lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
Chapter 01: Overview of Critical Care Nursing
Sole: Introduction to Critical Care Nursing, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following professional organizations best supabpirobr.ctosmc/treisttical care nursing practice?
a. American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
b. American Heart Association
c. American Nurses Association
d. Society of Critical Care Medicine
ANS: A
The American Association of Critical-Care Nurses is the sapbeircb.icaolmty/teostrganization that supports
and represents critical care nurses. The American Heart Association supports cardiovascular
initiatives. The American Nurses Association supports all nurses. The Society of Critical Care
Medicine represents the multi professional critical care team under the direction of an
intensivist.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
OBJ: Discuss the purposes and functions of the professional oarbgiarbn.cizom
at/iteosnt s that support critical care
practice. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
2. A nurse has been working as a staff nurse in the surgical inabteirbn.scoivme/tecsat re unit for 2 years and is
interested in certification. Which credential would be most applicable for her to seek?
a. ACNPC
b. CCNS
c. CCRN
d. PCCN
ANS: C
The CCRN certification is appropriate for nurses in bedside practice who care for critically ill
patients. The ACNPC certification is for acute care nurse practitioners. The CCNS
certification is for critical care clinical nurse specialists. The PCCN certification is for staff
nurses working in progressive care, intermediate care, or satbeiprb-.cdoomw
/tenstunit settings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
OBJ: Explain certification options for critical care nurses. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
3. What is the main purpose of certification for critical care nursing?
a. To assure the consumer that critical nurses will not maakbeirba.com
mi/tsetsat ke.
b. To help prepare the critical care nurse for graduate school.
c. To assist in promoting magnet status for a facility.
d. To validate a nurse’s knowledge of critical care nursing.
ANS: D
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
Certification assists in validating knowledge of the field, promotes excellence in the
profession, and helps nurses to maintain their knowledge of critical care nursing. Certification
helps to assure the consumer that the nurse has a minimumablirebv.ceolmo/tefskt nowledge; however, it
does not ensure that care will be mistake-free. Certification does not prepare one for graduate
school; however, achieving certification demonstrates motivation for achievement and
professionalism. Magnet facilities are rated on the number of certified nurses; however, that is
not the purpose of certification.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Explain certification options for critical care nurses. abirbT
.cOP/:tesN
om t ursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
4. What is the focus of the synergy model of practice?
a. Allowing unrestricted visiting for the patient 24 hours aebaircbh
.cod
ma/ty
es. t
b. Providing holistic and alternative therapies.
c. Considering the needs of patients and their families, which drives nursing
competency.
d. Addressing the patients’ needs for energy and support.
ANS: C
The synergy model of practice states that the needs of patiaebnirtbs.caom
nd/tefsat milies influence and
drive competencies of nurses. Nursing practice based on the synergy model would involve
tailored visiting to meet the patient’s and family’s needs and application of alternative
therapies if desired by the patient, but that is not the primary focus of the model.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
5. The family of your critically ill patient tells you that they have not spoken with the physician
in over 24 hours and they have some questions that they want clarified. During morning
rounds, you convey this concern to the attending intensivisatbiarbn.cdoma/rtersatnge for her to meet with
the family at 4:00 PM in the conference room. Which competency of critical care nursing
does this represent?
a. Advocacy and moral agency in solving ethical issues
b. Clinical judgment and clinical reasoning skills
c. Collaboration with patients, families, and team members
d. Facilitation of learning for patients, families, and team members
ANS: C
Although one might consider that all of these competencies are being addressed,
communication and collaboration with the family and physician best exemplify the
competency of collaboration.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Saafbeirba.ncodmE/teffset ctive Care Environment
6. The AACN Standards for Acute and Critical Care Nursing Practice uses what framework to
guide critical care nursing practice?
a. Evidence-based practice
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
b. Healthy work environment
c. National Patient Safety Goals
d. Nursing process
ANS: D
The AACN Standards for Acute and Critical Care Nursing Practice delineate the nursing
process as applied to critically ill patients: collect data, detaebrirm
b.cio
nme/tdesiat gnoses, identify expected
outcomes, develop a plan of care, implement interventions, and evaluate care. AACN
promotes a healthy work environment, but this is not included in the Standards. The Joint
Commission has established National Patient Safety Goals, but these are not the AACN
Standards.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical caarbeirbn.cuormsi/tnegst.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
7. The charge nurse is responsible for making the patient assignments on the critical care unit.
She assigns the experienced, certified nurse to care for theaabicrbu.cteom
ly/teisltl patient diagnosed with
sepsis who also requires continuous renal replacement therapy and mechanical ventilation.
She assigns the nurse with less than 1 year of experience to two patients who are more stable.
This assignment reflects implementation of what guiding farbairm b.ceow m/oterskt ?
a. Crew resource management model
b. National Patient Safety Goals
c. Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) model
d. Synergy model of practice
ANS: D
This assignment demonstrates nursing care to meet the needs of the patient. The synergy
model notes that the nurse competencies are matched to thaebiprba.ctoiemn/tet sct haracteristics. Crew
resource management concepts related to team training, National Patient Safety Goals are
specified by The Joint Commission to promote safe care but do not incorporate the synergy
model. The Quality and Safety Education for Nurses initiaatbivirbe.cionmv/toeslvt es targeted education to
undergraduate and graduate nursing students to learn quality and safety concepts.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical caarbeirbn.cuormsi/tnegst.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
8. The vision of the American Association of Critical-Care Nurses is a healthcare system driven
by achieving what goal?
a. Maintaining a healthy work environment.
b. Providing care from a multiprofessional team under the direction of a critical care
physician.
c. Effectively meeting the needs of critically ill patients and families.
d. Creating respectful, healing, and humane environments.
ANS: C
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
The AACN vision is a healthcare system driven by the needs of critically ill patients and
families where critical care nurses make their optimum contributions. AACN promotes
initiatives to support a healthy work environment as well aasbirrbe.csopme/ctetsftul and healing
environments, but that is not the organization’s vision. The SCCM promotes care from a
multiprofessional team under the direction of a critical care physician.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
OBJ: Discuss the purposes and functions of the professional organizations that support critical care
practice. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
9. What is the most important outcome of effective communication?
a. Demonstrating caring practices to family members.
b. Ensuring that patient teaching is provided
c. Meeting the diversity needs of patients.
d. Reducing patient errors.
ANS: D
Many errors are directly attributed to faulty communication. Effective communication has
been identified as an essential strategy to reduce patient errors and resolve issues related to
patient care delivery. Communication may demonstrate caarbiinrbg.copmra/tecstices, be used for
patient/family teaching, and address diversity needs; however, the main outcome of effective
communication is patient safety.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe quality and safety initiatives related to critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
10. The nurse is caring for a critically ill patient whose urine oaubitrpb.ucot mh/atesstbeen low for 2
consecutive hours. After a thorough patient assessment, you call the primary care provider
with the following report.
Dr. Smith, I’m calling about Mrs. P., your 65-year-old pataibeirnbt.cionm/C
teC
st U 10. Her urine output
for the past 2 hours totaled only 40 mL. She arrived from surgery to repair an aortic
aneurysm 4 hours ago and remains on mechanical ventilation. In the past 2 hours, her heart
rate has increased from 80 to 100 beats per minute and her blood pressure has decreased
from 128/82 to 100/70 mm Hg. She is being given an infusaiboirnb.coofmn/toesrtmal saline at 100 mL per
hour. Her right atrial pressure through the subclavian central line is low at 3 mm Hg. Her
urine is concentrated. Her BUN and creatinine levels have been stable and in normal range.
Her abdominal dressing is dry with no indication of bleedianbigrb..cM omy/te
asstsessment suggests that
Mrs. P. is hypovolemic and I would like you to consider increasing her fluids or giving her a
fluid challenge. Using the SBAR model for communication, the information the nurse gives
about the patient’s history and vital signs is appropriate for what part of the model?
a. Situation
b. Background
c. Assessment
d. Recommendation
ANS: B
The history and vital signs are part of the background. Information regarding the low urine
output is the situation. Information regarding possible hypaobvirob.lceom
m/iteastis part of the nurse’s
assessment, and the suggestion for fluids is the recommendation.
lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
Chapter 01: Overview of Critical Care Nursing
Sole: Introduction to Critical Care Nursing, 8th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following professional organizations best supabpirobr.ctosmc/treisttical care nursing practice?
a. American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
b. American Heart Association
c. American Nurses Association
d. Society of Critical Care Medicine
ANS: A
The American Association of Critical-Care Nurses is the sapbeircb.icaolmty/teostrganization that supports
and represents critical care nurses. The American Heart Association supports cardiovascular
initiatives. The American Nurses Association supports all nurses. The Society of Critical Care
Medicine represents the multi professional critical care team under the direction of an
intensivist.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
OBJ: Discuss the purposes and functions of the professional oarbgiarbn.cizom
at/iteosnt s that support critical care
practice. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
2. A nurse has been working as a staff nurse in the surgical inabteirbn.scoivme/tecsat re unit for 2 years and is
interested in certification. Which credential would be most applicable for her to seek?
a. ACNPC
b. CCNS
c. CCRN
d. PCCN
ANS: C
The CCRN certification is appropriate for nurses in bedside practice who care for critically ill
patients. The ACNPC certification is for acute care nurse practitioners. The CCNS
certification is for critical care clinical nurse specialists. The PCCN certification is for staff
nurses working in progressive care, intermediate care, or satbeiprb-.cdoomw
/tenstunit settings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
OBJ: Explain certification options for critical care nurses. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
3. What is the main purpose of certification for critical care nursing?
a. To assure the consumer that critical nurses will not maakbeirba.com
mi/tsetsat ke.
b. To help prepare the critical care nurse for graduate school.
c. To assist in promoting magnet status for a facility.
d. To validate a nurse’s knowledge of critical care nursing.
ANS: D
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
Certification assists in validating knowledge of the field, promotes excellence in the
profession, and helps nurses to maintain their knowledge of critical care nursing. Certification
helps to assure the consumer that the nurse has a minimumablirebv.ceolmo/tefskt nowledge; however, it
does not ensure that care will be mistake-free. Certification does not prepare one for graduate
school; however, achieving certification demonstrates motivation for achievement and
professionalism. Magnet facilities are rated on the number of certified nurses; however, that is
not the purpose of certification.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Explain certification options for critical care nurses. abirbT
.cOP/:tesN
om t ursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
4. What is the focus of the synergy model of practice?
a. Allowing unrestricted visiting for the patient 24 hours aebaircbh
.cod
ma/ty
es. t
b. Providing holistic and alternative therapies.
c. Considering the needs of patients and their families, which drives nursing
competency.
d. Addressing the patients’ needs for energy and support.
ANS: C
The synergy model of practice states that the needs of patiaebnirtbs.caom
nd/tefsat milies influence and
drive competencies of nurses. Nursing practice based on the synergy model would involve
tailored visiting to meet the patient’s and family’s needs and application of alternative
therapies if desired by the patient, but that is not the primary focus of the model.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
5. The family of your critically ill patient tells you that they have not spoken with the physician
in over 24 hours and they have some questions that they want clarified. During morning
rounds, you convey this concern to the attending intensivisatbiarbn.cdoma/rtersatnge for her to meet with
the family at 4:00 PM in the conference room. Which competency of critical care nursing
does this represent?
a. Advocacy and moral agency in solving ethical issues
b. Clinical judgment and clinical reasoning skills
c. Collaboration with patients, families, and team members
d. Facilitation of learning for patients, families, and team members
ANS: C
Although one might consider that all of these competencies are being addressed,
communication and collaboration with the family and physician best exemplify the
competency of collaboration.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Saafbeirba.ncodmE/teffset ctive Care Environment
6. The AACN Standards for Acute and Critical Care Nursing Practice uses what framework to
guide critical care nursing practice?
a. Evidence-based practice
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
b. Healthy work environment
c. National Patient Safety Goals
d. Nursing process
ANS: D
The AACN Standards for Acute and Critical Care Nursing Practice delineate the nursing
process as applied to critically ill patients: collect data, detaebrirm
b.cio
nme/tdesiat gnoses, identify expected
outcomes, develop a plan of care, implement interventions, and evaluate care. AACN
promotes a healthy work environment, but this is not included in the Standards. The Joint
Commission has established National Patient Safety Goals, but these are not the AACN
Standards.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical caarbeirbn.cuormsi/tnegst.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
7. The charge nurse is responsible for making the patient assignments on the critical care unit.
She assigns the experienced, certified nurse to care for theaabicrbu.cteom
ly/teisltl patient diagnosed with
sepsis who also requires continuous renal replacement therapy and mechanical ventilation.
She assigns the nurse with less than 1 year of experience to two patients who are more stable.
This assignment reflects implementation of what guiding farbairm b.ceow m/oterskt ?
a. Crew resource management model
b. National Patient Safety Goals
c. Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) model
d. Synergy model of practice
ANS: D
This assignment demonstrates nursing care to meet the needs of the patient. The synergy
model notes that the nurse competencies are matched to thaebiprba.ctoiemn/tet sct haracteristics. Crew
resource management concepts related to team training, National Patient Safety Goals are
specified by The Joint Commission to promote safe care but do not incorporate the synergy
model. The Quality and Safety Education for Nurses initiaatbivirbe.cionmv/toeslvt es targeted education to
undergraduate and graduate nursing students to learn quality and safety concepts.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe standards of professional practice for critical caarbeirbn.cuormsi/tnegst.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
8. The vision of the American Association of Critical-Care Nurses is a healthcare system driven
by achieving what goal?
a. Maintaining a healthy work environment.
b. Providing care from a multiprofessional team under the direction of a critical care
physician.
c. Effectively meeting the needs of critically ill patients and families.
d. Creating respectful, healing, and humane environments.
ANS: C
, lOMoAR cPSD| 8976716
The AACN vision is a healthcare system driven by the needs of critically ill patients and
families where critical care nurses make their optimum contributions. AACN promotes
initiatives to support a healthy work environment as well aasbirrbe.csopme/ctetsftul and healing
environments, but that is not the organization’s vision. The SCCM promotes care from a
multiprofessional team under the direction of a critical care physician.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge
OBJ: Discuss the purposes and functions of the professional organizations that support critical care
practice. TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
9. What is the most important outcome of effective communication?
a. Demonstrating caring practices to family members.
b. Ensuring that patient teaching is provided
c. Meeting the diversity needs of patients.
d. Reducing patient errors.
ANS: D
Many errors are directly attributed to faulty communication. Effective communication has
been identified as an essential strategy to reduce patient errors and resolve issues related to
patient care delivery. Communication may demonstrate caarbiinrbg.copmra/tecstices, be used for
patient/family teaching, and address diversity needs; however, the main outcome of effective
communication is patient safety.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
OBJ: Describe quality and safety initiatives related to critical care nursing.
TOP: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment
10. The nurse is caring for a critically ill patient whose urine oaubitrpb.ucot mh/atesstbeen low for 2
consecutive hours. After a thorough patient assessment, you call the primary care provider
with the following report.
Dr. Smith, I’m calling about Mrs. P., your 65-year-old pataibeirnbt.cionm/C
teC
st U 10. Her urine output
for the past 2 hours totaled only 40 mL. She arrived from surgery to repair an aortic
aneurysm 4 hours ago and remains on mechanical ventilation. In the past 2 hours, her heart
rate has increased from 80 to 100 beats per minute and her blood pressure has decreased
from 128/82 to 100/70 mm Hg. She is being given an infusaiboirnb.coofmn/toesrtmal saline at 100 mL per
hour. Her right atrial pressure through the subclavian central line is low at 3 mm Hg. Her
urine is concentrated. Her BUN and creatinine levels have been stable and in normal range.
Her abdominal dressing is dry with no indication of bleedianbigrb..cM omy/te
asstsessment suggests that
Mrs. P. is hypovolemic and I would like you to consider increasing her fluids or giving her a
fluid challenge. Using the SBAR model for communication, the information the nurse gives
about the patient’s history and vital signs is appropriate for what part of the model?
a. Situation
b. Background
c. Assessment
d. Recommendation
ANS: B
The history and vital signs are part of the background. Information regarding the low urine
output is the situation. Information regarding possible hypaobvirob.lceom
m/iteastis part of the nurse’s
assessment, and the suggestion for fluids is the recommendation.