Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 65001 TEST BANK

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
157
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Exam of 157 pages for the course NSG 65001 at NSG 65001 (NSG 65001 TEST BANK)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 65001 TB
Chapter 3. Health Promotion


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following is a primary prevention measure for a 76-year-old man newly diagnosed
with a testosterone deficiency?
A. Calcium supplementation
B. Testicular self-examination
C. Bone density test
D. Digital rectal examination
ANS: A PTS: 1

2. Which of the following is an example of secondary prevention in a 50-year-old woman?
A. Yearly mammogram
B. Low animal-fat diet
C. Use of seat belt
D. Daily application of sunscreen
ANS: A PTS: 1

3. Which of the following is an example of tertiary prevention in a patient with chronic renal
failure?
A. Fluid restriction
B. Hemodialysis 4 days a week
C. High-protein diet
D. Maintenance of blood pressure at 120/80
ANS: B PTS: 1

4. Immunizations are an example of which type of prevention?
A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Tertiary
D. Quaternary
ANS: A PTS: 1

5. The nurse is speaking to a patient regarding endemic diseases. Which of these choices describes
an endemic statistic?
A. The typical incidence of influenza in a country
B. The surprise outbreak of malaria in new regions
C. Higher levels of Ebola in a country when compared to the previous year
D. Abnormal outbreak of measles in pockets of a country
ANS: A PTS: 1

, 6. The nurse is reviewing old and current trends in disease history. Which of these would be
considered an example of a sporadic outbreak?
A. The number of people diagnosed with rabies virus in 2017
B. The number of people diagnosed with chlamydia in Texas over a 1-month period
C. The number influenza cases diagnosed from 1918 to 1919
D. The number of common cold cases diagnosed in Washington between October
2016 and March 2017
ANS: A PTS: 1

7. Which accurately defines incidence rate?
A. The number of old cases of a disease at a point in time
B. The number of cases of a disease at a point in time divided by the percentage of the
population at a point in time
C. The number of total cases of a disease total diagnosed at a point in time
D. The number of new cases of a disease diagnosed at a point in time
ANS: D PTS: 1

8. What describes a pandemic?
A. An event more than epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country
over a long period of time
B. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country in a
short period of time
C. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and countries in a
short period of time
D. An event less than epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and
countries over a long period of time
ANS: C PTS: 1

9. Which test of health literacy can be completed quickly and provide results comparable to more
time-consuming tests?
A. Test of Functional Health Literacy in Adults (TOFHLA)
B. Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9)
C. Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine-Short Form (REALM-SF)
D. Newest Vital Sign (NVS)
ANS: D PTS: 1

10. The nurse is working with a 65-year-old patient who was recently diagnosed with hypertension.
The patient is concerned about their optimal health with their new diagnosis. Which nursing
action is necessary for health promotion with the patient?
A. Discussing appropriate stress management techniques
B. Sharing with the patient how to increase sodium consumption
C. Discussing with the patient exercises that increase heart rate
D. Emphasizing the importance of avoiding flu vaccinations
ANS: A PTS: 1

,Chapter 5. Evidence-Based Care


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. What is the goal of nursing research?
A. Make decisions regarding nursing education based on published literature
B. Determine topics that could develop nursing knowledge
C. Gather information from published literature to make decisions about application
to clinical practice
D. Conduct studies to develop a body of nursing knowledge
ANS: D PTS: 1

2. Which is the most important question to ask in evidence-based practice?
A. What findings constitute evidence?
B. How will the findings be used?
C. Is this a randomized controlled trial?
D. What theory is being utilized?
ANS: B PTS: 1

3. Nursing research should be utilized by:
A. Nurses at the bedside
B. Advanced practice nurses
C. Nurse researchers
D. Nurses at all levels of practice
ANS: D PTS: 1

4. A clinical guideline may be found useful if the guideline was:
A. Published 2 years ago
B. Created using one group
C. Authored by a relatively unknown source
D. Funded by an anonymous source
ANS: A PTS: 1

5. Practice guidelines are designed to:
A. Be inflexible
B. Be utilized in every circumstance
C. Provide a reference point for decision making
D. Be created by a professional organization to guide the practice of a profession
ANS: C PTS: 1

6. Which of the following is an example of determining whether a crucial element of a guideline is
applicable to your patients?
A. There are no intended specific patients in the guideline.
B. You are a primary-care provider and the guidelines were written for primary-care

, providers.
C. Your patients have a much lower prevalence of a condition than the patients in the
guideline.
D. You are a pediatric oncologist and the guidelines were written for geriatric
specialists.
ANS: B PTS: 1

7. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level I evidence?
A. Single, well-designed, randomized clinical trial
B. Systematic review of randomized clinical trial studies
C. Well-designed controlled trials without randomization
D. Systematic reviews of descriptive or qualitative studies
ANS: B PTS: 1

8. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level II evidence?
A. Single descriptive or qualitative study
B. Well-designed case control or cohort studies
C. Single, well-designed, randomized clinical trial
D. Systematic review of randomized clinical trial studies
ANS: C PTS: 1

9. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level III evidence?
A. Well-designed controlled trials without randomization
B. Systematic reviews of descriptive or qualitative studies
C. Systematic review of randomized clinical trial studies
D. Opinion of authorities and expert committees
ANS: A PTS: 1

10. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level IV evidence?
A. Single descriptive or qualitative study
B. Opinion of authorities and expert committees
C. Systematic review of randomized clinical trial studies
D. Well-designed controlled trials without randomization
ANS: D PTS: 1

11. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level V evidence?
A. Systematic review of randomized clinical trial studies
B. Well-designed controlled trials without randomization
C. Systematic reviews of descriptive or qualitative studies
D. Single descriptive or qualitative study
ANS: C PTS: 1

12. Which of the following would be considered the research design for Level VI evidence?
A. Systematic reviews of descriptive or qualitative studies

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
157
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QuizMerchant University of Nairobi
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1224
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1095
Documenten
1624
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden

3.8

174 beoordelingen

5
81
4
34
3
21
2
12
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen