Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Week 3 Knowledge Check NRNP 6531

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Geüpload op
11-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Medicare is a federal program administered by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). The CMS has developed guidelines for Evaluation and Management coding, which all providers are expected to follow when coding patient visits for reimbursement. Which of the following is an important consideration regarding billing practices? Selected Answer: c. Failing to bill for billable services will lead to unnecessarily low revenues Answers: a. It is important to “undercode” so that one does not get charged with Medicare fraud b. The practice of “overcoding” is essential in this age of decreasing reimbursements c. Failing to bill for billable services will lead to unnecessarily low revenues d. Time spent with the patient is a very important determinant of billing Selected Answer: Any recent trauma Answers: Any recent trauma Difficulty swallowing Stiffness in the right shoulder Change in sleeping habits Sylvia, age 83, presents with a 3 day history of pain and burning in the left forehead. This morning she noticed a rash with erythematous papules in that site. What do you suspect? Selected Answer: b. Herpes zoster Answers: a. Varicella b. Herpes zoster c. Syphilis d. Rubella Selected Answer: c. Candidiasis Answers: a. Herpes simplex b. Aphthous ulcers c. Candidiasis d. Oral cancer Selected Answer: d. Antihistamin es Answers: a. Aspirin b. NSAIDs c. Opioids d. Antihistamin es Larry, age 66, is a smoker with hyperlipidemia and hypertension. He is 6 months post-MI. To prevent reinfarction, the most important behavior change that he can make is to: Selected Answer: a. Quit smoking Answers: a. Quit smoking b. Maintain aggressive hypertension therapy c. Stick to a low-fat, low-sodium diet d. Continue with his exercise program Selected Answer: c. “It is a slow growing skin cancer that rarely undergoes malignant changes.” Answers: a. “It is the most common cause of death in patients with skin cancer.” b. “It can be cured with surgical excision or radiation therapy.” c. “It is a slow growing skin cancer that rarely undergoes malignant changes.” d. “It can be cured using 5-flurouracil cream twice daily for 2 to 4 weeks.” Selected Answer: a. Iritis Answers: a. Iritis b. Allergic conjunctivitis c. Viral conjunctivitis d. Bacterial conjunctivitis Selected Answer: a. Diabetes mellitus Answers: a. Diabetes mellitus b. Hypertension c. Peripheral vascular disease d. Chronic fatigue syndrome A 19 year old basketball player complains of itching in the crural folds, buttocks, and upper thighs. The lesions are well demarcated and are half-moon shaped. The area is red, irritated, and there are small breaks in the skin from scratching. What is this patient’s diagnosis and how should it be treated? Selected Answer: a. Tinea cruris; treat with a topical antifungal cream Answers: a. Tinea cruris; treat with a topical antifungal cream b. Eczema; treat with a topical steroid c. Scabies; treat with permethrin cream d. Syphilis; treat with penicillin Your well-nourished 75-year-old patient has come into the office for a physical exam and states that she recently had two nosebleeds. She does not take any anticoagulants, and you have ruled out any coagulopathies. The most likely cause of these nosebleeds is: Selected Answer: b. Trauma or inflammation Answers: a. Sex hormones b. Trauma or inflammation c. A dietary change d. Scurvy A 45 year old with diabetes has had itching and burning lesions between her toes for 2 months. Scrapings of the lesions confirm the diagnosis tinea pedis. What is the best initial treatment option for this patient? Selected Answer: Prescribe an antifungal powder for application between her toes and in her shoes and a topical prescription strength antifungal cream for other affected areas. Monitor for a secondary bacterial infection. Answers: Prescribe an antifungal powder for application between her toes and in her shoes and a topical prescription strength antifungal cream for other affected areas. Monitor for a secondary bacterial infection. Prescribe an oral antifungal for 4 to 12 weeks. Monitor BUN and creatinine at 1 week, 2 weeks, and every month thereafter. Prescribe an oral antifungal for 4 to 12 weeks. Monitor liver enzymes, BUN, and creatnine at 1 week, 2 weeks, and every month thereafter. Prescribe a prescription strength antifungal/steroid combination cream. Monitor for a secondary bacterial infection. Selected Answer: a. You must initiate the plan of care for the patient Answers: a. You must initiate the plan of care for the patient b. The physician must be on-site and engaged in patient care c. You must be employed as an independent contractor d. You must be the main health care provider who sees the patient Harvey has had Meniere’s disease for several years. He has some hearing loss but now has persistent vertigo. What treatment might be instituted to relieve the vertigo? Selected Answer: c. A vestibular neurectomy Answers: a. Pharmacological therapy b. A labyrinthectomy c. A vestibular neurectomy d.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Week 3 Knowledge Check NRNP 6531


• Question 1
1 out of 1 points
Medicare is a federal program administered by the Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services (CMS). The CMS has developed guidelines for Evaluation and
Management coding, which all providers are expected to follow when coding patient
visits for reimbursement. Which of the following is an important consideration
regarding billing practices?


Selected c.
Answer: Failing to bill for billable services will lead to unnecessarily low
revenues

Answers: a.
It is important to “undercode” so that one does not get charged
with Medicare fraud

b.
The practice of “overcoding” is essential in this age of
decreasing reimbursements

c.
Failing to bill for billable services will lead to unnecessarily low
revenues

d.
Time spent with the patient is a very important determinant of
billing

• Question 2
1 out of 1 points
A patient comes in complaining of 1 week of pain in the posterior neck with difficulty turning the head to the right. What
additional history is needed?

Selected
Answer: Any recent trauma

Answers:
Any recent trauma
Difficulty swallowing
Stiffness in the right
shoulder
Change in
sleeping habits

• Question 3
1 out of 1 points



This study source was downloaded by 100000848746673 from CourseHero.com on 08-10-2022 01:27:42 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/88724660/NRNP-6531-Wk-3-Knowledge-Checkdocx/

, Sylvia, age 83, presents with a 3 day history of pain and burning in the left
forehead. This morning she noticed a rash with erythematous papules in that site.
What do you suspect?


Selected b.
Answer: Herpes
zoster

Answers: a.
Varicella

b.
Herpes
zoster

c.
Syphilis

d.
Rubella

• Question 4
1 out of 1 points
Stacy, age 27, states that she has painless, white, slightly raised patches in her mouth. They are probably caused by:



Selected c.
Answer: Candidiasis

Answers: a.
Herpes
simplex

b.
Aphthous
ulcers

c.
Candidiasis

d.
Oral cancer

• Question 5
1 out of 1 points
Janine, age 29, has numerous transient lesions that come and go, and she is diagnosed with urticaria. What do you order?



Selected d.
Answer: Antihistamin
es

Answers: a.


This study source was downloaded by 100000848746673 from CourseHero.com on 08-10-2022 01:27:42 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/88724660/NRNP-6531-Wk-3-Knowledge-Checkdocx/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
COOLD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
22
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
17
Documenten
436
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
QUALITY AND AFFORDABLE AND 100% CORRECT

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen