Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Project Management MINDTAP Assignment Questions AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-09-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Which of the characteristics below does NOT describe a project? a. Time-bound b. Progressively elaborated c. Permanent d. Creates a unique product or service Correct Answer: C Project management is best described as including administrative tasks for planning, documenting and controlling work, as well as __________. a. Operational tasks to ensure that the operations of the organization continue to function effectively. b. Leadership tasks for visioning, motivating, and promoting work associates. c. Political tasks for managing customers and business partners. d. Strategy development tasks that will be used in project selection. Correct Answer: B Projects differ from operations, in that: a. Project managers can use checklists to manage their work. b. Only projects are associated with processes. c. Projects are temporary, and no two are identical. d. Projects are associated with the ongoing work needed to ensure that an organization functions effectively. Correct Answer: C Jeffrey is the project manager for a new project to design a self-driving automobile for a customer in the automotive industry. He and his team have worked with the customer to identify all of the characteristics the automobile should have to satisfy the customer's stated needs. They have identified the deliverables that will need to be created to meet the requirements and have developed a project schedule that the client has approved. Which of the answers below does NOT describe one of the project constraints that Jeffrey and his team have addressed? a. Quality b. Scope c. Time d. Resources Correct Answer: D What does the "Talent Triangle" refer to? a. The project teams' talent in managing the three constraints of scope, time and cost. b. The interaction of the three executive-level roles on the project: Sponsor, Steering Team, and Project Management Office. c. PMI's research findings that project managers need skills and knowledge in three areas: Technical, Behavioral, and Strategic. d. The hierarchy of project management life cycles, knowledge areas and process groups. Correct Answer: C At what stage of the project life cycle are the majority of the "hands-on" tasks completed? a. Selecting and initiating b. Planning c. Executing d. Closing and realizing Correct Answer: C Which of the five project management process groups (Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring & Controlling, and Closing) defines a new project or phase by obtaining authorization? a. Planning b. Initiating c. Executing d. Monitoring & Controlling Correct Answer: B Of the ten project management knowledge areas, which of them includes the "processes to identify the people, groups, or organizations that could impact or be impacted by the project, analyze their expectations and impact, and develop strategies for engaging them in project decisions and execution?" a. Communications Management b. Integration Management c. Stakeholder Management d. Risk Management Correct Answer: C What two project dimensions are components of project performance? a. Goals and objectives b. Scope and quality c. Time and cost d. Resources and risk Correct Answer: B Which of these is NOT an indication that the project has been a success? a. The project was completed on schedule and on budget b. The project created deliverables that included all of the agreed-upon features c. The organization realized business-level benefits d. The project team overcame the lack of user involvement and met most of the success criteria Correct Answer: D Which of the answers below is NOT one of the four ways to classify projects? a. Classifying by timing of project scope clarity b. Classifying by funding source c. Classifying by application d. Classifying by size Correct Answer: B During the selection and initiating stage of a major office construction project, Sarah was named the project manager. She and her team took the rough high-level information from the project charter and used it as a guideline for preparing detailed project plans. They documented all required deliverables, prepared a detailed schedule and budget, and created other detailed plans that encompassed processes for all of the 10 PMBOK® Knowledge Areas. Before starting the work, they obtained final sign-off on their plan documents. What life cycle was being used by Sarah and the team? a. Iterative b. Agile c. Predictive d. Scrum Correct Answer: C All but one of the projects described below would be best approached using an adaptive or change-driven life cycle. For which of these examples would an agile life cycle approach NOT be appropriate? a. Development of a flying car b. Drug trials to discover a cure for the common cold c. Construction of a new parking garage d. Creation of a new fashion line for the Spring season Correct Answer: C Stakeholders are defined as ____________. a. Members of the project team who are responsible for creating project deliverables. b. "Senior managers who serve in a formal role given authority and responsibility for successful completion of a project deemed strategic to an organization's success." c. People and groups who can impact the project or might be impacted by the work of or results of the project. d. Project customers who define the characteristics of the product scope and provide the requirements for the project deliverables. Correct Answer: C Department or division heads, those ongoing managers of the organization who determine how the work of the project is to be accomplished and often negotiate with the project manager regarding which workers are assigned to the project, are referred to as ___. a. Functional managers b. Scrum masters c. Facilitators d. Project Management Office (PMO) Correct Answer: A The first part of setting strategic direction for an organization is to analyze the external and internal environments by preparing a SWOT (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats) analysis. Once the SWOT is complete, the next step is to create a clear and compelling statement describing the inspirational long-term desired change resulting from an organization's work, called a __________. a. Mission Statement b. Vision Statement c. Triple Bottom Line Statement d. Business Case Correct Answer: B All of these would typically be included in a mission statement EXCEPT: a. Organization's core values b. Organization's beliefs c. Organization's financial goals d. Organization's customers Correct Answer: C In the Build Green Home example of a SWOT analysis, factors including existing thinking on green building and its niche focus, building schedule, and community (location) rumors are all examples of __________. a. Strengths b. Weaknesses c. Opportunities d. Threats Correct Answer: D The most widely accepted financial model for selecting projects is _________: a. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) b. Net Present Value (NPV) c. Payback Period (PP) d. Benefit-Cost Ratio (BCR) Correct Answer: B Which of these is NOT a disadvantage of using a financial model for project evaluation and selection? a. Payback period (PP) models do not consider the amount of profit that may be generated after the costs are paid. b. BCR (Benefit Cost Ratio) does not account for intangible benefits and costs that cannot be determined in financial terms. c. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) can favor smaller projects that create less total value for the firm but have high percentage returns. d. Use of financial models ensures that selected projects make sense from a cost and return on investment perspective. Correct Answer: D All of these are advantages of using a scoring model for selecting projects EXCEPT: a. Scoring models are useful whenever there are multiple projects and several criteria to be considered. b. Scoring models help ensure alignment with the organization's strategic goals. c. By comparing expected project costs to expected benefits, scoring models can be used to make project investment decisions. d. Scoring models can define mandatory decision criteria for project selection. Correct Answer: C Which of these is NOT an example of types of projects that the organization might include in their portfolio of projects? a. High-and low-risk projects b. Short and long-term projects c. Projects with positive and negative net present value (NPV) d. Projects to create new products and projects to incrementally improve existing products Correct Answer: C Who should be involved in identifying potential projects? a. Executives b. Program Managers c. Functional Managers d. Employees at all Levels Correct Answer: ? Examples of these types of project selection criteria include government regulations and clear safety or security situations. a. Probability of success b. Expected return on investment c. Mandatory criteria d. Project fit with organizational objectives Correct Answer: C In a project scoring model, each decision criterion is given a __________. a. Relative weight b. Relative cost c. Relative benefit d. Statement of work Correct Answer: A The benefit of performing a sensitivity analysis while using a scoring model to choose projects is: a. It examines at all project risk factors / variables at once. b. It identifies the opportunity costs associated with the project. c. It shows the urgency of different project priorities. d. It allows management to examine what would happen to a decision if factors were to change Correct Answer: ? If several projects have close scores as the result of a scoring model, what can be done to break the virtual tie? a. Perform a sensitivity analysis to examine what would happen to the decision if factors changed

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Project Management MINDTAP
Assignment Questions AND ANSWERS
Which of the characteristics below does NOT describe a project?
a. Time-bound
b. Progressively elaborated
c. Permanent
d. Creates a unique product or service Correct Answer: C

Project management is best described as including administrative tasks for
planning, documenting and controlling work, as well as __________.
a. Operational tasks to ensure that the operations of the organization continue to
function effectively.
b. Leadership tasks for visioning, motivating, and promoting work associates.
c. Political tasks for managing customers and business partners.
d. Strategy development tasks that will be used in project selection. Correct
Answer: B

Projects differ from operations, in that:
a. Project managers can use checklists to manage their work.
b. Only projects are associated with processes.
c. Projects are temporary, and no two are identical.
d. Projects are associated with the ongoing work needed to ensure that an
organization functions effectively. Correct Answer: C

Jeffrey is the project manager for a new project to design a self-driving automobile
for a customer in the automotive industry. He and his team have worked with the
customer to identify all of the characteristics the automobile should have to satisfy
the customer's stated needs. They have identified the deliverables that will need to
be created to meet the requirements and have developed a project schedule that the
client has approved. Which of the answers below does NOT describe one of the
project constraints that Jeffrey and his team have addressed?
a. Quality
b. Scope
c. Time
d. Resources Correct Answer: D

,What does the "Talent Triangle" refer to?
a. The project teams' talent in managing the three constraints of scope, time and
cost.
b. The interaction of the three executive-level roles on the project: Sponsor,
Steering Team, and Project Management Office.
c. PMI's research findings that project managers need skills and knowledge in three
areas: Technical, Behavioral, and Strategic.
d. The hierarchy of project management life cycles, knowledge areas and process
groups. Correct Answer: C

At what stage of the project life cycle are the majority of the "hands-on" tasks
completed?
a. Selecting and initiating
b. Planning
c. Executing
d. Closing and realizing Correct Answer: C

Which of the five project management process groups (Initiating, Planning,
Executing, Monitoring & Controlling, and Closing) defines a new project or phase
by obtaining authorization?
a. Planning
b. Initiating
c. Executing
d. Monitoring & Controlling Correct Answer: B

Of the ten project management knowledge areas, which of them includes the
"processes to identify the people, groups, or organizations that could impact or be
impacted by the project, analyze their expectations and impact, and develop
strategies for engaging them in project decisions and execution?"
a. Communications Management
b. Integration Management
c. Stakeholder Management
d. Risk Management Correct Answer: C

What two project dimensions are components of project performance?
a. Goals and objectives
b. Scope and quality
c. Time and cost
d. Resources and risk Correct Answer: B

, Which of these is NOT an indication that the project has been a success?
a. The project was completed on schedule and on budget
b. The project created deliverables that included all of the agreed-upon features
c. The organization realized business-level benefits
d. The project team overcame the lack of user involvement and met most of the
success criteria Correct Answer: D

Which of the answers below is NOT one of the four ways to classify projects?
a. Classifying by timing of project scope clarity
b. Classifying by funding source
c. Classifying by application
d. Classifying by size Correct Answer: B

During the selection and initiating stage of a major office construction project,
Sarah was named the project manager. She and her team took the rough high-level
information from the project charter and used it as a guideline for preparing
detailed project plans. They documented all required deliverables, prepared a
detailed schedule and budget, and created other detailed plans that encompassed
processes for all of the 10 PMBOK® Knowledge Areas. Before starting the work,
they obtained final sign-off on their plan documents. What life cycle was being
used by Sarah and the team?
a. Iterative
b. Agile
c. Predictive
d. Scrum Correct Answer: C

All but one of the projects described below would be best approached using an
adaptive or change-driven life cycle. For which of these examples would an agile
life cycle approach NOT be appropriate?
a. Development of a flying car
b. Drug trials to discover a cure for the common cold
c. Construction of a new parking garage
d. Creation of a new fashion line for the Spring season Correct Answer: C

Stakeholders are defined as ____________.
a. Members of the project team who are responsible for creating project
deliverables.
b. "Senior managers who serve in a formal role given authority and responsibility
for successful completion of a project deemed strategic to an organization's
success."

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 12, 2022
Number of pages
24
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4882
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
4 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions