Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Prophecy PACU RN A V1 With Complete Solutions Graded A+ 2022 Tests

Beoordeling
3.0
(2)
Verkocht
3
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Prophecy PACU RN A V1 With Complete Solutions Graded A+ 2022 Tests

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Prophecy PACU RN A V1 With Complete
Solutions Graded A+ 2022 Tests
Meperidine (Demerol) 12.5mg every 15 minutes, IV prn is ordered for shivering in the PACU.
Meperidine is available in 50mg/1ml. How many milliliters should be given? Correct Answer: 0.25
milliliters

Upon inspecting a patient's epidural insertion site, you notice swelling around the catheter. What
should you do? Correct Answer: A) Position the patient on their side
B) Place the patient in a prone position
C) Check the epidural line for kinks
***D) Contact the anesthesia provider

What set of findings indicates a patient is likely to be ready for phase 1 discharge? Correct Answer:
A) Has received discharge instructions, pain level 9 out 10, shortness of breath
B) Drowsy, blood pressure returned to preoperative levels, on 6 liters oxygen via face mask
***C) Drowsy, oxygen saturation of 96%, able to cough, and move all extremities
D) Fully alert, shallow breathing, on 3 liters via T-piece, can move 2 extremities

What do you consider to be a safe dose of intravenous fentanyl for an adult who does not have
tolerance to opioids? Correct Answer: A) 1.5 milligrams
***B) 25 micrograms
C) 100 micrograms
D 25 milligrams

Your patient in the PACU has a blood pressure of 171/92 mmHg, a heart rate of 120, respiratory rate
of 24, is grimacing, restless, and moaning in bed. What medication should you prepare to give
FIRST? Correct Answer: A) 10 mg hydralazine IV push
***B) 50 mcg fentanyl IV push
C) 2 mg lorazepam IV push
D) 5 mg metoprolol IV push

You are about to discharge a day surgery patient with aphasia and you discover the family members
are not available for the discharge instructions and are not responding to your phone calls. Business
hours are over and the PACU is about to close. How will you handle the situation? Correct Answer:
***A) Wait until the family returns
B) Leave the discharge education on voicemail and discharge patient
C) Discharge patient with non-emergency transport
D) Take patient home yourself

You received a patient from OR post hip replacement surgery. The anesthesiologist is planning a
nerve block in PACU, but the patient did not sign the consent for the nerve block. How will you
proceed? Correct Answer: A) Wake up the patient to sign the consent
B) Ask a friend to sign the consent
***C) Obtain the consent from medical POA
D) Proceed with the procedure

What position would help alleviate headaches after spinal anesthesia? Correct Answer: A) Prone

, B) Trendelenburg
C) Semi-fowlers
***D) Flat to supine

***WRONG***
What is a physical manifestation of neuromuscular blockade (Roc, succinylcholine)? Correct Answer:
A) Decreased consciousness
B) Decreased pupillary light reflex
C) Decreased respiratory effort
***WRONG***D) Decreased sensation of pain

The surgeon has ordered ampicillin (Ancef) for a patient. When you check their chart, you see an
allergy to penicillin. What is the BEST action? Correct Answer: A) Administer the medication with
diphenhydramine
B) Ask the patient to describe their reaction to penicillin
C) Contact the pharmacist to clarify the order
***D) Contact the provider to question the order

You are receiving report for a patient who had a percutaneous transluminal angioplasty for right lower
extremity peripheral vascular disease and is now recovering in the PACU. What type of surgical
dressing do you expect to find for this patient? Correct Answer: A) JP drain sutured in place near the
lateral calf
B) Several small incisions in calf groin covered with gauze
***C) Clear dressing applied to the right groin
D) 3 in incision on the right upper thigh with bulky dressing

You are receiving a report on a post op patients from the OR nurse and during the report when you
asked for clarifications, the OR nurse became angry, belligerent, and rude. She ended up not
answering your question. How will you proceed? Correct Answer: ***A) Report the incident to your
charge nurse
B) Refuse to take the patient
C) Take the report as she gave it to you
D) Figure out the clarifications from computer

***WRONG***You are reviewing your orders for you 8 year-old patient that recently arrive in PACU.
Which PRN pain order would you question? Correct Answer: A) IV acetaminophen (maybe??? bc
super expensive???)
B) PO acetaminophen
C) PO ketorolac (maybe???? bc shows increased risk of bleeding than tylenol, and is oral, which
maybe they're trying to avoid PO after surgery)
***WRONG***D) IV ketorolac

What is a physiologic effect related to unrelieved pain? Correct Answer: A) Hypoglycemia
B) Bradycardia
C) Decreased metabolism
***D) Decreased healing

You are caring for a patient after placement of a percutaneous J tube. A student nurse asks you, "
Where does this tube go in the patient?" How should you answer? Correct Answer: ***A) The tube is
placed into the Jejunum

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 2 reviews worden weergegeven
2 jaar geleden

3 jaar geleden

3.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nipsey Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2091
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1527
Documenten
14938
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
LECT EXAMS

FOR THE BEST ASSIGNMENTS,TEST BANKS,EASSY AND TO HELP IN TUTORING I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc , and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

370 beoordelingen

5
216
4
56
3
55
2
14
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen