sale. As Larson was leaving to get the money to pay
for the car, Forrester told Larson that he thinks Robert Redford formerly owned the car.
Larson later learned that Robert Redford had never owned the car. If Larson seeks to
rescind the deal based on Forrester's statement, Larson will
a. win because he relied on the misrepresentation.
b. win because there was a misrepresentation of a material fact.
c. lose because he will not be able to prove reliance on the misrepresentation.
d. lose because Forrester made a unilateral mistake. - Answer c. lose because he will
not be able to prove reliance on the misrepresentation.

Which of the following terms designates the legal ability of a party to enter into a
contract?
a. Consent
b. Affirmation
c. Materiality
d. Capacity - Answer d. Capacity

Ryan, a minor, contracted to sell his auto to Ed, a 28-year-old. Ryan later refused to
complete the sale. If Ed sues to enforce the contract, Ed will
a. win because Ryan was the seller.
b. win because minors can only avoid contracts for the sale of land.
c. lose, as the contract is void.
d. lose, because the contract is voidable by Ryan. - Answer d. lose, because the
contract is voidable by Ryan.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5223
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3568
Documenten
55939
Laatst verkocht
1 uur geleden
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

951 beoordelingen

5
453
4
167
3
173
2
48
1
110

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen