Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BEST CASP+ EXAM CAS-003 STUDY/ Grade A+ Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
130
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2022
Written in
2022/2023

2021 BEST CASP+ EXAM CAS-003 STUDY. Large multinational organization wants to improve elasticity and resource usage of hardware that is housing on-premise critical internal services. Ans: Private cloud with IaaS Collection of organizations in the same industry vertical developing services based on a common application stack. Ans: Community cloud with PaaS Organization that has an orchestration but that integrates with a large on-premise footprint, subscribing to a small amount of external software services and starting to move workloads to a variety of other cloud models. Ans: Hybrid cloud Marketing organization that outsources email delivery to an online provider. Ans: Public cloud with SaaS Organization that has migrated their highly customized external websites into the cloud. Ans: Public cloud with PaaS Where users are attached to the corporate network, single sign-on will be utilized Ans: Kerberos Authentication to cloud-based corporate portals will feature single sign-on Ans: SAML Any infrastructure portal will require time-based authentication Ans: OTP Customers will have delegated access to multiple digital services Ans: oAuth A company's Chief Operating Officer (COO) is concerned about the potential for competitors to infer proprietary information gathered from employees' social media accounts. Which of the following methods should the company use to gauge its own social media threat level without targeting individual employees? A. Utilize insider threat consultants to provide expertise. B. Require that employees divulge social media accounts. C. Leverage Big Data analytical algorithms. D. Perform social engineering tests to evaluate employee awareness. Ans: A The DB server can only be managed from NIC3 via RDP from the sysadmin 10.100.2.0/24 network Ans: Permit TCP from 10.100.2.0/24 to 172.16.0.20/32 port 3389 The web server in the 10.10.10.0/25 network should connect to the DB via NIC1 Ans: Permit TCP from 10.10.10.0/25 to 192.168.1.20/24 port 1433 The backup server at 172.30.10.3 should perform BD backups by connecting via the 192.168.1.0/24 network Ans: Permit IP from 172.30.10.3 to 192.168.1.20 The DB server should not initiate outbound connections on NIC2 Ans: Deny IP from 10.0.10.20 to ANY A security administrator is hardening a TrustedSolaris server that processes sensitive data. The data owner has established the following security requirements: The data is for internal consumption only and shall not be distributed to outside individuals The systems administrator should not have access to the data processed by the server The integrity of the kernel image is maintained Which of the following host-based security controls BEST enforce the data owner's requirements? (Choose three.) A. SELinux B. DLP C. HIDS D. Host-based firewall E. Measured boot F. Data encryption G. Watermarking Ans: BEF An SQL database is no longer accessible online due to a recent security breach. An investigation reveals that unauthorized access to the database was possible due to an SQL injection vulnerability. To prevent this type of breach in the future, which of the following security controls should be put in place before bringing the database back online? (Choose two.) A. Secure storage policies B. Browser security updates C. Input validation D. Web application firewall E. Secure coding standards F. Database activity monitoring Ans: CD A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two organizations. Which of the following is required in this scenario? A. ISA B. BIA C. SLA D. RA Ans: A Given the following output from a local PC: C:ipconfig Windows IP Configuration Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Link-local IPv6 Address....... : fe80::4551:67ba:77a6:62e1%11 IPv4 Address............................. : 172.30.0.28 Subnet Mask.............................. : 255.255.0.0 Default Gateway....................... : 172.30.0.5 C: Which of the following ACLs on a stateful host-based firewall would allow the PC to serve an intranet website? A. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 - ANY B. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 - 172.30.0.0/16 C. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 - 172.30.0.28:443 D. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 - 172.30.0.28:53 Ans: B A penetration tester has been contracted to conduct a physical assessment of a site. Which of the following is the MOST plausible method of social engineering to be conducted during this engagement? A. Randomly calling customer employees and posing as a help desk technician requiring user password to resolve issues B. Posing as a copier service technician and indicating the equipment had ג€phoned homeג€ to alert the technician for a service call C. Simulating an illness while at a client location for a sales call and then recovering once listening devices are installed D. Obtaining fake government credentials and impersonating law enforcement to gain access to a company facility Ans: B A penetration tester is conducting an assessment on C and runs the following command from a coffee shop while connected to the public Internet: C:nslookup -querytype=MX

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

2021 BEST CASP+ EXAM CAS-003 STUDY.
Large multinational organization wants to improve elasticity and resource usage of hardware that
is housing on-premise critical internal services. Ans: Private cloud with IaaS

Collection of organizations in the same industry vertical developing services based on a common
application stack. Ans: Community cloud with PaaS

Organization that has an orchestration but that integrates with a large on-premise footprint,
subscribing to a small amount of external software services and starting to move workloads to a
variety of other cloud models. Ans: Hybrid cloud

Marketing organization that outsources email delivery to an online provider. Ans: Public cloud
with SaaS

Organization that has migrated their highly customized external websites into the cloud. Ans:
Public cloud with PaaS

Where users are attached to the corporate network, single sign-on will be utilized Ans: Kerberos

Authentication to cloud-based corporate portals will feature single sign-on Ans: SAML

Any infrastructure portal will require time-based authentication Ans: OTP

Customers will have delegated access to multiple digital services Ans: oAuth

A company's Chief Operating Officer (COO) is concerned about the potential for competitors to
infer proprietary information gathered from employees' social media accounts.

Which of the following methods should the company use to gauge its own social media threat
level without targeting individual employees?

A. Utilize insider threat consultants to provide expertise.
B. Require that employees divulge social media accounts.
C. Leverage Big Data analytical algorithms.
D. Perform social engineering tests to evaluate employee awareness. Ans: A

The DB server can only be managed from NIC3 via RDP from the sysadmin 10.100.2.0/24
network Ans: Permit TCP from 10.100.2.0/24 to 172.16.0.20/32 port 3389

The web server in the 10.10.10.0/25 network should connect to the DB via NIC1 Ans: Permit
TCP from 10.10.10.0/25 to 192.168.1.20/24 port 1433

,The backup server at 172.30.10.3 should perform BD backups by connecting via the
192.168.1.0/24 network Ans: Permit IP from 172.30.10.3 to 192.168.1.20

The DB server should not initiate outbound connections on NIC2 Ans: Deny IP from 10.0.10.20
to ANY

A security administrator is hardening a TrustedSolaris server that processes sensitive data. The
data owner has established the following security requirements:

✑ The data is for internal consumption only and shall not be distributed to outside individuals
✑ The systems administrator should not have access to the data processed by the server
✑ The integrity of the kernel image is maintained

Which of the following host-based security controls BEST enforce the data owner's
requirements? (Choose three.)

A. SELinux
B. DLP
C. HIDS
D. Host-based firewall
E. Measured boot
F. Data encryption
G. Watermarking Ans: BEF

An SQL database is no longer accessible online due to a recent security breach. An investigation
reveals that unauthorized access to the database was possible due to an SQL injection
vulnerability.

To prevent this type of breach in the future, which of the following security controls should be
put in place before bringing the database back online? (Choose two.)

A. Secure storage policies
B. Browser security updates
C. Input validation
D. Web application firewall
E. Secure coding standards
F. Database activity monitoring Ans: CD

A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human
resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide
documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two
organizations.

Which of the following is required in this scenario?

A. ISA

,B. BIA
C. SLA
D. RA Ans: A

Given the following output from a local PC:

C:\>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comptia.org
Link-local IPv6 Address....... : fe80::4551:67ba:77a6:62e1%11
IPv4 Address............................. : 172.30.0.28
Subnet Mask.............................. : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway....................... : 172.30.0.5
C:\>

Which of the following ACLs on a stateful host-based firewall would allow the PC to serve an
intranet website?

A. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> ANY
B. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.0/16
C. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.28:443
D. Allow 172.30.0.28:80 -> 172.30.0.28:53 Ans: B

A penetration tester has been contracted to conduct a physical assessment of a site.

Which of the following is the MOST plausible method of social engineering to be conducted
during this engagement?

A. Randomly calling customer employees and posing as a help desk technician requiring user
password to resolve issues

B. Posing as a copier service technician and indicating the equipment had ‫ג‬€phoned home‫ג‬€ to
alert the technician for a service call

C. Simulating an illness while at a client location for a sales call and then recovering once
listening devices are installed

D. Obtaining fake government credentials and impersonating law enforcement to gain access to a
company facility Ans: B

A penetration tester is conducting an assessment on Comptia.org and runs the following
command from a coffee shop while connected to the public Internet:

C:\>nslookup -querytype=MX comptia.org

, Server: Unknown
Address: 198.51.100.45

comptia.org MX preference=10, mail exchanger = 92.68.102.33
comptia.org MX preference=20, mail exchanger = exchg1.comptia.org
exchg1.comptia.org Internet address = 192.168.102.67


Which of the following should the penetration tester conclude about the command output?

A. The public/private views on the Comptia.org DNS servers are misconfigured
B. Comptia.org is running an older mail server, which may be vulnerable to exploits
C. The DNS SPF records have not been updated for Comptia.org
D. 192.168.102.67 is a backup mail server that may be more vulnerable to attack Ans: D

Two new technical SMB security settings have been enforced and have also become policies that
increase secure communications.

Network Client: Digitally sign communication
Network Server: Digitally sign communication

A storage administrator in a remote location with a legacy storage array, which contains time-
sensitive data, reports employees can no longer connect to their department shares.


Which of the following mitigation strategies should an information security manager recommend
to the data owner?

A. Accept the risk, reverse the settings for the remote location, and have the remote location file
a risk exception until the legacy storage device can be upgraded
B. Accept the risk for the remote location, and reverse the settings indefinitely since the legacy
storage device will not be upgraded
C. Mitigate the risk for the remote location by suggesting a move to a cloud service provider.
Have the remote location request an indefinite risk exception for the use of cloud storage
D. Avoid the risk, leave the settings alone, and decommission the legacy storage device Ans: A

A security engineer is designing a system in which offshore, outsourced staff can push code from
the development environment to the production environment securely. The security engineer is
concerned with data loss, while the business does not want to slow down its development
process.

Which of the following solutions BEST balances security requirements with business need?

A. Set up a VDI environment that prevents copying and pasting to the local workstations of
outsourced staff members
B. Install a client-side VPN on the staff laptops and limit access to the development network

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2022
Number of pages
130
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SmartHomework Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
17
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
568
Last sold
1 year ago
SmartHomework

Top-quality homework help and tutoring services covering a wide range of subjects, including Nursing, Medicine, Sociology, Economics, Biology, Business, Pathophysiology, Pharmacy. With a commitment to excellence, I guarantee outstanding results in your exams and quizzes. Your feedback is valuable—please remember to leave a review and come back:)

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions