Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for concepts for nursing practice 3rd Edition by Giddens

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
251
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-08-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Test Bank for concepts for nursing practice 3rd Edition by Giddens Test Bank for concepts for nursing practice 3rd Edition by Giddens. Concept 1: Development Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for needs related to a. anticipatory guidance. b. low-risk adolescents. c. physical development. d. sexual development. ANS: A The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk, not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual development is assessed using physical examination. REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the expected stage of development for a preschooler is a. concrete operational. b. formal operational. c. preoperational. d. sensorimotor. ANS: C The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational. Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old. REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and development would best describe growth as a. processes by which early cells specialize. b. psychosocial and cognitive changes. c. qualitative changes associated with aging. d. quantitative changes in size or weight. ANS: D Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as maturation. This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :53:33 GMT -05:00 REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is that it a. can diagnose developmental disabilities. b. identifies a need for physical therapy. c. is a developmental screening tool. d. provides a framework for health teaching. ANS: C The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the tool. REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as a. cerebral palsy. b. failure to thrive. c. fetal alcohol syndrome. d. hydrocephaly. ANS: D Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional developmental delay. Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental delay. REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including a. culture. b. environment. c. functional status. d. nutrition. ANS: C Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others include sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality. Knowledge of these concepts can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered to significantly affect development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those that represent major influencing factors (causes), hence determination of development and would be the focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to significantly affect development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect development. REF: 1 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. A mother complains to the nurse at the pediatric clinic that her 4-year-old child always talks to her toys and makes up stories. The mother wants her child to have a psychologic evaluation. The nurse’s best initial response is to a. refer the child to a psychologist. b. explain that playing make believe with dolls and people is normal at this age. c. complete a developmental screening. d. separate the child from the mother to get more information. ANS: B By the end of the fourth year, it is expected that a child will engage in fantasy, so this is normal at this age. A referral to a psychologist would be premature based only on the complaint of the mother. Completing a developmental screening would be very appropriate but not the initial response. The nurse would certainly want to get more information, but separating the child from the mother is not necessary at this time. REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8. A 17-year-old girl is hospitalized for appendicitis, and her mother asks the nurse why she is so needy and acting like a child. The best response of the nurse is that in the hospital, adolescents a. have separation anxiety. b. rebel against rules. c. regress because of stress. d. want to know everything. ANS: C Regression to an earlier stage of development is a common response to stress. Separation anxiety is most common in infants and toddlers. Rebellion against hospital rules is usually not an issue if the adolescent understands the rules and would not create childlike behaviors. An adolescent may want to “know everything” with their logical thinking and deductive reasoning, but that would not explain why they would act like a child. REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :53:33 GMT -05:00 Concept 2: Functional Ability Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse is assessing a patient's functional ability. Which activities most closely match the definition of functional ability? a. Healthy individual, works outside the home, uses a cane, well groomed b. Healthy individual, college educated, travels frequently, can balance a checkbook c. Healthy individual, works out, reads well, cooks and cleans house d. Healthy individual, volunteers at church, works part time, takes care of family and house ANS: D Functional ability refers to the individual's ability to perform the normal daily activities required to meet basic needs; fulfill usual roles in the family, workplace, and community; and maintain health and well-being. The other options are good; however, each option has advanced or independent activities in the context of the option. REF: 11 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity: Basic Care and Comfort 2. The nurse is assessing a patient's functional performance. What assessment parameters will be most important in this assessment? a. Continence assessment, gait assessment, feeding assessment, dressing assessment, transfer assessment b. Height, weight, body mass index (BMI), vital signs assessment c. Sleep assessment, energy assessment, memory assessment, concentration assessment d. Healthy individual, volunteers at church, works part time, takes care of family and house ANS: A Functional impairment, disability, or handicap refers to varying degrees of an individual's inability to perform the tasks required to complete normal life activities without assistance. Height, weight, BMI, and vital signs are physical assessment. Sleep, energy, memory, and concentration are part of a depression screening. Healthy, volunteering, working, and caring for family and house are functional abilities, not performance. REF: 11 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential 3. The nurse is assessing a patient with a mobility dysfunction and wants to gain insight into the patient's functional ability. What question would be the most appropriate? a. "Are you able to shop for yourself?" b. "Do you use a cane, walker, or wheelchair to ambulate?" c. "Do you know what today's date is?" d. "Were you sad or depressed more than once in the last 3 days?" ANS: B This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :52:45 GMT -05:00 "Do you use a cane, walker, or wheelchair to ambulate?" will assist the nurse in determining the patient's ability to perform self-care activities. A nutritional health risk assessment is not the functional assessment. Knowing the date is part of a mental status exam. Assessing sadness is a question to ask in the depression screening. REF: 11-12 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 4. The nurse is developing an interdisciplinary plan of care using the Roper-Logan-Tierney Model of Nursing for a patient who is currently unconscious. Which interventions would be most critical to developing a plan of care for this patient? a. Eating and drinking, personal cleansing and dressing, working and playing b. Toileting, transferring, dressing, and bathing activities c. Sleeping, expressing sexuality, socializing with peers d. Maintaining a safe environment, breathing, maintaining temperature ANS: D The most critical aspects of care for an unconscious patient are safe environment, breathing, and temperature. Eating and drinking are contraindicated in unconscious patients. Toileting, transferring, dressing, and bathing activities are BADLs. Sleeping, expressing sexuality, and socializing with peers are a part of the Roper-Logan-Tierney Model of Nursing; however, these are not the most critical for developing the plan of care in an unconscious patient. REF: 13 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 5. The home care nurse is trying to determine the necessary services for a 65-year-old patient who was admitted to the home care service status after left knee replacement. Which tool(s) will assist with this determination? a. Minimum Data Set (MDS) b. Functional Status Scale (FSS) c. 24-Hour Functional Ability Questionnaire (24hFAQ) d. The Edmonton Functional Assessment Tool ANS: C The 24hFAQ assesses the postoperative patient in the home setting. The MDS is for nursing home patients. The FSS is for children. The Edmonton is for cancer patients. REF: 13 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. The nurse is assessing a patient's functional abilities and asks the patient, "How would you rate your ability to prepare a balanced meal?" "How would you rate your ability to balance a checkbook?" "How would you rate your ability to keep track of your appointments?" Which tool would be indicated for the best results of this patient's perception of their abilities? a. Functional Activities Questionnaire (FAQ)™ b. Mini Mental Status Exam (MMSE) c. 24hFAQ d. Performance-based functional measurement ANS: A This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :52:45 GMT -05:00 The FAQ is an example of a self-report tool which provides information about the patient's perception of functional ability. The MMSE assesses cognitive impairment. The 24hFAQ is used to assess functional ability in postoperative patients. Performance-based tools involve actual observation of a standardized task, completion of which is judged by objective criteria. REF: 12 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. A 65-year-old female patient has been admitted to the medical/surgical unit. The nurse is assessing the patient's risk for falls so that falls prevention can be implemented if necessary. Select all the risk factors that apply from this patient's history and physical. (Select all that apply.) a. Being a woman b. Taking more than six medications c. Having hypertension d. Having cataracts e. Muscle strength 3/5 bilaterally f. Incontinence ANS: B, D, E, F Adverse effects of medications can contribute to falls. Cataracts impair vision, which is a risk factor for falls. Poor muscle strength is a risk factor for falls. Incontinence of urine or stool increases risk for falls. Men have a higher risk for falls. Hypertension itself does not contribute to falls. Dizziness does contribute to falls. REF: 14 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential OTHER 1. Match the activities listed with the appropriate functional level of ability: Use A for instrumental activities of daily living (IADLs) and use B for basic activities of daily living (BADLs). (Your answer should app

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank for
concepts for
nursing practice
3rd Edition by
Giddens

,Test Bank for concepts for nursing
practice 3rd Edition by Giddens.

, Concept 1: Development
Test Bank


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the
purpose of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used
to assess for needs related to
a. anticipatory guidance.
b. low-risk adolescents.
c. physical development.
d. sexual development.
ANS: A
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which
assesses home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying
high-risk adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk,
not low-risk, adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual
development is assessed using physical examination.

REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
a. concrete operational.
b. formal operational.
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational.
Concrete operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal
operational describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor
describes the earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.

REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
development would best describe growth as
a. processes by which early cells specialize.
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes.
c. qualitative changes associated with aging.
d. quantitative changes in size or weight.

ANS: D
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an
increase in overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early
cells specialize are referred to as differentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are
referred to as development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as
maturation.



This study source was downloaded by 100000825474529 from CourseHero.com on 05-11-2021 09:53:33 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/15116825/c1/

, REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is
that it
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b. identifies a need for physical therapy.
c. is a developmental screening tool.
d. provides a framework for health teaching.
ANS: C
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health
care professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis
requires a thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental
delay, which is suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any
therapy would be identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some
providers use the Denver II as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this
is not the primary purpose of the tool.

REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers
knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
a. cerebral palsy.
b. failure to thrive.
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of
adaptive developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional
developmental delay. Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental
delay.

REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX® Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance

6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would
consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 11, 2022
Number of pages
251
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Bettergraders Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
26
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
1606
Last sold
1 year ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions