Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BCBA Mock Exam OBHS Answered updated 2021/2022.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-08-2022
Written in
2022/2023

BCBA Mock Exam OBHS Answered updated 2021/2022. A behavior analyst designs a behavior plan to teach social skills and sharing in children. She wishes to evaluate the efficacy of the treatment in an ABA design. This is an example of what characteristic of science? a. Determinism b. Experimental Evaluation c. Philosophic doubt d. Empiricism ans: B A behavior definition is tested, and it is found that two observers using it agree on the occurrence or non-occurrence of the target behavior 90% of the time. This technique is called: a) Social Validity b) Direct observation c) Parsimonious d) Inter-observer agreement. ans: D A behavior is observed to occur 80 times in a 40 minute session. What is the rate of the behavior, expressed in number of occurrences per minute? a) 3 b) 2 c) 20 d) 8 ans: B A behavior occurs in environments other than the one in which the behavioral techniques were applied, or affects other behaviors not directly treated. We say that the training effects have: a) conceptualized b) generalized c) consolidated d) generality ans: B A child is having a tantrum in your classroom. You believe that the tantrum is occurring for your attention. You therefore ignore the tantrum until it ceases while continuing daily activities. You note that the tantrums decrease over time. This is an example of: a. Punishment b. Establishing operation c. Timeout from reinforcement d. Extinction ans: D A child saying "kitty" when she sees a dog is an example of a(n): (C.A. 3-17) a) Intraverbal b) Tact c) Mand d) Textual behavior ans: B A client under your supervision engages in frequent rumination that appears to have resulted in substantial weight loss. What is the first assessment task? a. Systematic manipulation of some variable b. Records review c. Nothing - the behavior is not change worthy d. Conduct an IQ test ans: B A coach tells the pitcher, "If you fake a motion towards the plate, the runner can advance. We don‟t want that to happen." The pitcher changes his stance and the motion he makes towards the plate. This behavior change is an example of _________. a) contingency shaped behavior b) rule-governed behavior c) respondent conditioning d) discrimination training ans: B A Descriptive Functional Assessment incorporates a) Analog conditions and inferential statistics b) Structured interviews and systematic manipulations c) Functional assessment tools, structured interviews, and direct observation d) Records review and development of insight ans: C A graph is a visual representation of data that may be used to: a) Provide motivational feedback to those whose behavior is being graphed. b) Provide the experimenter with visual information on which to base decisions about treatment effectiveness. c) Provide information about when to make changes in conditions, treatments, or phases of an experiment. d) All of the above. ans: D A group home resident's favorite food is liver. In general, it is found to reinforce a wide range of his behaviors. Today, however, he has had some friends for dinner, and he has eaten all the liver that he wants. It is found that liver does not work as a reinforcer for him tonight. What has taken place? a) Deprivation b) Extinction c) Satiation d) Spontaneous recovery. ans: C A horizontal line through a set of data points on a line graph shows the ________ of the behavior. a) Trend b) level c) range d) variability ans: B A parametric study is one that: a) Examines and compares the effects of a range of different values of the independent variable b) Involves use of a single-value independent variable that is manipulated c) Isolates the effects of confounding variables that exert unknown or uncontrolled influences on the dependent variable d) Is used to study the most effective elements of a treatment package ans: A A person is asked to make his bed. His caregiver checks 30 minutes later and the bed has been made. No one else was present during that time. The staff person records that the resident made the bed, even though he did not observe that behavior directly. The data collection method being used is: a) Duration recording b) Event recording c) Permanent product recording d) Whole interval recording ans: C A person who learns to say "red" when presented with a red card also says "red" when presented with an orange card. This is called: a) Stimulus generalization. b) Response generalization. c) Discrimination. d) The Premack Principle ans: A A researcher systematically varies the conditions of an earlier experiment in order to examine its generality. This is an example of a: a) Direct reproduction b) Systematic replication c) Component analysis d) Systematic reproduction ans: B A resident of a group home takes out the trash independently for the first time when you make a verbal request. You provide descriptive praise and the behavior is observed to increase in the future. You have used what procedure? a) negative reinforcement b) negative punishment c) positive reinforcement d) CS-US pairing ans: C A student for whom you are providing behavior analysis services lives with her mother. Her parents are divorced and her mother has custody per a court order. The father calls you and asks for a progress report on his daughter. What do you tell the father? a) Tell him that since he is no longer the legal guardian, you are not ethically permitted to release any information on the student without written authorization from the mother b) Since he is the father, you tell him how his daughter is doing c) You tell him that since he and the mother are divorced, you are only permitted to send a written report in the mail. d) Tell him that he needs to call the school principal for the information as you are ethically not permitted to do so. ans: A A study has external validity if: a) It's findings are generalizable to other settings, populations, or individuals. b) It's findings are valid for the subjects studied. c) If the changes in behavior appear in untrained responses. d) If the changes in behavior appear in untrained environments. ans: A A survey of published research in applied behavior analysis shows studies covering academic skills, language acquisition and use, work productivity and performance, marital interactions, child-rearing skills, consumption of electricity, public littering, clothing selection, self help skills, highway speeding, seat belt usage, exercise, elevator use, and sport and leisure skills, all of which are behaviors that have social significance. This indicates that this type of research is: a) analytic b) effective c) applied d) parsimonious ans: C An experimenter examines the effects of token reinforcement on wandering behavior exhibited each day for six months. The independent variable in this study is: a) Token reinforcement. b) Wandering behavior. c) Number of days. d) Number of months. ans: A An experimenter implements a reinforcement program in a classroom setting to increase John's rate of reading. During the study, he measures the number of words read per hour. He also measures the number of words read in a science class, even though the reinforcement program is not used in this 2nd class. Why is the experimenter measuring John's behavior in the 2nd class? a) To measure stimulus generality of the effects of instruction b) To measure response generalization c) To conduct a systematic replication to examine setting generality d) To measure stimulus generalization of the reading skills ans: D An experimenter is interested in the effects of contingent reinforcement (using edibles) on punctuality and scheduled activities. He chooses a subject and on Day 1 begins collecting baseline data in the prevocational training area, morning academic class, and afternoon social skills group. After getting stable baseline data in all three areas, he begins treatment in the pre-vocational area or Day 12, begins treatment in the morning academic class on Day 23, and begins treatment in afternoon social skills group on Day 35. What design is he using? a) Multiple baseline across subjects b) Multiple baseline across behaviors c) Multiple baseline across settings d) A-B-A-B design. ans: C An experimenter measures the level of noise in a school bus full of children under the following conditions: Baseline, Rock Music, Baseline, Classical Music. In this experiment, the dependent variable is: a) Time. b) The number of children on the bus. c) The level of noise. d) The type or music. ans: C An experimenter measures the level of noise in a school bus full of children under the following conditions: Baseline, Rock Music, Baseline, Classical Music. The experimental design used is: a) Multiple baseline b) Multi-element. c) A-B-A-B design d) A-B-A-C design. ans: D An experimenter wishes to evaluate which of 3 interventions is most effective to treat self-injurious behavior of a student she consults with. Which experimental design would be the most efficient approach to answer this question? a) Multiple Baseline Design across interventions b) Alternating Treatments Design c) A-B-A-B Withdrawal Design d) Changing Criterion Design ans: B An occasional measurement of response to different stimuli is called a: a) Infrequency measurement b) Infrequency recording c) Frequency recording d) Probe. ans: D Arthur is exhibiting some inappropriate behaviors when there is some uncertainty as to the next activity. What might be the most reasonable first step in correcting this problem? a. Set up a behavior program that teaches tolerating uncertainty b. Teach Arthur to ask about upcoming events. c. Do a DRO schedule of reinforcement. d. Attempt a DRI if possible ans: B As a Behavior Analyst, Jeff cannot identify any effective reinforcers to help reduce George's (a man with profound mental retardation) very dangerously aggressive behaviors. Jeff decides to draft a plan that includes having George earn tokens to "buy" all of his daily food, clothing, toiletries, mattress, pillow, and sheets. This program: a. Should be implemented only with the "assent" of George. b. Should be based on a functional analysis. c. Be monitored by a devastative data analysis. d. Should not be implemented. ans: D Behavior analysis interventions that are effective in changing an individual's behavior in a socially important way are said to have: a) Parsimony b) Social validity c) Primary importance. d) Inter-observer reliability. ans: B Behavior Analyst Jack wanted to show how well his treatment intervention was working. He taught the teacher a three step procedure which included: walk up to a student; look him or her in the eyes; and third, tell them how much she appreciated his or her hard work. He wanted to choose the experimental design that would show that the best results were when the teacher did all three steps of his intervention. Bart wanted to show the teacher what the difference was between using all three steps compared to using one only or two of the steps. Which experimental design would give Jack what he seeks? a. multiple baseline across behaviors b. component analysis c. changing criterion design d. parametric analysis ans: B Behavior is objectively observed and thoroughly described and quantified. This is which underlying assumption of behavior analysis? a. Technological b. Empirical c. Applied d. Conceptually Systematic ans: B Billy is a 5 year child with Down's Syndrome who exhibits some mild tantrums when examined by his physician. The tantrums comprise crying, whining, and occasionally throwing himself on the floor. The initial assessment suggests that the tantrums are escape maintained behavior. The most reasonable initial plan of action when Billy exhibits a tantrum is to: a. Temporarily place him in the waiting room until he calms down. b. Have Billy stay with the physician to ensure safety, and make sure that before Billy leaves the office, he has been cooperative for at least 1 minute. c. Have Billy go to an adjoining room and perform some overcorrection activities by practicing appropriate social behavior d. Use a water mist procedure. ans: B Bob exhibits some low-level aggression when asked to do a task. What procedure might the most appropriate attempt in the initial stages of treatment? a. Timeout b. Escape extinction c. Overcorrection d. Counseling with the guidance counselor ans: B Bob teaches Jeff to wash dishes in the Transition House. Jeff is then asked to wash dishes at his own home. What will probably happen? a. He will not be able to wash the dishes. b. Jeff will probably be able to wash the dishes. c. As his house is more like the Transition House, Jeff will be more able to do the dishes correctly. d. It is up to Jeff. ans: C Data paths are created by connecting successive data points with a straight line. Successive data points should not be connected when: a) The teacher was not present to collect the data b) They fall on either side of a phase/condition change line c) there is a high degree of variability d) there is an unplanned treatment intervention change ans: B Describe how a DRI schedule might be used to decrease the frequency of walking around and bothering other workers at the work site. a. Have the person earn a reinforcer contingent on the absence of bothering others b. Provide a reinforcer contingent on working diligently and quietly at his seat c. Move his seat away from others and make it somewhat "isolated." d. Reinforce appropriate asking to visit others ans: B Design an errorless discrimination procedure to teach a child to pick out an apple from an array of fruit that includes the apple, a pear, and a banana. a. Place all of the fruit on a table, have the child pick out the apple when asked, and reinforce correct responses. For errors, interrupt the trials for 1 minute. b. Place all of the fruit on a table, have the child pick out the apple when asked, and reinforce correct responses. Use gestural prompts to indicate the apple, and then fade out the prompts over time. For errors, issue a reprimand and use a correction trial wherein the child must point to the apple 3 times in a row before moving on to the next trial. c. Place the apple by itself and have the child point to the apple when asked. Then gradually fade in the pear by moving it closer and closer to the apple. Then repeat with the banana. d. Negatively reinforce the improper response while gradually shaping the correct response. ans: C Direct replication is necessary to: a) Increase confidence that the IV caused the changes in the DV b) Study whether the results would be obtained in other situations. c) Study whether other populations could benefit from the intervention d) Increase confidence that response measures used measured what they were supposed to. ans: A Doug works as a Behavior Analyst in a private residential program serving adults with severe Developmental Disabilities. The direct care staff in this program is generally unmotivated and provides poor care. Doug is assigned to develop a behavior plan for Sally who is very aggressive. One of the primary concerns for Doug should be: a. The risk that a consultant will review his treatment protocol. b. The likelihood that any behavior plans will be correctly implemented. c. The collection of precise baseline data. d. That he conducts a Functional Analysis himself to avoid any problems with the staff. ans: B Edward begins to engage in severe head banging. The first step in the development of a treatment plan (in addition to ensuring safeguards are in place) should be: a. Contact his Primary Care Physician to rule-out any medical complications that may be responsible for this new behavior b. Conducting a formal Analogue Functional Analysis. c. Attempt a DRO procedure. d. Wait to see of the behavior continues for more than one week. ans: A Experiments that show convincingly that changes in behavior are a function of the independent variable are said to have a high degree of: a) Inter-observer reliability b) External validity (generality) c) Internal validity d) Confounding variables ans: C Generally speaking, how long should baseline data be taken? a) two weeks b) one month c) until the staff indicate that they are ready to implement treatment d) until the baseline data show stability ans: D Gradually transferring stimulus control from prompts to other discriminative stimuli is process called __________. a) shaping b) fading c) modeling d) maintenance ans: B How are a conditioned stimulus and a discriminative stimulus different? a) A conditioned stimulus acquires its controlling function through association with stimuli that occur immediately after the response. b) A discriminative stimulus acquires its controlling function via stimuli that occur immediately after the response c) No difference. d) A conditioned stimulus controls Operant behavior. A discriminative stimulus controls Respondent behavior. ans: B How often is a reinforcer available in a VI 10' schedule? a) Every l0th correct response b) Every 10 minutes c) On the average, every l0th response d) On the average, for the first response after every 10 minutes. ans: D How often is a reinforcer available in an FI 10' schedule? a) Every l0th correct response b) For the first response after 10 minutes e) On the average, every l0th response f) On the average, every 10 minutes ans: B How often is a reinforcer produced in a VR 10 schedule? a) Every l0th response. b) Every 10 minutes c) On average, every l0th response d) On average, every 10 minutes. ans: C How often is a reinforcer produced in an FR 10 schedule? a) Every l0th response b) Every 10 minutes c) On the average, every l0th response d) On the average, every 10 minutes ans: A If a study's written description of a procedure is sufficiently complete and detailed to enable others to replicate the procedure, the study is: a) empirical b) technological c) parsimonious d) conceptually systematic ans: B If an experimental design is described as A-B-A-B, we can assume that the B condition differs from the A condition with respect to the: a) Dependent variable b) Independent variable c) Abscissa d) Duration ans: B If baseline measurements yield unstable, extremely variable results, the best thing for an experimenter to do is: a) Begin treatment immediately, in order to get stability. b) Begin treatment immediately, in order to achieve the maximum treatment effect. c) Extend the baseline and try to isolate or control the sources of variability. d) Take a break. ans: C If you collect baseline data on head slapping, have the parents praise their son on a CRF schedule for saying, "Come here, please" instead of head slapping, and then have the parents offer attention on a Fixed Time 10' schedule, then in the next condition provide praise again on a CRF schedule when he says "come here please" instead of head slapping, what kind of design did you utilize? a) Multiple Baseline b) Changing Criterion c) Withdrawal Design d) ABCB Reversal Design ans: D In ______ conditioning, the correlation is not between two stimuli as in ________ conditioning, but between a response and a(n) _______. a. operant, respondent, consequence b. respondent, operant, establishing operation c. operant, respondent, SD d. respondent, operant, consequence ans: A In discrimination training: a) There are two or more responses, some of which are reinforced. b) There is one response, which is reinforced in the presence of the discriminative stimulus and is not reinforced in the presence of the S-delta. c) No responses are reinforced. d) Two stimuli are used and one is made more salient than the other so the discrimination will be learned. ans: B In self-control, where does the ultimate control lie? (Or, why is "self' control a misnomer?) a. With the self b. The choice of the person c. In the environment d. With a contract manager ans: C It is desirable to use the multiple baseline design when: a) The behavior is likely to be irreversible b) Leaving an untreated subject, behavior, or setting is impractical. c) You want the most powerful design d) The behaviors have not been assessed with a functional analysis ans: A Katherine is a Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA), with only experience in the treatment of young children with Autism. Her supervisor is having a very difficult time with a high school tudent diagnosed with PTSD and reassigns the case to Katherine As a BCBA, it is Katherine's responsibility to: a. Accept the referral and begin to read-up on PTSD b. Begin with a formal clinical interview to determine the appropriate DSM IV diagnosis c. In a professional manner, tell the supervisor that he should refer the case to a colleague who has experience with this age and disability. d. Suggest to the child's parents that they seek a psychotherapy provider since this is a mental illness and not likely to be effectively treated with an ABA approach. ans: C Kevin works in a program as the Behavior Analyst that has a very conservative Human Rights policy. This policy requires that all potential positive interventions be attempted prior to implementing any "restrictive" treatment plans. In order to provide treatment interventions in this agency consistent with the BACB™ Guidelines for Responsible Conduct of Behavior Analysts, Kevin should: a. Follow the policy and try all procedures that she can find in the literature. b. Suggest a psychopharmacological consult as a substitute intervention. c. Refuse to implement programs that he does not believe will be effective. d. Seek Human Rights Committee approval to probe a restrictive intervention to demonstrate whether or not it will be effective. ans: C Kirk is interested in collecting data on Cary's whining behavior. Every ten minutes, Kirk puts a + on a data sheet if whining occurs, and a - if it does not occur. For a + to be scored, the behavior must occur at least once in the interval. Kirk is using: a) Whole interval recording b) Partial interval recording. c) Momentary time sampling d) Event recording ans: B Nancy is a school behavior analyst who decided to run a withdrawal design to show the effectiveness of reinforcement for teaching vocabulary words to fourth graders. a. This design is adequate if a sufficient baseline measure is implemented before treatment begins b. This design is adequate if a sufficient baseline measure is implemented before treatment begins and alternated intermittently with treatment for at least two times. c. This design is adequate because withdrawal designs are scientifically valid. d. This design is not adequate for this study. ans: D On successive days, Jason has teased other residents 20, 15, and 10 times, respectively. Should the experimenter's treatment be introduced at this time? a) Yes, because we want to decrease the behavior as quickly as possible, to demonstrate that the treatment works. b) Yes, because we need more effective treatments. c) No, because the behavior is already decreasing in the desired direction. d) No, because the trend is increasing. ans: C Patrick's teacher has arranged for some reading instruction in which she reads from a prepared script, and Patrick is to provide active responses to tasks presented in the script. The teacher provides immediate feedback to him, depending on his responses. This is an example of: a. Direct instruction b. PSI c. Respondent conditioning d. Incidental teaching ans: A Please choose the best sequence that should occur when implementing respondent conditioning: a. US followed by CS yields CR b. US followed by UR yields CR c. CS followed by US yields CR d. CS followed by SD yields CR ans: C Procedurally speaking, what is the difference between a multiple baseline design across 3 settings and 3 identical A-B designs implemented concurrently in 3 settings? a) In a multiple baseline design, the treatment variable would be introduced at three different points in time, unlike the 3 identical A-B designs. b) Only the multiple baseline design involves changes in both an independent and dependent variable c) No difference. d) None of the above ans: A Response-contingent consequences a. do not maintain rule governed behavior b. have nothing to do with avoidance or escape behavior c. matter in respondent behaviors only d. maintain contingency shaped behavior ans: D Robert exhibits frequent attention-seeking behavior that involves tantrums, aggression, and property destruction. Your assessment suggests that the behavior occurs because it produces attention from the parents. Which is probably the best technique to try? a. A DRO schedule in which the child earns snacks for the absence of target behaviors. b. A DRO schedule in which the child earns attention for the absence of target behaviors. c. Teach Robert to ask for attention appropriately d. Verbal reprimand with a brief timeout ans: C Saying the word "car" when seeing someone making the sign for "car" is: a) Mimetic behavior b) Textual behavior c) An Intraverbal d) A Tact ans: C Select a procedure for promoting response generalization. a. When training self feeding, use different kinds of utensils that require varying techniques to use them b. When training hand washing, train in different bathrooms that have different "looks." c. Train loosely in the acquisition phase to avoid overly narrow stimulus control over the learned behaviors. d. Reinforce behavior in one situation, and extinguish all other topographies. ans: A Select a procedure that exemplifies discrimination training: a. When training hand washing, train in different bathrooms that have different "looks." b. Reinforce behavior when a particular verbal cue is provided, and do not reinforce the behavior in the presence of other cues c. Train the behavior on FR1 first then observe the child on a VR4 schedule. d. None of the above ans: B Select the best behavioral objective. a. Linda will decrease head hitting. b. Linda will learn to brush her teeth, based on the information provided by the group home operator, the office manager, and the nurse. c. Susan will learn to do her laundry, based on information given by the group home parent, the PM trainer, and the transition coordinator. d. Susan will learn to do her laundry to 90% criteria for four consecutive weeks, based on information given by the group home parent, the PM trainer, and the transition coordinator. ans: D Select the best example of a Conditioned Stimulus. a. A child cries when put in the "naughty chair." b. A person's heart races after ingesting a Coke. c. A person's heart races just before receiving a shot. d. A child takes the long way home to avoid going home to his abusive mother ans: C Select the best example of a discriminative stimulus: a. A person becomes upset when he is presented with a task b. A child says "fine" when a stranger says "How are you?" c. A student becomes nervous upon entering the exam room d. A child's eyes water when onions are being cut in the room ans: B Select the best example that shows an Establishing Operation. a. A child begins to whine when his mom walks in the room. b. A child steals drinks after eating salty foods. c. A guy talks street talk when with his friends. d. A mom smiles when her child tells her thank you ans: B Select the best staff training package. a. Staff is given a book on behavior analysis and asked to read it. Comprehension tests are given after each chapter. b. Staff is given explanations of the procedures and given a quiz. Then a weekly feedback system is implemented to sharpen their skills. c. Explanations of each procedure are given to the staff. Then the supervisor demonstrates the procedures. Then staff is given opportunities to practice the skills in real life situations followed by feedback from the trainer. d. The supervisor conducts role playing sessions with the staff with weekly feedback provided for performance. ans: C Some stimuli increase the future probability of a response when they are terminated immediately following that response. This process is called: a) positive reinforcement b) negative reinforcement c) positive punishment d) negative punishment ans: B Stimulus generalization is more likely to occur: a) When the relationship between an antecedent stimulus and an operant behavior is not fixed. b) When the relationship between an antecedent stimulus and an operant behavior is fixed. c) After behaviors are placed on extinction. d) When new stimuli are of similar physical dimensions but differ from the training stimulus slightly along a dimension. ans: D The 3 fundamental properties of behavior are: a. Repeatability, occurs in time, and combination of the two b. Repeatability, functional, operational c. Functional, operant, and occurs in time d. Operationally defined, repeatable, and occurs in time ans: A The form or shape of a behavior is known as its: a) Topology b) Topography c) Magnitude d) Latency ans: B The measurement of time between the onset of a stimulus and the initiation of a response is called: a) Duration recording b) Momentary time sampling. c) Latency recording d) IRT recording ans: C The mother in the above scenario has been allowing him to stay home from school for the morning when he urinates in his pants before school; allowing him to stay home reinforces the urination. If the mother were to implement extinction, she would have to: a) Place the child in a timeout in his room b) Withhold speaking to the child for at least 2 or 3 minutes after he urinates c) Help him clean up his clothes and take him to school as soon as possible d) Reinforce appropriate toileting and gently reprimand him for soiling his pants ans: C The number of times response opportunities are presented before an individual achieves a pre-established level of accuracy is called: a) Trials to criterion. b) Number correct. c) Percentage correct d) Trials to reinforcement. ans: A The philosophy of determinism, as applied to the analysis of behavior, assumes that behavior is: a. subject to random occurrences. b. caused by some event or combination of events. c. a cause of other events. d. determined by the will of the person. ans: B The purpose of a baseline is to: a) Use the subject's performance in the absence of the independent variable as an objective basis for evaluating the effects of the independent variable. b) Have a pre-treatment standard of comparison by which to assess treatment effects later. c) Help the experimenter make decisions regarding when to begin treatment, reinforcement criteria, etc. d) All of the above. ans: D The results of your descriptive analysis suggest that the SIB occurs when the mother is not in close proximity to the child. Thus, she begins to injure herself anytime the mother leaves her side. Data also show that in general, SIB is followed by mother returning to the child. You wish to do some systematic manipulations to confirm the hypothesis. Which of the following best exemplifies this? a. Collect and organize ABC data b. Have mom remain close to the child. Then have her leave the child's side. Count SIB when the child is close to mom and when mom is not close by. c. Examine ABC data and look for SIB when mom is close by and when mom is not. d. Examine SIB in and out of task. ans: B The results of your descriptive analysis suggest that the SIB occurs when the mother is not in close proximity to the child. Thus, she begins to injure herself anytime the mother leaves her side. Data also show that in general, SIB is followed by mother returning to the child. A main question is how to address the SIB as well as what to do when the SIB occurs. Select the best, most reasonable approach in this case. a. Overcorrection in which the child practices signing for mom's attention b. Implement Isolation timeout each time SIB occurs c. Gradually decrease the mother's proximity and prevent or block SIB as necessary; also train a functionally equivalent replacement behavior to access mom's attention d. Ignore the SIB until it extinguishes ans: C The results of your descriptive analysis suggest that the SIB occurs when the mother is not in close proximity to the child. Thus, she begins to injure herself anytime the mother leaves her side. Data also show that in general, SIB is followed by mother returning to the child. A related problem that you have discovered is that the child sleeps in her bed at night until about midnight, at which time she wakes up, goes to the bathroom, and then goes to her parents' bed for the remainder of the night. When her

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

BCBA Mock Exam OBHS Answered updated 2021/2022.

A behavior analyst designs a behavior plan to teach social skills and sharing in children. She wishes to
evaluate the efficacy of the treatment in an ABA design. This is an example of what characteristic of
science?
a. Determinism
b. Experimental Evaluation
c. Philosophic doubt
d. Empiricism ans: B

A behavior definition is tested, and it is found that two observers using it agree on the occurrence or
non-occurrence of the target behavior 90% of the time. This technique is called:
a) Social Validity
b) Direct observation
c) Parsimonious
d) Inter-observer agreement. ans: D

A behavior is observed to occur 80 times in a 40 minute session. What is the rate of the behavior,
expressed in number of occurrences per minute?
a) 3
b) 2
c) 20
d) 8 ans: B

A behavior occurs in environments other than the one in which the behavioral techniques were applied,
or affects other behaviors not directly treated. We say that the training effects have:
a) conceptualized
b) generalized
c) consolidated
d) generality ans: B

A child is having a tantrum in your classroom. You believe that the tantrum is occurring for your
attention. You therefore ignore the tantrum until it ceases while continuing daily activities. You note
that the tantrums decrease over time. This is an example of:
a. Punishment
b. Establishing operation
c. Timeout from reinforcement
d. Extinction ans: D

A child saying "kitty" when she sees a dog is an example of a(n): (C.A. 3-17)
a) Intraverbal
b) Tact
c) Mand
d) Textual behavior ans: B

,A client under your supervision engages in frequent rumination that appears to have resulted in
substantial weight loss. What is the first assessment task?
a. Systematic manipulation of some variable
b. Records review
c. Nothing - the behavior is not change worthy
d. Conduct an IQ test ans: B

A coach tells the pitcher, "If you fake a motion towards the plate, the runner can advance. We don‟t
want that to happen." The pitcher changes his stance and the motion he makes towards the plate. This
behavior change is an example of _________.
a) contingency shaped behavior
b) rule-governed behavior
c) respondent conditioning
d) discrimination training ans: B

A Descriptive Functional Assessment incorporates
a) Analog conditions and inferential statistics
b) Structured interviews and systematic manipulations
c) Functional assessment tools, structured interviews, and direct observation
d) Records review and development of insight ans: C

A graph is a visual representation of data that may be used to:
a) Provide motivational feedback to those whose behavior is being graphed.
b) Provide the experimenter with visual information on which to base decisions about treatment
effectiveness.
c) Provide information about when to make changes in conditions, treatments, or phases of an
experiment.
d) All of the above. ans: D

A group home resident's favorite food is liver. In general, it is found to reinforce a wide range of his
behaviors. Today, however, he has had some friends for dinner, and he has eaten all the liver that he
wants. It is found that liver does not work as a reinforcer for him tonight. What has taken place?
a) Deprivation
b) Extinction
c) Satiation
d) Spontaneous recovery. ans: C

A horizontal line through a set of data points on a line graph shows the ________ of the behavior.
a) Trend
b) level
c) range
d) variability ans: B

A parametric study is one that:
a) Examines and compares the effects of a range of different values of the independent variable
b) Involves use of a single-value independent variable that is manipulated
c) Isolates the effects of confounding variables that exert unknown or uncontrolled influences
on the dependent variable

, d) Is used to study the most effective elements of a treatment package ans: A

A person is asked to make his bed. His caregiver checks 30 minutes later and the bed has been made. No
one else was present during that time. The staff person records that the resident made the bed, even
though he did not observe that behavior directly. The data collection method being used is:
a) Duration recording
b) Event recording
c) Permanent product recording
d) Whole interval recording ans: C

A person who learns to say "red" when presented with a red card also says "red" when presented with
an orange card. This is called:
a) Stimulus generalization.
b) Response generalization.
c) Discrimination.
d) The Premack Principle ans: A

A researcher systematically varies the conditions of an earlier experiment in order to examine its
generality. This is an example of a:
a) Direct reproduction
b) Systematic replication
c) Component analysis
d) Systematic reproduction ans: B

A resident of a group home takes out the trash independently for the first time when you make a verbal
request. You provide descriptive praise and the behavior is observed to increase in the future. You have
used what procedure?
a) negative reinforcement
b) negative punishment
c) positive reinforcement
d) CS-US pairing ans: C

A student for whom you are providing behavior analysis services lives with her mother. Her parents are
divorced and her mother has custody per a court order. The father calls you and asks for a progress
report on his daughter. What do you tell the father?
a) Tell him that since he is no longer the legal guardian, you are not ethically permitted to release any
information on the student without written authorization from the mother
b) Since he is the father, you tell him how his daughter is doing
c) You tell him that since he and the mother are divorced, you are only permitted to send a written
report in the mail.
d) Tell him that he needs to call the school principal for the information as you are ethically not
permitted to do so. ans: A

A study has external validity if:
a) It's findings are generalizable to other settings, populations, or individuals.
b) It's findings are valid for the subjects studied.
c) If the changes in behavior appear in untrained responses.
d) If the changes in behavior appear in untrained environments. ans: A

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 25, 2022
Number of pages
25
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
academicpartner
1.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
academicpartner academicpartner
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
225
Last sold
1 year ago
ALL EXAMINATIONS PARTNER

COME ONE COME ALL HERE IS WHAT YOU NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS AND ASSIGNMENTS[ ACCURATE AND VERIFIED]. WELCOME! WELCOME! WELCOME!

1.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions