Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CMCA Practice Exam | Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-09-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Quorum requirements conflicts are resolved by: a. state statute b. the board of directors c. a vote of those present at a meeting d. appointment of a person as a proxy - A Fidelity insuranc e provides coverage to ensure that the: a. board will meet its fiduciary obligations. b. manager will faithfully follow all document provisions. c. association will be covered for shortfalls in the reserve accounts. d. association will recover any funds lost through employee dishonesty - D Which types of management is the process of operating, maintaining, repairing, and replacing common property? a. human resources b. facilities c. financial d. risk - B The higher a document's place in the hierarchy, the: a. harder it is to implement b. greater its power with the board c. more it is regulated legally d. great its legal weight in a court of law - D Based on which type of requirements would you choose a contractor over the association to complete work? a. low urgency, cost adequate tools available b. high urgency, low supervision and training possibly needed c. requires supervision, expertise required and low urgency d. low costs, high urgency and borrowed tools - C Who is required to be present for an annual association membership meeting to conduct business? a. the treasurer and the secretary b. a quorum of the board of directors c. all members of the board of directors d. a quorum of the members - D Which of the following would a condominium unit member's personal insurance policy cover when it is the primary insurance policy? a. wind damage to the roof of the member's unit. b. bodily injury due to a slip and fall in the common area in front of the member's uni

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CMCA Practice Exam | 150 Questions
with 100% Correct Answers
1. Quorum requirements conflicts are resolved by:
a. state statute.
b. the board of directors.
c. a vote of those present at a meeting.
d. appointment of a person as a proxy. Correct Answer: A

2. Fidelity insurance provides coverage to ensure that the:
a. board will meet its fiduciary obligations.
b. manager will faithfully follow all document provisions.
c. deductible in the association's insurance policies is reimbursed.
d. association will be covered for shortfalls in the reserve accounts.
e. association will recover any funds lost through employee dishonesty. Correct
Answer: E

3. Which type of management is the process of operating, maintaining, repairing,
and replacing common property?
a. Human Resources
b. Facilities
c. Financial
d. Risk Correct Answer: B

4. The higher a document's place in the hierarchy, the:
a. harder it is to implement.
b. greater its power with the board.
c. more it is regulated legally.
d. greater its legal weight in a court of law. Correct Answer: D

5. Based on which type of requirements would you choose a contractor over the
association to complete work?
a. Low urgency, costs adequate tools available
b. High urgency, low supervision and training possibly needed
c. Requires supervision, expertise required and low urgency
d. Low Costs, high urgency and borrowed tools Correct Answer: C

, 6. Who is required to be present for an annual association membership meeting to
conduct business?
a. The treasurer and the secretary
b. A quorum of the board of directors
c. All members of the board of directors
d. A quorum of the members Correct Answer: D

Which of the following would a condominium unit member's personal insurance
policy cover when it is the
primary insurance policy?
a. Wind damage to the roof of the member's unit.
b. Bodily injury due to a slip and fall in the common area in front of the member's
unit.
c. Bodily injury due to the association using the member's automobile.
d. Bodily injury due to a slip and fall within a member's unit.
e. Fire damage to the association's unimproved common walls. Correct Answer: D

8. Community association governing documents and state statutes may require who
to be involved in preparing
annual reports?
a. A CPA
b. The owners
c. An ad hoc committee
d. The management company Correct Answer: A

9. What is a typical management control used to identify physical assets?
a. Checklist
b. Charts of information
c. Inventory
d. Calendar or schedule Correct Answer: C

10. When a contractor fails to perform to the terms of the contract, which provision
in the contract allows the
association to terminate?
a. Default provisions
b. Warranty provisions
c. Insurance provisions
d. Performance provisions Correct Answer: A

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 21, 2022
Number of pages
10
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4880
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55440
Last sold
13 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions