Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RBT Practice Exam #4 Latest Test With Verified Solutions 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

RBT Practice Exam #4 Latest Test With Verified Solutions 2022

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RBT Practice Exam #4 Latest Test With Verified
Solutions 2022
Generalization activities should be intentionally programmed into a learner's treatment plan, including
generalization across ____.

a. Settings and situations
b. People
c. Stimuli (variations of materials, pictures, objects)
d. All of the above Correct Answers: d. All of the above

As an RBT you can assist the BCBA in training other people that are important to the client's
program. Which of the following is NOT an appropriate way to assist the BCBA in training others?

a. Collecting data on caregiver performance
b. Demonstrating skills for other people to learn from
c. Creating new lessons to meeting the training goals
d. Allowing other professionals to observe your sessions Correct Answers: c. Creating new lessons to
meeting the training goals

Caroline is teaching her client to identify objects when asked. She brings the client to the living room
of his house and gives the instruction, "Get your shoes," which are placed near the back door. The
client picks up his shoes and after putting them on is allowed to go outside and play. This teaching
sequence is an example of ____.

a. Discrimination training
b. Naturalistic teaching procedures
c. Prompt fading
d. Random rotation Correct Answers: b. Naturalistic teaching procedures

The "function" of a behavior refers to _____.

a. How often the behavior occurs
b. How long the behavior occurs
c. How to respond when the behavior occurs
d. Why the behavior occurs (what reinforcement is maintaining the behavior) Correct Answers: d.
Why the behavior occurs (what reinforcement is maintaining the behavior)

When working with a client, it is important to maintain the client's dignity. Which is an example of
maintaining a client's dignity?

a. Allowing the client to choose which leisure time activity he would like to do
b. Choose all of your client's activities for the day, to make it easier on him
c. Leave the bathroom door open when conducting toilet training so that you have more room
d. Talk about your client's problem behaviors in front of him to other staff Correct Answers: a.
Allowing the client to choose which leisure time activity he would like to do

, The procedure that teaches an individual to distinguish between two or more discriminative stimuli is
called _____.

a. Error correction procedure
b. Discrimination training
c. Mass trial
d. Prompt hierarchy Correct Answers: b. Discrimination training

Dual relationships between an RBT and a client include which of the following situations?

a. Babysitting or providing respite care for a client that you work with
b. Attending a social gathering at the invitation of a client or his mother
c. Providing treatment services to the son or daughter of a friend
d. All of the above Correct Answers: d. All of the above

RBTs are mandated reporters by law. All of the following situations would require an RBT to make a
report to authorities, EXCEPT ____.

a. Witnessing emotional, verbal, or physical abuse of a child or elder
b. Witnessing an individual discuss imminent suicidal intentions
c. Learning of a caregiver withholding nourishment or medical care to a child or elder
d. Learning of a caregiver only feeding a child unhealthy foods and living in a messy house Correct
Answers: d. Learning of a caregiver only feeding a child unhealthy foods and living in a messy house

Gianna is learning to purchase food at the grocery store with cash. Her therapist is helping her to
identify different coins and dollar bill amounts. First, Gianna learned to identify a nickel versus a dime,
and is now learning to identify a quarter versus a dime and nickel. After she can accurately identify
the coins when mixed together, she will be taught to identify different dollar amounts. Gianna is
learning to identify money through a process called ____.

a. Prompting
b. Chaining
c. Shaping
d. Discrimination training Correct Answers: d. Discrimination training

Discrimination training refers to _____.

a. Teaching a learner to generalize a skill to the natural environment
b. Teaching a learner to discriminate between two or more SDs/responses
c. Teaching a learner to perform a skill after reinforcement has been faded
d. Teaching a learner to engage in mastered skills independently Correct Answers: b. Teaching a
learner to discriminate between two or more SDs/responses

Jose's therapists put a check mark on the data sheet if he sits in his seat during any portion of the 2
minute interval. This type of measurement is called _____.

a. Duration
b. Partial interval recording
c. Whole interval recording
d. Momentary time sampling Correct Answers: b. Partial interval recording

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nipsey Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2091
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1527
Documenten
14938
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
LECT EXAMS

FOR THE BEST ASSIGNMENTS,TEST BANKS,EASSY AND TO HELP IN TUTORING I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc , and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

370 beoordelingen

5
216
4
56
3
55
2
14
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen