Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ACLS Recertification With 100% correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2022
Written in
2022/2023

ACLS Recertification. A pt with STEMI has ongoing chest dicomfort. Heparin 4000 units IV bolus and heparin infusion of 1000 units/hr are being administered. The pt did not take ASA because he has a hx of gastritis, which was tx 5 years ago. What is the next action? A. Give ASA 160 to 325 mg to chew B. Give clopidogrel 300 mg PO C. Give enteric-coated ASA 75 mg PO D. Give enteric-coated ASA 325 mg rectally ans: A. Give ASA 160 to 325 mg to chew A pt is in pulseless ventricular tachycardia. 2 shocks and 1 dose of epinephrine have been given. Which drug should be given next? A. Adenosine 6 mg B. Amiodarone 300 mg C. Epinephrine 3 mg D. Lidocaine 0.5 mg/kg ans: B. Amiodarone 300 mg A pt is in cardiac arrest. V fib has been refractory to an initial shock. If no pathway for medication administration is in place, which method is preferred A. Central line B. Endotracheal tube C. External Jugular vein D. IV or IO ans: D. IV or IO What is the indicatio for the use of Mg in cardiac arrest? A. V tach associated with a normal QT interval B. shock-refractory monomorphic v tach C. Pulseless v tach-associated torsades de pointes D. shock-refractory v fib ans: C. Pulseless v tach-associated torsades de pointes You arrive on the scene with the code team. CRP is in progess. An AED previously advised "no shock indicated." A rhythm chec now finds asystole. After resuming compressions, which action do you take next? A. Call for a pulse check B. establish IV or IO access C. Insert a laryneal airway D. Perform endotracheal intubation ans: B. establish IV or IO access A pt is in cardiac arrest. V fib has been refractory to a second shock. Which drug should be administered first? A. Atropine 1 mg IV/IO B. epinephrine 1 mg IV/IO C. Lidocaine 1 mg/kg IV/IO D. Sodium bicarbonate 50 mEq IV/IO ans: B. epinephrine 1 mg IV/IO A pt with sinus bradycardia and a HR of 42/min has diaphoresis and a BP of 80/60 mg. What is the initial dose of atropine? A. 0.1 mg B. 0.5 mg C. 1 mg D. 3 mg ans: B. 0.5 mg A pt is in refractory V fib. CRP is in progess. One dose of epinephrine was given after the second shock. An antiarrhythimic drug was given immediate after the thirst shock. You are the team leader. Which med do you order next? A. Epinephrine 1 mg B. epinephrine 3 mg C. Sodium bicarbonate 50 mEq D. a second dose of the antiarrhythmic drug ans: A. Epinephrine 1 mg A monitored pt in the ICU developed a sudden onset of narrow-complex tachycardia at 220/min. The pt BP is 128/58. The PETCO2 is 38 mm Hg, and the puse Ox is 98%. There is a vascular access in the L arm, and the pt has not been given any vasoactive drugs. An ECG confirms supraventricular tachycardia with no evidence of ischemia or infarction. The HR has not responsed to vagal maneuvers. What is the next action? A. Administer adenosine 6 mg IV push B. Administer amiodarone 300 mg IV push C. perform synchronized cardioversion at 50 J D. perform synchronized cardioversion at 200 J ans: A. Administer adenosine 6 mg IV push A pt has a rapid irregular wide-complex tachycardia. The ventricular rate is 138/min. He is asx with a BP of 110/70. PMHx of angina. What action is recommended next? A. Give adenosine 6 mg IV bolus B. Give lidocaine 1 to 1.5 mg IV bolus C. performing synchronized cardioversion D. Seeking expert consultation ans: D. Seeking expert consultation at 61yoM suddenly experienced difficulty speaking and L sided weakness. HE meet initial criteria for fibrinolytic therapy, and a CT scan of the brain is ordered. Which best describes the guidelines for anti-platelet and fibrinolytic therapy? A. give ASA 160-325 to be chewed immediately B. give ASA 160 mg and clopidogrel 75 mg orally C. Give heparin if the CT scan is negative for hemorrhage D. Hold ASA for at least 24 hours if rtPA is administered ans: D. Hold ASA for at least 24 hours if rtPA is administered Which intervention is most appropriate for the tx of a pt in asystole? A. atropine B. defibrillation C. epinephrine D. transcutaneous pacing ans: C. epinephrine you are caring for a 66 yo M with hx of a large ICH 2 months ago. He is being evaluated for another acute stroke. The CT scan is neg. for hemorrhage. The pt is getting O2 via nasal cannula at 2 L/min and has an IV. His BP is 180/100. Which drug do you anticipate giving the pt?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ACLS Recertification.
A pt with STEMI has ongoing chest dicomfort. Heparin 4000 units IV bolus and heparin
infusion of 1000 units/hr are being administered. The pt did not take ASA because he
has a hx of gastritis, which was tx 5 years ago. What is the next action?

A. Give ASA 160 to 325 mg to chew
B. Give clopidogrel 300 mg PO
C. Give enteric-coated ASA 75 mg PO
D. Give enteric-coated ASA 325 mg rectally ans: A. Give ASA 160 to 325 mg to chew

A pt is in pulseless ventricular tachycardia. 2 shocks and 1 dose of epinephrine have
been given. Which drug should be given next?

A. Adenosine 6 mg
B. Amiodarone 300 mg
C. Epinephrine 3 mg
D. Lidocaine 0.5 mg/kg ans: B. Amiodarone 300 mg

A pt is in cardiac arrest. V fib has been refractory to an initial shock. If no pathway for
medication administration is in place, which method is preferred

A. Central line
B. Endotracheal tube
C. External Jugular vein
D. IV or IO ans: D. IV or IO

What is the indicatio for the use of Mg in cardiac arrest?

A. V tach associated with a normal QT interval
B. shock-refractory monomorphic v tach
C. Pulseless v tach-associated torsades de pointes
D. shock-refractory v fib ans: C. Pulseless v tach-associated torsades de pointes

You arrive on the scene with the code team. CRP is in progess. An AED previously
advised "no shock indicated." A rhythm chec now finds asystole. After resuming
compressions, which action do you take next?

A. Call for a pulse check
B. establish IV or IO access
C. Insert a laryneal airway
D. Perform endotracheal intubation ans: B. establish IV or IO access

, A pt is in cardiac arrest. V fib has been refractory to a second shock. Which drug should
be administered first?

A. Atropine 1 mg IV/IO
B. epinephrine 1 mg IV/IO
C. Lidocaine 1 mg/kg IV/IO
D. Sodium bicarbonate 50 mEq IV/IO ans: B. epinephrine 1 mg IV/IO

A pt with sinus bradycardia and a HR of 42/min has diaphoresis and a BP of 80/60 mg.
What is the initial dose of atropine?

A. 0.1 mg
B. 0.5 mg
C. 1 mg
D. 3 mg ans: B. 0.5 mg

A pt is in refractory V fib. CRP is in progess. One dose of epinephrine was given after
the second shock. An antiarrhythimic drug was given immediate after the thirst shock.
You are the team leader. Which med do you order next?

A. Epinephrine 1 mg
B. epinephrine 3 mg
C. Sodium bicarbonate 50 mEq
D. a second dose of the antiarrhythmic drug ans: A. Epinephrine 1 mg

A monitored pt in the ICU developed a sudden onset of narrow-complex tachycardia at
220/min. The pt BP is 128/58. The PETCO2 is 38 mm Hg, and the puse Ox is 98%.
There is a vascular access in the L arm, and the pt has not been given any vasoactive
drugs. An ECG confirms supraventricular tachycardia with no evidence of ischemia or
infarction. The HR has not responsed to vagal maneuvers. What is the next action?

A. Administer adenosine 6 mg IV push
B. Administer amiodarone 300 mg IV push
C. perform synchronized cardioversion at 50 J
D. perform synchronized cardioversion at 200 J ans: A. Administer adenosine 6 mg IV
push

A pt has a rapid irregular wide-complex tachycardia. The ventricular rate is 138/min. He
is asx with a BP of 110/70. PMHx of angina. What action is recommended next?

A. Give adenosine 6 mg IV bolus
B. Give lidocaine 1 to 1.5 mg IV bolus
C. performing synchronized cardioversion
D. Seeking expert consultation ans: D. Seeking expert consultation

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SmartHomework Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
17
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
568
Last sold
1 year ago
SmartHomework

Top-quality homework help and tutoring services covering a wide range of subjects, including Nursing, Medicine, Sociology, Economics, Biology, Business, Pathophysiology, Pharmacy. With a commitment to excellence, I guarantee outstanding results in your exams and quizzes. Your feedback is valuable—please remember to leave a review and come back:)

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions