Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NY Notary Exam Questions 2022 with COMPLETE SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-09-2022
Written in
2022/2023

NY Notary Exam Questions 2022 with COMPLETE SOLUTION

Institution
Course

Content preview

NY Notary Exam Questions 2022 with
COMPLETE SOLUTION
1) If a Notary refuses to notarize an affidavit presented for NY notary Mobile services. What is the
potential maximum jail sentence?
A. One month.
B. Three months
C. Six months.
D. One Year Correct Answer: D. One Year

2) The notary certificate of a witness to the execution of a real estate conveyance is called a:
A. Qualified resident.
B. Official Character
C. Proof certificate
D. None of the above Correct Answer: C. Proof certificate

3) Which of the following is in the requirements to become a Notary Public in New York?
A) Be at least 18 years old.
B) No special education or common school level
C) Be a resident and or a qualified non-resident resident
D) All the above. Correct Answer: D) All the above.

4) If a Notary moves to another state but still works in NYS he/she:
A) Will pay an additional $15 out of state fee
B) No longer is qualified
C) Must get NY driver's license
D) Still is a qualified non-resident-resident". Correct Answer: D) Still is a qualified non-resident-
resident".

5) Which of the following are errors a notary can make that will not make the foregoing instrument get
unrecorded?
A) If the Notary Public was purporting to be a notary but was not licensed.
B) If the Notary Public commission was expired.
C) If a New York Notary notarizes in another state.
D) All the above. Correct Answer: D) All the above.

6) If your neighbor you know asks you to notarize an affidavit you must?
A) Administer an Oath of office.
B) Administer an Oath & fill out the Jurat.
C) Require a government issued, photo identification.
D) Do a Protest for Non Payment certificate. Correct Answer: B) Administer an Oath & fill out the Jurat.

7) What is the name of the location where the Notary notarizes something?
A) Protest for non-payment
B) Venue.

, C) Affidavit
D) Mobile Notary Correct Answer: B) Venue.

8) Which of the following activities may a non-attorney Notary perform?
A) Explain to people what they are signing.
B) Make a certified original certificate on a government document photocopy.
C) Contracts of marriage within NY State borders.
D) Administer an oath of office for a military officer. Correct Answer: D) Administer an oath of office for
a military officer.

9) What is the County Clerk fee for a certificate of Official Character?
A) $200
B) $5.00
C) $11.00
D) No charge because it's a free service to the general public. Correct Answer: B) $5.00

10) Which of the following acts can be performed by a Notary Public on Sunday?
A) Certified original certificate of government doc photocopy.
B) Affidavit
C) Someone's signature to their own will by non-attorney notary.
D) A contract of marriage Correct Answer: B) Affidavit

11) What is every instrument in writing, except a will that transfers real estate interests?
A) Conveyance
B) Escrow
C) Vendor receipt
D) Duress Correct Answer: A) Conveyance

12) Latin name for the words, "Sworn to before me this _______ day of ______".
A) Pro Se
B) The Oath.
C) The Affirmation.
D) Jurat Correct Answer: D) Jurat

13) What is a New York State Notary Public conflict of interest?
A) Knowing the affiant personally.
B) When you like somebody.
C) When the document is from your company.
D) Legal Consideration Correct Answer: D) Legal Consideration

14) A deponent is?
A) One named in a will to carry out the provisions.
B) The testimony of a witness taken out of court under oath/affirmation.
C) An agreement.
D) Someone ordered to a hearing out of court called a deposition. Correct Answer: D) Someone
ordered to a hearing out of court called a deposition.

15) What is the notary fee for a protest of non-payment?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 23, 2022
Number of pages
11
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4880
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55440
Last sold
13 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions