Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 6020 FINAL EXAM REVIEW LATEST EDITION

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
58
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Final Breast and Lymphatics Statement by the patient would indicate a need for further teaching? A. "The best time to check my breasts is a week before my cycle." B. "I will check my breasts in the shower one week after my cycle." C. "I will exam my breast in a clock-like sequence so that I don't miss any surface area." D. "I will be sure to check my arm pits." A The week before a woman's cycle is not the best time to check for lumps because the breasts become sore and tender and may also be "lumpy" a week prior to the cycle. Answer 2 is incorrect because the week after a woman's cycle is the best time to do the examination, and the shower allows for ease of palpation. Answer 3 in incorrect because a clock-like sequence is the proper way to perform a BSE. Answer 4 is incorrect because under the arms houses lymph nodes and the axillary tail of Spence, which is a common site for breast cancer. A pregnant woman who has breast implants asks the nurse if she can still breastfeed. What is the nurse's best response? A. "You should not have any problems breast feeding because your implants do not affect milk production." B. "When the breast implants are inserted they usually affect the milk glands, and breastfeeding is not possible." C. "This would depend on which type of implants were placed and which procedure was used by the surgeon. Check with your surgeon to see if your milk production will be affected." C Milk production may vary depending on the procedure. Many women can still breastfeed after breast augmentation. The surgeon would be able to determine this ability. Answers 1 and 2 are incorrect because they may not be true. Only the surgeon can determine if milk production will be affected. Statement by the patient would indicate a need for further teaching? A. "The best time to check my breasts is a week before my cycle." B. "I will check my breasts in the shower one week after my cycle." C. "I will exam my breast in a clock-like sequence so that I don't miss any surface area." D. "I will be sure to check my arm pits." A The week before a woman's cycle is not the best time to check for lumps because the breasts become sore and tender and may also be "lumpy" a week prior to the cycle. Answer 2 is incorrect because the week after a woman's cycle is the best time to do the examination, and the shower allows for ease of palpation. Answer 3 in incorrect because a clock-like sequence is the proper way to perform a BSE. Answer 4 is incorrect because under the arms houses lymph nodes and the axillary tail of Spence, which is a common site for breast cancer. A pregnant woman who has breast implants asks the nurse if she can still breastfeed. What is the nurse's best response? A. "You should not have any problems breast feeding because your implants do not affect milk production." B. "When the breast implants are inserted they usually affect the milk glands, and breastfeeding is not possible." C. "This would depend on which type of implants were placed and which procedure was used by the surgeon. Check with your surgeon to see if your milk production will be affected." C Milk production may vary depending on the procedure. Many women can still breastfeed after breast augmentation. The surgeon would be able to determine this ability. Answers 1 and 2 are incorrect because they may not be true. Only the surgeon can determine if milk production will be affected. Which of the following statements is true regarding the internal structures of the breast? The breast is: A) mainly muscle, with very little fibrous tissue. B) composed of fibrous, glandular, and adipose tissue. C) composed mostly of milk ducts, known as lactiferous ducts. D) composed of glandular tissue, which supports the breast by attaching to the chest wall. ANS: B The breast is composed of glandular tissue, fibrous tissue (including the suspensory ligaments), and adipose tissue. In performing a breast examination, the nurse knows that it is especially important to examine the upper outer quadrant of the breast. The reason for this is that the upper outer quadrant is: A)the largest quadrant of the breast. B)the location of most breast tumors. C) where most of the suspensory ligaments attach. D) more prone to injury and calcifications than other locations in the breast. ANS: B The upper outer quadrant is the site of most breast tumors. In the upper outer quadrant, the nurse should notice the axillary tail of Spence, the cone-shaped breast tissue that projects up into the axilla, close to the pectoral group of axillary lymph nodes. In performing an assessment of a woman's axillary lymph system, the nurse should assess which of these nodes? A)Central, axillary, lateral, and sternal nodes B)Pectoral, lateral, anterior, and sternal nodes C) Central, lateral, pectoral, and subscapular nodes D) Lateral, pectoral, axillary, and suprascapular nodes ANS: C The breast has extensive lymphatic drainage. Four groups of axillary nodes are present: (1) central, (2) pectoral (anterior), (3) subscapular (posterior), and (4) lateral. If a patient reports a recent breast infection, then the nurse should expect to find node enlargement. A)nonspecific B)ipsilateral axillary C)contralateral axillary D)inguinal and cervical ANS: B The breast has extensive lymphatic drainage. Most of the lymph, more than 75%, drains into the ipsilateral, or same side, axillary nodes. A 9-year-old girl is in the clinic for a sports physical. After some initial shyness she finally asks, "Am I normal? I don't seem to need a bra yet, but I have some friends who do. What if I never get breasts?" The nurse's best response would be: A) "Don't worry, you still have plenty of time to develop." B) "I know just how you feel, I was a late bloomer myself. Just be patient and they will grow." C) "You will probably get your periods before you notice any significant growth in your breasts." D) "I understand that it is hard to feel different from your friends. Breasts usually develop between 8 and 10 years of age." ANS: D Adolescent breast development usually begins between 8 and 10 years of age. The nurse should not belittle the girl's feelings by using statements like "don't worry" or by sharing personal experiences. The beginning of breast development precedes menarche by about 2 years. A patient contacts the office and tells the nurse that she is worried about her 10-year-old daughter having breast cancer. She describes a unilateral enlargement of the right breast with associated tenderness. She is worried because the left breast is not enlarged. What would be the nurse's best response? A) Tell the mother that breast development is usually fairly symmetric and she should be examined right away. B) Tell the mother that she should bring her daughter in right away because breast cancer is fairly common in preadolescent girls. C) Tell the mother that, although an examination of her daughter would rule out a problem, it is most likely normal breast development. D) Tell the mother that it is unusual for breasts that are first developing to feel tender because they haven't developed much fibrous tissue. ANS: C Occasionally one breast may grow faster than the other, producing a temporary asymmetry. This may cause some distress; reassurance is necessary. Tenderness is common also. A 14-year-old girl is anxious about not having reached menarche. When taking the history, the nurse should ascertain which of the following? The age: A)she began to develop breasts B)her mother developed breasts C)she began to develop pubic hair D)she began to develop axillary hair. ANS: A Full development from stage 2 to stage 5 takes an average of 3 years, although the range is 1.5 to 6 years. Pubic hair develops during this time, and axillary hair appears 2 years after the onset of pubic hair. The beginning of breast development precedes menarche by about 2 years. Menarche occurs in breast development stage 3 or 4, usually just after the peak of the adolescent growth spurt, which occurs around age 12 years. See Figure 17-6. A woman is in the family planning clinic seeking birth control information. She states that her breasts "change all month long" and that she is worried that this is unusual. What is the nurse's best response? A) Tell her that it is unusual. The breasts of nonpregnant females usually stay pretty much the same all month long. B) Tell her that it is very common for breasts to change in response to stress and that she should assess her life for stressful events. C) Tell her that, because of the changing hormones during the monthly menstrual cycle, cyclic breast changes are common. D) Tell her that breast changes normally occur only during pregnancy and that a pregnancy test is needed at this time. ANS: C Breasts of the nonpregnant woman change with the ebb and flow of hormones during the monthly menstrual cycle. During the 3 to 4 days before menstruation, the breasts feel full, tight, heavy, and occasionally sore. The breast volume is smallest on days 4 to 7 of the menstrual cycle. A woman has just learned that she is pregnant. What are some things the nurse should teach her about her breasts? A) She can expect her areolae to become larger and darker in color. B) Breasts may begin secreting milk after the fourth month of pregnancy. C) She should inspect her breasts for visible veins and report this immediately. D) During pregnancy, breast changes are fairly uncommon; most of the changes occur after the birth. ANS: A The areolae become larger and grow a darker brown as pregnancy progresses, and the tubercles become more prominent. (The brown color fades after lactation, but the areolae never return to the original color). A venous pattern is prominent over the skin surface and does not need to be reported as it is an expected finding. After the fourth month, colostrum, a thick, yellow fluid (precursor to milk) may be expressed from the breasts. The nurse is teaching a pregnant woman about breast milk. Which statement by the nurse is correct? A)"Your breast milk is present immediately after delivery of the baby." B)"Breast milk is rich in protein and sugars (lactose) but has very little fat." C) "The colostrum, which is present right after birth, does not contain the same nutrition as breast milk does." D) "You may notice a thick, yellow fluid expressed from your breasts as early as the fourth month of pregnancy." ANS: D After the fourth month, colostrum may be expressed. This thick yellow fluid is the precursor of milk, and it contains the same amount of protein and lactose but practically no fat. The breasts produce colostrum for the first few days after delivery. It is rich with antibodies that protect the newborn against infection, so breastfeeding is importat A 65-year-old patient remarks that she just can't believe that her breasts sag so much. She states it must be from lack of exercise. What explanation should the nurse offer her? A) After menopause, only women with large breasts experience sagging. B) After menopause, sagging is usually due to decreased muscle mass within the breast. C) After menopause, a diet that is high in protein will help maintain muscle mass, which keeps the breasts from sagging. D) After menopause, the glandular and fat tissue atrophies, causing breast size and elasticity to diminish, resulting in breasts that sag. ANS: D After menopause, the glandular tissue atrophies and is replaced with connective tissue. The fat envelope atrophies also, beginning in the middle years and becoming marked in the eighth and ninth decades. These changes decrease breast size and elasticity, so the breasts droop and sag, looking flattened and flabby In examining a 70-year-old male patient, the nurse notices that he has bilateral gynecomastia. Which of the following describes the nurse's best course of action? A)Recommend that he make an appointment with his physician for a mammogram. B)Ignore it; it is not unusual for men to have benign breast enlargement. C) Explain that this condition may be the result of hormonal changes and recommend that he see his physician. D) Tell him that gynecomastia in men is usually associated with prostate enlargement and recommend that he be screened thoroughly. ANS: C Gynecomastia may reappear in the aging male and may be due to testosterone deficiency. During an examination of a 7-year-old girl, the nurse notices that the girl is showing breast budding. What should the nurse do next? A) Ask her if her periods have started. B) Assess the g

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 6020 FINAL EXAM
REVIEW LATEST EDITION
[Document subtitle]




[DATE]
[COMPANY NAME]
[Company address]

,Final

Breast and Lymphatics

Statement by the patient would indicate a need for further teaching?

A. "The best time to check my breasts is a week before my cycle."
B. "I will check my breasts in the shower one week after my cycle."
C. "I will exam my breast in a clock-like sequence so that I don't miss any surface area."
D. "I will be sure to check my arm pits."

A
The week before a woman's cycle is not the best time to check for lumps because the breasts become
sore and tender and may also be "lumpy" a week prior to the cycle.
Answer 2 is incorrect because the week after a woman's cycle is the best time to do the examination,
and the shower allows for ease of palpation.
Answer 3 in incorrect because a clock-like sequence is the proper way to perform a BSE.
Answer 4 is incorrect because under the arms houses lymph nodes and the axillary tail of Spence,
which is a common site for breast cancer.

A pregnant woman who has breast implants asks the nurse if she can still breastfeed. What is the
nurse's best response?

A. "You should not have any problems breast feeding because your implants do not affect
milk production."
B. "When the breast implants are inserted they usually affect the milk glands, and breastfeeding is
not possible."
C. "This would depend on which type of implants were placed and which procedure was used by
the surgeon. Check with your surgeon to see if your milk production will be affected."

C
Milk production may vary depending on the procedure. Many women can still breastfeed after breast
augmentation. The surgeon would be able to determine this ability.
Answers 1 and 2 are incorrect because they may not be true. Only the surgeon can determine if milk
production will be affected.

Statement by the patient would indicate a need for further teaching?

A. "The best time to check my breasts is a week before my cycle."
B. "I will check my breasts in the shower one week after my cycle."
C. "I will exam my breast in a clock-like sequence so that I don't miss any surface area."
D. "I will be sure to check my arm pits."

A
The week before a woman's cycle is not the best time to check for lumps because the breasts become
sore and tender and may also be "lumpy" a week prior to the cycle.
Answer 2 is incorrect because the week after a woman's cycle is the best time to do the examination,

,and the shower allows for ease of palpation.
Answer 3 in incorrect because a clock-like sequence is the proper way to perform a BSE.
Answer 4 is incorrect because under the arms houses lymph nodes and the axillary tail of Spence,
which is a common site for breast cancer.

A pregnant woman who has breast implants asks the nurse if she can still breastfeed. What is the
nurse's best response?

A. "You should not have any problems breast feeding because your implants do not affect
milk production."
B. "When the breast implants are inserted they usually affect the milk glands, and breastfeeding is
not possible."
C. "This would depend on which type of implants were placed and which procedure was used by
the surgeon. Check with your surgeon to see if your milk production will be affected."

C
Milk production may vary depending on the procedure. Many women can still breastfeed after breast
augmentation. The surgeon would be able to determine this ability.
Answers 1 and 2 are incorrect because they may not be true. Only the surgeon can determine if milk
production will be affected.

Which of the following statements is true regarding the internal structures of the breast? The breast is:
A) mainly muscle, with very little fibrous tissue.
B) composed of fibrous, glandular, and adipose tissue.
C) composed mostly of milk ducts, known as lactiferous ducts.
D) composed of glandular tissue, which supports the breast by attaching to the chest wall.

ANS: B
The breast is composed of glandular tissue, fibrous tissue (including the suspensory ligaments), and
adipose tissue.

In performing a breast examination, the nurse knows that it is especially important to examine the
upper outer quadrant of the breast. The reason for this is that the upper outer quadrant is:
A)the largest quadrant of the breast.
B)the location of most breast
tumors.
C) where most of the suspensory ligaments attach.
D) more prone to injury and calcifications than other locations in the breast.

ANS: B
The upper outer quadrant is the site of most breast tumors. In the upper outer quadrant, the nurse
should notice the axillary tail of Spence, the cone-shaped breast tissue that projects up into the axilla,
close to the pectoral group of axillary lymph nodes.

In performing an assessment of a woman's axillary lymph system, the nurse should assess which of
these nodes?
A)Central, axillary, lateral, and sternal nodes
B)Pectoral, lateral, anterior, and sternal
nodes

, C) Central, lateral, pectoral, and subscapular nodes
D) Lateral, pectoral, axillary, and suprascapular nodes

ANS: C
The breast has extensive lymphatic drainage. Four groups of axillary nodes are present: (1) central, (2)
pectoral (anterior), (3) subscapular (posterior), and (4) lateral.

If a patient reports a recent breast infection, then the nurse should expect to find node
enlargement.
A)nonspecific
B)ipsilateral axillary
C)contralateral axillary
D)inguinal and cervical

ANS: B
The breast has extensive lymphatic drainage. Most of the lymph, more than 75%, drains into the
ipsilateral, or same side, axillary nodes.

A 9-year-old girl is in the clinic for a sports physical. After some initial shyness she finally asks, "Am I
normal? I don't seem to need a bra yet, but I have some friends who do. What if I never get breasts?"
The nurse's best response would be:
A) "Don't worry, you still have plenty of time to develop."
B) "I know just how you feel, I was a late bloomer myself. Just be patient and they will grow."
C) "You will probably get your periods before you notice any significant growth in your breasts."
D) "I understand that it is hard to feel different from your friends. Breasts usually develop between 8
and 10 years of age."

ANS: D
Adolescent breast development usually begins between 8 and 10 years of age. The nurse should not
belittle the girl's feelings by using statements like "don't worry" or by sharing personal experiences. The
beginning of breast development precedes menarche by about 2 years.

A patient contacts the office and tells the nurse that she is worried about her 10-year-old daughter
having breast cancer. She describes a unilateral enlargement of the right breast with associated
tenderness. She is worried because the left breast is not enlarged. What would be the nurse's best
response?
A) Tell the mother that breast development is usually fairly symmetric and she should be examined
right away.
B) Tell the mother that she should bring her daughter in right away because breast cancer is
fairly common in preadolescent girls.
C) Tell the mother that, although an examination of her daughter would rule out a problem, it is
most likely normal breast development.
D) Tell the mother that it is unusual for breasts that are first developing to feel tender because
they haven't developed much fibrous tissue.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
58
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FLOYYD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
220
Documenten
2778
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

46 beoordelingen

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen