Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA EKG Technician Practice Test| 91 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Which of the following EKG machine functions should an EKG technician use to control and regulate the height of EKG waveforms on the tracing? a. Speed b. Output display c. Artifact filter d. Gain Correct Answer: d. Gain Which of the following methods should a EKG technician use when removing hair from electrode placement sites for telemetry monitoring? a. Dry shave b. Wet shave c. Tape d. Clippers Correct Answer: d. Clippers An EKG technician notes periods of sinus arrest on a patient's EKG tracing. The technician should consider the sinus arrest to be a medical emergency when the arrest reaches which of the following durations? a. 6 sec b. 4 sec c. 3 sec d. 1 sec Correct Answer: a. 6 sec Which of the following lead groups are bipolar leads? a. Leads aVR, aVL, and aVF b. Leads I, II, and III c. Leads V1, V2, and V3 d. Leads V4, V5, and V6 Correct Answer: b. Leads I, II, III An EKG technician is performing a second standard 12-lead EKG on a patient immediately following the first test. For which of the following reasons should the technician recognize that resting tab electrodes should not be used for more than two consecutive EKG tracings? a. The electrodes cannot conduct the signal after two EKG tracings b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings c. The electrodes need to be cleaned after two EKG tracings d. The electrodes will not re-adhere to the skin after being removed between tracings Correct Answer: b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings In which of the following locations should an EKG technician place the electrode for leavd V5? a. On the left midaxillary line, horizontal to lead V4 b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4 c. On the left midclavicular line, fifth intercostal space d. On the right margin of the sternum, fourth intercostal space Correct Answer: b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA EKG Technician Practice Test
Which of the following EKG machine functions should an EKG technician use to control and regulate the
height of EKG waveforms on the tracing?
a. Speed
b. Output display
c. Artifact filter
d. Gain Correct Answer: d. Gain

Which of the following methods should a EKG technician use when removing hair from electrode
placement sites for telemetry monitoring?
a. Dry shave
b. Wet shave
c. Tape
d. Clippers Correct Answer: d. Clippers

An EKG technician notes periods of sinus arrest on a patient's EKG tracing. The technician should
consider the sinus arrest to be a medical emergency when the arrest reaches which of the following
durations?
a. 6 sec
b. 4 sec
c. 3 sec
d. 1 sec Correct Answer: a. 6 sec

Which of the following lead groups are bipolar leads?
a. Leads aVR, aVL, and aVF
b. Leads I, II, and III
c. Leads V1, V2, and V3
d. Leads V4, V5, and V6 Correct Answer: b. Leads I, II, III

An EKG technician is performing a second standard 12-lead EKG on a patient immediately following the
first test. For which of the following reasons should the technician recognize that resting tab electrodes
should not be used for more than two consecutive EKG tracings?
a. The electrodes cannot conduct the signal after two EKG tracings
b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings
c. The electrodes need to be cleaned after two EKG tracings
d. The electrodes will not re-adhere to the skin after being removed between tracings Correct Answer:
b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings

In which of the following locations should an EKG technician place the electrode for leavd V5?
a. On the left midaxillary line, horizontal to lead V4
b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4
c. On the left midclavicular line, fifth intercostal space
d. On the right margin of the sternum, fourth intercostal space Correct Answer: b. On the left anterior
axillary line, horizontal to lead V4

, An EKG technician is working with a patient who has a below-the-knee amputation of the left leg. In
which of the following locations should the technician place the right leg electrode?
a. On the lower right foot
b. On the lower right abdomen
c. On the lower left torso
d. On the lower right leg Correct Answer: b. On the lower right abdomen

Which of the following methods should an EKG technician use to store electrodes when not in use?
a. Loose in the EKG cart
b. In a folded paper bag
c. In an open plastic bag
d. In the original, foil-lined packaging Correct Answer: d. In the original, foil-lined packaging

A serial EKG tracing shows a rhythm that does not match the last tracing that the EKG technician
performed. Which of the following actions should the technician take first?
a. Connect the patient to a different EKG machine.
b. Report the finding to the provider
c. Verify proper lead placement
d. Perform a maintenance check on the machine Correct Answer: c. Verify proper lead placement

Which of the following statements made by an EKG technician correctly prepares the patient for
telemetry monitoring?
a. "I will clean your skin with an alcohol pad"
b. "You may feel a slight warming sensation after the electrodes are placed on the skin"
c. "A mild rash or skin redness should be expected around the electrodes after 24 hours."
d. "Electrodes will be replaced once per week while you're in the hospital." Correct Answer: a. "I will
clean your skin with an alcohol pad"

An EKG technician is performing a standard 12-lead EKG on a patient who is 4 years old. In which of the
following locations should the technician place the V6 electrodes?
a. Right midclavicular space
b. Left midclavicular space
c. Right midaxillary line
d. Left midaxillary line Correct Answer: d. Left midaxillary line

Which of the following sections of the EKG tracing should an EKG technician use to measure the QRS
complex?
a. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the S wave
b. Beginning of the Q wave to the beginning of the S wave
c. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the T wave
d. Beginning of the Q wave to the end of the S wave Correct Answer: d. Beginning of the Q wave to the
end of the S wave

An EKG technician observes varying R-R intervals on an EKG for a 2-year-old patient. Which of the
following statements made by the technician would be correct?
a. "Irregular rhythms are rarely seen in children"
b. "This is life threatening. I must notify the physician immediately"
c. "The irregularity is normal and is a result of respiration"

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4881
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen