Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ARDMS PRACTICE EXAM | 157 QUESTIONS| GRADED A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

The congenital cardiac anaomaly seen most frequently in adults is: A. Ebstein's anomaly B. Bicuspid aortic valve C. Ventricular septal defect D. Endocardial cushion defect Correct Answer: B. Bicuspid aortic valve Which endocardiographic window is used in the detection and assessment of the inferior vena cava? A. apical B. subcostal C. parasternal D. suprsternal Correct Answer: B. Subcostal What is the number and location of the papillary muscles of a normal mitral valve? A. one; the posteromedial B. two; the posterolmedial and anterolateral C. two; the inferolateral and posteromedial D. three; the anterolateral, posteromedial, and inferolateral Correct Answer: B. two; the posterolateral and anterolateral Clinically, prolapse of the mitral valve is associated with: A. Opening snap and systolic murmur B. Diastolic murmur and third heart sound C. Fixed splitting of the second heart sound D. Midsystolic click and/or late systolic murmur Correct Answer: D. Midsystolic click and/or late systolic murmur Papillary muscle dysfunction usually results from: A. Dressler's syndrome B. Ischemic heart disease C. Bacterial endocarditis D. Rheumatic heart disease Correct Answer: B. Ischemic heart disease In order to record the vegetation's of endocarditis by echo, the vegetation's must have a diameter of at least: A. One centimeter B. Three millimeters C. Three centimeters D. Five millimeters Correct Answer: B. Three millimeters How many veins connect the pulmonary vascular bed with the left atrium in the normal heart? A. one B. two C. three D. four Correct Answer: D. four Which M-mode finding is considered to be a specific indicator of a fenestrated aortic valve? a. diastolic flutter of the mitral valve b. premature opening of the aortic valve c. diastolic flutter of the aortic valve d. eary systolic closure of the aortic valve Correct Answer: c. diastolic flutter of the aortic valve Which cardiac abnormalities are frequently noted on the echocardiogram of patients with Marfan's syndrome? A. mitral stenosis and pericardial effusion B. mitral valve prolapse and aortic dilatation C. left ventricular aneurysm and thrombus formation D. dilatation of the pulmonary artery and pulmonic stenosis Correct Answer: b. mitral valve prolapse and pericardial effusion Which term is used to describe a segment of ventrcular wall that exhibits no motion? A. akinesis B. dyskinesis C. hypokinesis D. hyperkinesis Correct Answer: A. akinesis A true aneurysm of the left ventricle can usually be distinguished from a pseudoaneurysm because a pseudoaneurysm: A. has a smaller, more narrow

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ARDMS PRACTICE EXAM | 157
QUESTIONS| GRADED A
The congenital cardiac anaomaly seen most frequently in
adults is:
A. Ebstein's anomaly
B. Bicuspid aortic valve
C. Ventricular septal defect
D. Endocardial cushion defect Correct Answer: B.
Bicuspid aortic valve

Which endocardiographic window is used in the detection
and assessment of the inferior vena cava?
A. apical
B. subcostal
C. parasternal
D. suprsternal Correct Answer: B. Subcostal

What is the number and location of the papillary muscles
of a normal mitral valve?
A. one; the posteromedial
B. two; the posterolmedial and anterolateral
C. two; the inferolateral and posteromedial
D. three; the anterolateral, posteromedial, and
inferolateral Correct Answer: B. two; the posterolateral
and anterolateral

,Clinically, prolapse of the mitral valve is associated with:
A. Opening snap and systolic murmur
B. Diastolic murmur and third heart sound
C. Fixed splitting of the second heart sound
D. Midsystolic click and/or late systolic murmur Correct
Answer: D. Midsystolic click and/or late systolic murmur

Papillary muscle dysfunction usually results from:
A. Dressler's syndrome
B. Ischemic heart disease
C. Bacterial endocarditis
D. Rheumatic heart disease Correct Answer: B. Ischemic
heart disease

In order to record the vegetation's of endocarditis by echo,
the vegetation's must have a diameter of at least:
A. One centimeter
B. Three millimeters
C. Three centimeters
D. Five millimeters Correct Answer: B. Three
millimeters

How many veins connect the pulmonary vascular bed
with the left atrium in the normal heart?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four Correct Answer: D. four

,Which M-mode finding is considered to be a specific
indicator of a fenestrated aortic valve?
a. diastolic flutter of the mitral valve
b. premature opening of the aortic valve
c. diastolic flutter of the aortic valve
d. eary systolic closure of the aortic valve Correct
Answer: c. diastolic flutter of the aortic valve

Which cardiac abnormalities are frequently noted on the
echocardiogram of patients with Marfan's syndrome?
A. mitral stenosis and pericardial effusion
B. mitral valve prolapse and aortic dilatation
C. left ventricular aneurysm and thrombus formation
D. dilatation of the pulmonary artery and pulmonic
stenosis Correct Answer: b. mitral valve prolapse and
pericardial effusion

Which term is used to describe a segment of ventrcular
wall that exhibits no motion?
A. akinesis
B. dyskinesis
C. hypokinesis
D. hyperkinesis Correct Answer: A. akinesis

A true aneurysm of the left ventricle can usually be
distinguished from a pseudoaneurysm because a
pseudoaneurysm:

, A. has a smaller, more narrow neck than a true aneurysm
B. never contain thrombi whereas a true aneurysm always
contain a layered thrombus
C. is always larger in overall size than a true aneurysm
Correct Answer: A. has a smaller, more narrow neck than
a true aneurysm

Which type of cardiomyopathy is associated with
amyloidosis?
a. congestive
b. restrictive
c. hypertrophic
d. infiltrative Correct Answer: d. infiltrative

In a patient with carcinoid heart disease, the cardiac
sonographer must devote special attention to identifying
abnormalilties of the:
a. aortic arch
b. aortic valve
c. mitral valve
d. tricuspid valve Correct Answer: d. tricuspid

Which two-dimensional echocardiographic view is best
for identifying the malformed tricuspid valve apparatus
that characterizes Ebstein's anomaly:
a. apical two chamber
b. apical four chamber
c. parasternal long axis

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen