Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Maryland Cosmetology Theory Exam Study Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-08-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Maryland Cosmetology Theory Exam Study Guide All of the following supplies are recommended for a UV gel nail services EXCEPT: a. Bonding agent b. Lint-free cleaning wipes c. Medium grip abrasive d. Sable brush Correct Answer: d. Sable brush Which of the following determines the temperature setting of the iron? a. Length b. Pressed c. Texture d. Thickness Correct Answer: c. Texture All of the following are benefits of a paraffin wax treatment EXCEPT: a. Opens pores b. Eases eczema c. Traps moisture in skin d. Increases blood circulation Correct Answer: b. Eases eczema Extended exposure to salon products without proper precautions can be effect all the following epithelial tissue EXCEPT: a. Skin b. Cartilage c. Mouth Lining d. Respiratory Organs Correct Answer: b. Cartilage Which of the following is the FIRST step in properly cleaning a foot bath tub? a. Drain and rinse with cold water b. Drain the water from a foot bath and remove ant visible debris c. Disinfect the surface with an EPA-registered hospital disinfectants d. Clean the surfaces of the footbath with soap or detergent, rinse with clean water, and drain Correct Answer: b. Drain the water from a foot bath and remove ant visible debris What do you do when a wax client has pubic lice? a. Have them seek medical attention b. Treat the area with anti-lice medication c. Complete the service normally d. Shave area before waxing Correct Answer: a. Have them seek medical attention Understanding the effects of which of the following will help create any desired shaping? a. Angles b. Beveling c. Elevation d. Line Correct Answer: c. Elevation Goggles should be worn during all of the following EXCEPT: a. Using phenol b. Sanitizing hands c. Mixing disinfection d. Use of ultraviolet rays Correct Answer: b. Sanitizing hands All of the following are reasons to preform a test strand EXCEPT: a. To determine the types of shampoo that is best for the hair b. To determine the correct processing time for the best curl development c. To identify the curl results for the rod since the wrapping techniques you use d. To see the results you can expect from the type of perm solution you select Correct Answer: a. To determine the types of shampoo that is best for the hair Which of the following should ALWAYS be done during a proper cross-checking? a. Cross-check in the front b. Cross-check using horizontal partings c. Cross-check against guidelines d. Cross-check opposite to partings Correct Answer: d. Cross-check opposite to partings Which of the following is the step immediately AFTER cleansing the skin for waxing? a. Antiseptic b. Draping c. Drying d. Dusting Powder Correct Answer: c. Drying Which haircut technique involves the tips of the scissors being pointed toward the hair ends rather than into them? a. Notching b. Slicing c. Slithering d. Texturizing Correct Answer: a. Notching Which step would be performed prior to applying a single-process color on virgin hair? a. Brushing hair b. Pre-lightening c. Pre-softening d. Parting dry hair Correct Answer: d. Parting dry hair When using relaxers incorrectly, which of the following could happen? a. The hair becomes coarse b. The hair becomes curly c. The hair changes color d. The hair melts Correct Answer: d. The hair melts All of the following are addressed by OSHA's standards for products EXCEPT: a. Disposing b. Handeling c. Storing d. Using Correct Answer: d. Using Which company certifies the safety of pedicure chairs and hair dryers? a. Intertek Testing Services b. Underwriters Laboratories c. National Standards Institute d. General Electric Corporation Correct Answer: b. Underwriters Laboratories Which best describes the stimulation of pressure point on the feet? a. Reiki b. Aryuvedic c. Reflexology d. Tapotement Correct Answer: c. Reflexology In a relaxer, which of the following active ingredients has a 9.6 - 10.0 pH? a. Ammonium sulfite b. Ammonium thioglycolate c. Guanidine hydroxide d. Lithium hydroxide Correct Answer: b. Ammonium thioglycolate Which is the BEST recommendation for applying acrylic fingernail products? a. Work in the back room b. Work next to a window c. Work as quickly as possible d. Work at a well ventilated work table Correct Answer: d. Work at a well ventilated work table Which of the following terms BEST describe a procedure or a condition that may produce undesirable side effects during a scalp massage due to any medical issues a client mat have? a. Constrained b. Consultation c. Contradicting d. Contraindicated Correct Answer: d. Contraindicated All of the following have to be considered when using solid form techniques EXCEPT: a. Even lines b. Growth pattern c. Length d. Tension Correct Answer: c. Length All of the following products are needed in the application of a nail wrap EXCEPT: a. An accelerator b. Fabric c. A monomer d. Scissors Correct Answer: c. A monomer Filler are used for all of the following EXCEPT: a. Helping to hold the final color b. Producing uniform color c. Producing grey coverage d. Reconditioning damaged hair Correct Answer: c. Producing grey coverage For which purpose would the use of hospital grade disinfectants be appropriate? a. To remove color from the skin b. To clean manicure and pedicure files c. To clean blood and bodily fluids off surfaces d. To remove internal parasites Correct Answer: c. To clean blood and bodily fluids off surfaces Which is an example of a parasite? a. Mildew b. Scabies c. Tenea Barbae d. Tinea Capitis Correct Answer: b. Scabies Which of the following is used to make artificial eyelashes adhere, or stick to the natural lash line? a. Strip lashes b. Eye tabbing c. Band lashes d. Lash adhesive Correct Answer: d. Lash adhesive The stylist objective is to create the illusion of which facial shape? a. Oblong b. Oval c. Round d. Triangular Correct Answer: b. Oval In which of the following areas would vellus hair be found? a. Brows b. Cheeks c. Head d. Pubic area Correct Answer: b. Cheeks Which of the following equalize porosity? a. Decolorizers b. Fillers c. Presoftening agents d. Refreshers Correct Answer: b. Fillers All of the following steps are required before and after each client of the day EXCEPT: a. Disinfect area b. Wear gloves at all times c. Remove used implements d. Reset work disinfected tools Correct Answer: b. Wear gloves at all times All of the following are examples of antimicrobial pesticides EXCEPT: a. Barbicide b. Fungicide c. Algaecide d. Germicide Correct Answer: c. Algaecide Which of the following types of hair removal uses a caustic alkali preparation? a. Depilatories b. Electrolysis c. Laser hair removal d. Photoepilation Correct Answer: a. Depilatories Which of the following result will a human hair wig have after burning it? a. Ball up b. Continuous flame c. Distinctive odor d. Extinguishing itself Correct Answer: c. Distinctive odor Which is the general outline of a hairstyle? a. Design b. Form c. Line d. Space Correct Answer: b. Form All of the following are massage manipulations EXCEPT a. Friction b. Effleurage c. Circulation d. Tapotement Correct Answer: c. Circulation All of the following are roles of the alkalizer EXCEPT a. Triggering peroxide b. Raising the cuticle c. Increasing penetration d. Making a physical change Correct Answer: d. Making a physical change What disinfectant is appropriate for stopping the take over of the host cell's reproductive function?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Maryland Cosmetology Theory Exam Study Guide
All of the following supplies are recommended for a UV gel nail services EXCEPT:

a. Bonding agent
b. Lint-free cleaning wipes
c. Medium grip abrasive
d. Sable brush Correct Answer: d. Sable brush

Which of the following determines the temperature setting of the iron?

a. Length
b. Pressed
c. Texture
d. Thickness Correct Answer: c. Texture

All of the following are benefits of a paraffin wax treatment EXCEPT:

a. Opens pores
b. Eases eczema
c. Traps moisture in skin
d. Increases blood circulation Correct Answer: b. Eases eczema

Extended exposure to salon products without proper precautions can be effect all the following
epithelial tissue EXCEPT:

a. Skin
b. Cartilage
c. Mouth Lining
d. Respiratory Organs Correct Answer: b. Cartilage

Which of the following is the FIRST step in properly cleaning a foot bath tub?

a. Drain and rinse with cold water
b. Drain the water from a foot bath and remove ant visible debris
c. Disinfect the surface with an EPA-registered hospital disinfectants
d. Clean the surfaces of the footbath with soap or detergent, rinse with clean water, and drain Correct
Answer: b. Drain the water from a foot bath and remove ant visible debris

What do you do when a wax client has pubic lice?

a. Have them seek medical attention
b. Treat the area with anti-lice medication
c. Complete the service normally
d. Shave area before waxing Correct Answer: a. Have them seek medical attention

,Understanding the effects of which of the following will help create any desired shaping?

a. Angles
b. Beveling
c. Elevation
d. Line Correct Answer: c. Elevation

Goggles should be worn during all of the following EXCEPT:

a. Using phenol
b. Sanitizing hands
c. Mixing disinfection
d. Use of ultraviolet rays Correct Answer: b. Sanitizing hands

All of the following are reasons to preform a test strand EXCEPT:

a. To determine the types of shampoo that is best for the hair
b. To determine the correct processing time for the best curl development
c. To identify the curl results for the rod since the wrapping techniques you use
d. To see the results you can expect from the type of perm solution you select Correct Answer: a. To
determine the types of shampoo that is best for the hair

Which of the following should ALWAYS be done during a proper cross-checking?

a. Cross-check in the front
b. Cross-check using horizontal partings
c. Cross-check against guidelines
d. Cross-check opposite to partings Correct Answer: d. Cross-check opposite to partings

Which of the following is the step immediately AFTER cleansing the skin for waxing?

a. Antiseptic
b. Draping
c. Drying
d. Dusting Powder Correct Answer: c. Drying

Which haircut technique involves the tips of the scissors being pointed toward the hair ends rather than
into them?

a. Notching
b. Slicing
c. Slithering
d. Texturizing Correct Answer: a. Notching

Which step would be performed prior to applying a single-process color on virgin hair?

a. Brushing hair
b. Pre-lightening

, c. Pre-softening
d. Parting dry hair Correct Answer: d. Parting dry hair

When using relaxers incorrectly, which of the following could happen?

a. The hair becomes coarse
b. The hair becomes curly
c. The hair changes color
d. The hair melts Correct Answer: d. The hair melts

All of the following are addressed by OSHA's standards for products EXCEPT:

a. Disposing
b. Handeling
c. Storing
d. Using Correct Answer: d. Using

Which company certifies the safety of pedicure chairs and hair dryers?

a. Intertek Testing Services
b. Underwriters Laboratories
c. National Standards Institute
d. General Electric Corporation Correct Answer: b. Underwriters Laboratories

Which best describes the stimulation of pressure point on the feet?

a. Reiki
b. Aryuvedic
c. Reflexology
d. Tapotement Correct Answer: c. Reflexology

In a relaxer, which of the following active ingredients has a 9.6 - 10.0 pH?

a. Ammonium sulfite
b. Ammonium thioglycolate
c. Guanidine hydroxide
d. Lithium hydroxide Correct Answer: b. Ammonium thioglycolate

Which is the BEST recommendation for applying acrylic fingernail products?

a. Work in the back room
b. Work next to a window
c. Work as quickly as possible
d. Work at a well ventilated work table Correct Answer: d. Work at a well ventilated work table

Which of the following terms BEST describe a procedure or a condition that may produce undesirable
side effects during a scalp massage due to any medical issues a client mat have?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 augustus 2022
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4882
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
15 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen