Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ASE Diesel Practice Test/ Grade A+ answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-08-2022
Written in
2022/2023

ASE Diesel Practice Test. When a diesel engine is operated under a load, coolant continually comes out of the radiator overflow and there are bubbles in the radiator. Which of these is the most likely cause? (A) Too much coolant in the cooling system (B) A clogged radiator (C) A stuck-open thermostat (D) Compression leakage into the cooling system Correct Answer: D A diesel engine has excessive black smoke when started in the morning. Which of these could be the cause? (A) A bad fuel injection nozzle (B) A restricted fuel filter (C) A blocked fuel tank vent (D) A leaking fuel return line Correct Answer: A Which of these can cause a no-start condition on a HEUI engine? (A) High fuel pressure (B) Low injection control pressure (C) High boost pressure (D) Low boost pressure Correct Answer: B A diesel engine is hard to start, but runs good after it has been primed and run for a few minutes. The most likely cause is a: (A) leaking injector line. (B) leaking fuel return line. (C) plugged fuel tank vent. (D) bad transfer pump check valve. Correct Answer: D A diesel engine with wet liners has been running too hot, and there is coolant in the crankcase. The most likely cause is: (A) a cracked block. (B) cracked liners. (C) leaking liner seals. (D) a leaking injector seal. Correct Answer: C Diesel engine cylinder liner protrusion (height) can be adjusted by selecting the correct size: (A) cylinder liner. (B) head gasket. (C) liner shim. (D) fire ring. Correct Answer: C An electronically-controlled diesel engine will not start. Any of these could be the cause EXCEPT a failed: (A) camshaft position sensor. (B) engine control module (ECM). (C) ECM ground circuit. (D) throttle position sensor (TPS). Correct Answer: D The cause of a logged fault code in an electronic diesel engine has just been repaired. Technician A says that the codes should be cleared before releasing the vehicle. Technician B says that the customer's password should be reset before releasing the vehicle. Who is right? (A) A only (C) Both A and B (B) B only (D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: A A diesel engine has low power and low turbocharger boost pressure is found. Technician A says that a leaking exhaust manifold could be the cause. Technician B says that a plugged turbocharger oil return line could be the cause. Who is right? (A) A only (B) B only (C) Both A and B (D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: A The parking brakes fail to apply on a truck with air brakes. Technician A says that low air pressure in the spring brake chamber could be the cause. Technician B says that a ruptured spring brake diaphragm could be the cause. Who is right? (A) A only (B) B only (C) Both A and B (D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: D A truck equipped with air brakes has an uneven braking problem. Which of these could be the cause? (A) A binding treadle (foot) valve (B) Low brake line air pressure (C) A bad brake drum (D) A bad governor Correct Answer: C

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ASE Diesel Practice Test.
When a diesel engine is operated under a load, coolant continually comes out of the radiator overflow and
there are bubbles in the radiator. Which of these is the most likely cause?
(A) Too much coolant in the cooling system
(B) A clogged radiator
(C) A stuck-open thermostat
(D) Compression leakage into the cooling system Correct Answer: D

A diesel engine has excessive black smoke when started in the morning. Which of these could be the
cause?
(A) A bad fuel injection nozzle
(B) A restricted fuel filter
(C) A blocked fuel tank vent
(D) A leaking fuel return line Correct Answer: A

Which of these can cause a no-start condition on a HEUI engine?
(A) High fuel pressure
(B) Low injection control pressure
(C) High boost pressure
(D) Low boost pressure Correct Answer: B

A diesel engine is hard to start, but runs good after it has been primed and run for a few minutes. The most
likely cause is a:
(A) leaking injector line.
(B) leaking fuel return line.
(C) plugged fuel tank vent.
(D) bad transfer pump check valve. Correct Answer: D

A diesel engine with wet liners has been running too hot, and there is coolant in the crankcase. The most
likely cause is:
(A) a cracked block.
(B) cracked liners.
(C) leaking liner seals.
(D) a leaking injector seal. Correct Answer: C

Diesel engine cylinder liner protrusion (height) can be adjusted by selecting the correct size:
(A) cylinder liner.
(B) head gasket.
(C) liner shim.
(D) fire ring. Correct Answer: C

An electronically-controlled diesel engine will not start. Any of these could be the cause EXCEPT a failed:
(A) camshaft position sensor.
(B) engine control module (ECM). (C) ECM ground circuit.

, (D) throttle position sensor (TPS). Correct Answer: D

The cause of a logged fault code in an electronic diesel engine has just been repaired. Technician A says
that the codes should be cleared before releasing the vehicle. Technician B says that the customer's
password should be reset before releasing the vehicle. Who is right?
(A) A only
(C) Both A and B
(B) B only
(D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: A

A diesel engine has low power and low turbocharger boost pressure is found. Technician A says that a
leaking exhaust manifold could be the cause. Technician B says that a plugged turbocharger oil return line
could be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only
(B) B only
(C) Both A and B
(D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: A

The parking brakes fail to apply on a truck with air brakes. Technician A says that low air pressure in the
spring brake chamber could be the cause. Technician B says that a ruptured spring brake diaphragm could
be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only
(B) B only
(C) Both A and B
(D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: D

A truck equipped with air brakes has an uneven braking problem. Which of these could be the cause?
(A) A binding treadle (foot) valve (B) Low brake line air pressure (C) A bad brake drum
(D) A bad governor Correct Answer: C

A service brake on a truck with an air brake system releases too slowly. Technician A says that low air
pressure could be the cause. Technician B says that a kinked air line could be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only (C) Both A and B
(B) B only (D) Neither A nor B Correct Answer: B

A service brake chamber leaks when the brakes are applied. Which of these could be the cause?
(A) Excessive push rod travel
(B) A bad chamber diaphragm
(C) A broken chamber return spring
(D) A misaligned push rod Correct Answer: B

All the wheels on a truck with air brakes lock up when a small amount of pressure is applied to the treadle
(foot) valve. Which of these could be the cause?
(A) The application valve is bad. (B) The limiting valve is leaking. (C) The compressor regulator is set too
high.
(D) The brakes are adjusted too high. Correct Answer: A

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 8, 2022
Number of pages
6
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SmartHomework Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
17
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
568
Last sold
1 year ago
SmartHomework

Top-quality homework help and tutoring services covering a wide range of subjects, including Nursing, Medicine, Sociology, Economics, Biology, Business, Pathophysiology, Pharmacy. With a commitment to excellence, I guarantee outstanding results in your exams and quizzes. Your feedback is valuable—please remember to leave a review and come back:)

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions