Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBCOT Questions and Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

NBCOT Questions and Answers.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBCOT Questions and Answers
1. The director of OT services for a large metropolitan home health agency is
conducting a supervisory visit and notices the OTR is writing progress notes on a
persona electronic tablet. OT is excited about using tablet and shares with the director
that it saves a great deal of time. Most appropriate response from director?
a. Applaud the OT for using technology efficiently
b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of personal electronic tablets for note writing
c. Ask the OT to describe the use of electronic recording to the other OT at the agency
d. Ask home health clients for their opinions regarding electronic record keeping - ANS
b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of personal electronic tablets for note writing

2. An OTR is reviewing hard-copy of client charts before a group session. While
reviewing the charts, the OTR receives an urgent phone call and must leave the chart
room. How can the OTR ensure that the charts remain protected during the OTR's
absence?
a. Close the charts and stack them on the table
b. Lock the door to the chart room
c. Cover the charts with other documents to obscure them from view
d. Close the charts and return them to their original secure location - ANS d. Close the
charts and return them to their original secure location

3. An OTR is working in an outpatient setting and observes a COTA setting up electrical
stimulation on a patient with a significant cardiac history, including a pacemaker. - ANS
c. Stop the COTA from proceeding, check the eval and treatment plan and if needed
review physical agent modalities and appropriate use

While reviewing work hardening program documentation, an OTR realizes there is no
entry in the client's medical record of a meeting conducted with the insurance case
manager, client, and client's employer regarding light-duty options. According to best
practice guidelines, how should the OTR amend the client's medical record to include a
summary of the meeting?
a. back-date the entry to correspong to the actial date of the meeting
b. insert a summary of the meeting into the margins of the client's medical record.
D. Enter the information as a late entry into the client's medical record. - ANS D. Enter
the information as a late entry into the client's medical record.

An OTR who has passed the initial NBCOT exam has decided not to be recerified
through NBCOT. Which consequences will result from the OTR decision?
a. the OTR will not be allowed to practice OT in the USA
b. The OTR practice opportunities and credentials will remain unchanged
c. the OTR may practice OT in the state that does not require certification, but the
OTR's credential will change

, d. the OTR may practice OT in a state that does not require certification and the OTR
credentials will not change - ANS c. the OTR may practice OT in the state that does not
require certification, but the OTR's credential will change

6. A COTA decides that a client has returned to the previous level of function and
continued OT services are no longer needed. Best way to discharge patient?
a. COTA sets a last tx day, provides home exercise program and review progress with
the patient while completing the discharge notes
b. COTA alerts the OTR and the OTR review the documentation discusses the patient's
progress and response to intervention, and collaborates on a last tx day
c. COTA notified the OTR who meets with the patient to discuss potential discharge
from therapy, the OTR proceeds the discharge
d. COTA sets a last tx day, provides a home exercise program and home safety
packet, and reports final notes on functional levels to the OTR - ANS b. COTA alerts the
OTR and the OTR review the documentation discusses the patient's progress and
response to intervention, and collaborates on a last tx day

COTA working on an inpatient rehab has had 2 patients fall in last month. OTR has
concerns about the COTA's safety awareness during certain interventions. Which
approach is the best for the OTR?
a. speak with the rehab manager about possible disciplinary action
b. review the documentation of the 2 patients who fell and discuss their cases
thoroughly with the COTA to determine cause of the falls
c. ask the COTA whether more thorough supervision is needed and then proceed to
provide close supervision
d. collaborate with the COTA to determine potential causes of the falls and provide
direct supervision with more deliberate feedback - ANS d. collaborate with the COTA to
determine potential causes of the falls and provide direct supervision with more
deliberate feedback

An OTR is supervising an OT student for Level II FW. The OTR notices that the student
did not gather complete info. Regarding a client's Occ. History. Which comment best
represents effective feedback?
a. "you missed some info when you were recording the client's occ. History
b. "in the future, you need to ask better questions about the client's occ. History
c. "in the future, you may want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ. History
interviews are comprehensive.
d. you should practice doing occ. History interviews - ANS c. "in the future, you may
want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ. History interviews are comprehensive.

An adolescent referred for OT has oppositional defiant disorder. During the initial
interview, the parent reports that the youth never listens to requests, become angry
several times a day, blames mistakes on an older sibling. Which area is most related?
a. ADLs
b. Rest and Sleep
c. Leisure

, d. Social participation - ANS d. Social participation

An OTR is working in a school with high incidence of violence in the district with
increasing numbers of students diagnosed with ODD. The superintendent announces
the formation of a task force to study the problem. Which response to the
announcement would be best?
a. document the progress of the OTR has made with students with ODD to justify
continuing work with these students
b. increase the frequency of visits to the students on the OTR caseload with his
diagnosis because the task force will scrutinize intervention with these students.
c. research intervention strategies to make sure that the intervention the OTR has been
providing to these students is considered
d. contact the superintendent and request to be appointed to a seat on the task force to
study violence and incidence of ODD. - ANS d. contact the superintendent and request
to be appointed to a seat on the task force to study violence and incidence of ODD.

When working with a client with chorninc pain, the OTR needs to set a tone that will
facilitate a therapeutic relationship with the client. Which statement sets an open and
appropriate tone when working with a client who has chronic pain?
a. your pain is all in your head. All you have to do is ignore it
b. I have pain when I wake up in the morning. I have arthritis. It usually takes a while
before it gets any better. Maybe you should try to exercise in the morning to get things
moving like I do
c. I realize that you are in pain. Lets try this activitiy and see what happens. If you need
to stop, let me know, but I would like to see you push yourself.
d. I think we should slowly increase the time you are spending at work-related tasks -
ANS c. I realize that you are in pain. Lets try this activitiy and see what happens. If you
need to stop, let me know, but I would like to see you push yourself.

An OTR is working with an adult client with sensory processing difficulties who finds it
uncomfortable to commute to a job via train because of the noise of the train and of
other passengers talking. Which environmental modification would be appropriate?
a. encourage the client to obtain a driver's license and avoid train
b. petition the train to set off a section of silence
c. recommend the use of noise-cancelling headphones with a device that plays music
or books the client enjoys
d. get a closer job - ANS c. recommend the use of noise-cancelling headphones with a
device that plays music or books the client enjoys

1. An OTR is working to establish a therapeutic relationship with a client in a skilled
nursing facility. Which consideration is the MOST important in establishing an effective
relationship?
a. The OTR has the power to determine the goals
b. The client is an informed equal in the relationship
c. The OTR is solely responsible for any positive outcomes

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
academicmaster Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
772
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
676
Documenten
5998
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
MIDTERM & FINALS

Get all latest Quizzes, Test Banks, Midterm and Final Exams. Ace your Exams with My Papers Guaranteed to help you score A in everything.

3.9

111 beoordelingen

5
60
4
16
3
16
2
7
1
12

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen