answers
________ baseline data show no evidence of an upward or downward trend; all of the measures fall
within a relatively small range of values
A. stable
B. variable
C. descending
D. ascending ans: A
________ baseline is a data path that shows a decreasing trend in the response measure over time
A. stable
B. descending
C. ascending
D. variable ans: B
________ baseline is a data path that shows an increasing trend in the response measure over time
A. descending
B. ascending
C. stable
D. variable ans: B
__________ refers to a variety of procedures used to determine the item that the person prefers.
A. Observation
B. Stimuls Preference Assessment
C. Test
D. Checklist ans: B
_______________ is when a previously extinguished behavior occurs again in the future.
A. Impromptu recovery
B. Voluntary recovery
C. Spontaneous recovery
D. Impulsive recovery ans: C
________baseline data points do not consistently fall within a narrow range of values and do not
suggest any clear trend
A. stable
,B. ascending
C. Variable
D. descending ans: C
"________ involves a variety of methods including direct observations, inteviews, checklists and tests to
identify and define targets for behavior change."
A. behavioral assessment
B. stimulus preference assessment
C. baseline
D. functional behavorial assessment ans: A
"________ is a condition of an experiment in which the intervention has not yet been introduced"
A. baseline
B. functional behavorial assessment
C. stimulus preference assessment
D. behavorial assessment ans: A
"________ is a systematic method of assessment for obtaining informaiton about the purposes
(Functions) a problem behavior serves for a person; results are used to guide the design of an
intervention for decreasing the problem behavior and increasing the appropriate behavior"
A. behavioral assessment
B. baseline
C. functional behavior assessment
D. stimulus preference assessment ans: C
"________ refers to a variety of procedures used to determine the item that the person prefers."
A. functional behavior assessment
B. stimulus preference assessment
C. behavorial assessment
D. baseline ans: B
A behavior will decrease more quickly after continuous reinforcement rather than intermittent
reinforcement
A. TRUE
B. FALSE ans: A
A client you are working with starts to engage in property destruction and aggression; what do you do in
your role as a BCAT?
A. Tell your spouse about it and get their advice
B. Write a behavior plan yourself
C. Ask the mom what she thinks you should do
D. Tell your immediate supervisor and ask for guidance
, E. Ask the client's teacher what you should do ans: D
A conditioned reinforcer is a reinforcer that is not learned
A. TRUE
B. FALSE ans: B
A crisis management plan is WARRANTED when: (only select one choice below)
A. "There is refusal to perform, being disrespectful"
B. "When someone is engaging in disruptive behaviors such as making noises or profanity"
C. "A peron's behaviors are dangerous, extreme and posing eminent danger for oneself or others."
D. "When alternative interentions are not immediatley feasible, safe or effective"
E. C and D ans: E
A dual relationship is:
A. a situation where multiple roles exist between a therapist, or other mental health practitioner, and a
client.
B. a situation where one role exist between a therapist, or other mental health practitioner, and a client.
C. a situation where multiple roles exist between a members of the same family. ans: A
A mand is:
A. A label of a stimulus
B. A conversation skill
C. A verbal imitation
D. A request ans: D
A mother is waiting in the checkout line at the grocery store. Her daughter asks for a candy bar. The
mother says "no," and the daughter throws herself on the floor and begins to scream. The mother then
gives her the candy and the daughter stops screaming. How would you prevent her from screaming
during a future grocery store trip?
A. Tell her if she screams she will be in time out when they get home.
B. Give her the candy bar before she asks, so she won't scream in the checkout line.
C. Review expectations before starting the activity, or increase reinforcement for appropriate behaviors.
D. Hope that it won't happen this time and if it does, leave the grocery store and the groceries behind.
ans: C
A prompt is a response the client makes before making the correct response to a question.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE ans: B
A schedule of reinforcement tells you:
A. When to deliver a reinforcement