AMLS Post Test answered and distinction level graded
latest 2022.
1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers note
pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the mouth. What
course of action should be taken next?
a. Initiate an IV and administer naloxone
b. Supplemental oxygen and suction
c. Obtain a blood glucose level
d. Begin BVM ventilations Correct Answer: b. Supplemental oxygen and suction
2. Patients with a history of COPD that present with an acute onset of shortness of
breath are likely to have what condition?
a. Pulmonary embolism
b. Angina pectoris
c. Angioedema
d. Hypertensive crisis Correct Answer: a. Pulmonary embolism
3. During compensatory shock, the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system is
activated to cause a/an:
a. Increase in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
b. Decrease in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
c. Hypotension and bradycardia
d. Vasodilation and sodium retention Correct Answer: a. Increase in preload,
afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
4. What clinical findings are most commonly associated with a pulmonary
embolus?
a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea
b. Rhonchi auscultated bilaterally with hypercarbia
c. Crackles heard in the bases with bradycardia
d. Fever, tachycardia, and tachypnea with increased work of breathing Correct
Answer: a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea
5. What condition is most likely to cause respiratory acidosis?
, a. Anxiety/panic attack
b. Narcotic overdose
c. Methanol ingestion
d. Diabetic ketoacidosis Correct Answer: b. Narcotic overdose
6. A 55-year-old complains of an 'aching' chest discomfort that persists over
several days. The patient has a temperature of 101F (38.3C). Which finding will
help narrow the diagnosis to pericarditis?
a. Pain is relieved when supine
b. Pulsus alternans is present
c. S3 gallop is auscultated
d. ST-segment elevation in all leads Correct Answer: d. ST-segment elevation in
all leads
7. Anaphylaxis is most associated with which physiological event?
a. Hemorrhage
b. Vasodilation
c. Bradycardia
d. Hypertension Correct Answer: b. Vasodilation
8. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) is characterized by what
pathological change?
a. Excessive mucous production
b. Inflammation of the visceral pleura
c. Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane
d. Accumulation of fluid between the pleural layers Correct Answer: c.
Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane
9. Continuous positive airway pressure would be most beneficial in treating which
patient?
a. A 43yo with a decreased LOC with respiratory difficulty
b. A 22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments
c. A 38yo with carpal pedal spasms, clear lung sounds, and respirations of 40/min
d. A 55yo with jugular vein distension and a BP of 90/60 Correct Answer: b. A
22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments
latest 2022.
1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers note
pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the mouth. What
course of action should be taken next?
a. Initiate an IV and administer naloxone
b. Supplemental oxygen and suction
c. Obtain a blood glucose level
d. Begin BVM ventilations Correct Answer: b. Supplemental oxygen and suction
2. Patients with a history of COPD that present with an acute onset of shortness of
breath are likely to have what condition?
a. Pulmonary embolism
b. Angina pectoris
c. Angioedema
d. Hypertensive crisis Correct Answer: a. Pulmonary embolism
3. During compensatory shock, the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system is
activated to cause a/an:
a. Increase in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
b. Decrease in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
c. Hypotension and bradycardia
d. Vasodilation and sodium retention Correct Answer: a. Increase in preload,
afterload, and re-absorption of sodium
4. What clinical findings are most commonly associated with a pulmonary
embolus?
a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea
b. Rhonchi auscultated bilaterally with hypercarbia
c. Crackles heard in the bases with bradycardia
d. Fever, tachycardia, and tachypnea with increased work of breathing Correct
Answer: a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea
5. What condition is most likely to cause respiratory acidosis?
, a. Anxiety/panic attack
b. Narcotic overdose
c. Methanol ingestion
d. Diabetic ketoacidosis Correct Answer: b. Narcotic overdose
6. A 55-year-old complains of an 'aching' chest discomfort that persists over
several days. The patient has a temperature of 101F (38.3C). Which finding will
help narrow the diagnosis to pericarditis?
a. Pain is relieved when supine
b. Pulsus alternans is present
c. S3 gallop is auscultated
d. ST-segment elevation in all leads Correct Answer: d. ST-segment elevation in
all leads
7. Anaphylaxis is most associated with which physiological event?
a. Hemorrhage
b. Vasodilation
c. Bradycardia
d. Hypertension Correct Answer: b. Vasodilation
8. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) is characterized by what
pathological change?
a. Excessive mucous production
b. Inflammation of the visceral pleura
c. Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane
d. Accumulation of fluid between the pleural layers Correct Answer: c.
Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane
9. Continuous positive airway pressure would be most beneficial in treating which
patient?
a. A 43yo with a decreased LOC with respiratory difficulty
b. A 22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments
c. A 38yo with carpal pedal spasms, clear lung sounds, and respirations of 40/min
d. A 55yo with jugular vein distension and a BP of 90/60 Correct Answer: b. A
22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments