Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ECS 1501 ASSIGNMENT 6 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

ECS 1501 ASSIGNMENT 6 QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS You would expect millisecond pulsars to be a) most common in open clusters. b) collapsing rapidly. c) part of a binary system. d) rotating slowly. e) isolated in space. - CORRECT ANSWER==c) part of a binary system. An observer on a planet sees a spaceship approaching at 0.5c (where c is the speed of light). A beam of light projected by the ship would be measured by this observer to travel at a) 2.5c. b) c. c) 1.5c. d) 0.25c. e) 0.5c. - CORRECT ANSWER==b) c. For a white dwarf to explode entirely as a Type I supernova, its mass must be a) 3 solar masses, the Schwartzschild limit. b) 20 solar masses, the Hubble limit. c) at least 0.08 solar masses. d) 100 solar masses, the most massive known stars. e) 1.4 solar masses, the Chandrasekhar limit. - CORRECT ANSWER==e) 1.4 solar masses, the Chandrasekhar limit. What can you conclude about a Type I supernova? a) Its spectrum will show large amounts of hydrogen. b) It was originally a low-mass star. c) The star never reached the Chandrasekhar limit. d) Its core was mostly iron. e) It was originally a high-mass star. - CORRECT ANSWER==b) It was originally a low- mass star. Which stars in globular clusters are believed to be examples of mergers? a) eclipsing binaries b) planetary nebulae cores c) blue supergiants d) brown dwarfs e) blue stragglers - CORRECT ANSWER==e) blue stragglers In the Lighthouse Model, a) if the beam sweeps across us, we will detect a pulse of radiation. b) the period of pulsation slows down due to the drag of the remnant on its field. c) all pulsars must have their poles pointed directly toward us. d) the star literally turns on and off like a lighthouse beacon. e) the period of pulsation must speed up as the neutron star continues collapsing. - CORRECT ANSWER==a) if the beam sweeps across us, we will detect a pulse of radiation.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ECS 1501
Vak
ECS 1501

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ECS 1501 ASSIGNMENT 6
QUESTIONS AND 100%
CORRECT ANSWERS
You would expect millisecond pulsars to be a) most common in open clusters.
b)collapsing rapidly.
c)part of a binary system. d) rotating slowly.
e) isolated in space. - CORRECT ANSWER==c) part of a binary system.
An observer on a planet sees a spaceship approaching at 0.5c (where c is the speed of light). A beam of light projected by the ship would be measured
by this observer to travel at
a) 2.5c.
b) c. c) 1.5c.
d) 0.25c.
e) 0.5c. - CORRECT ANSWER==b) c.
For a white dwarf to explode entirely as a Type I supernova, its mass must be a) 3 solar masses, the Schwartzschild limit.
b) 20 solar masses, the Hubble limit. c) at least 0.08 solar masses.
d)100 solar masses, the most massive known stars.
e)1.4 solar masses, the Chandrasekhar limit. - CORRECT ANSWER==e) 1.4 solar masses, the Chandrasekhar limit.
What can you conclude about a Type I supernova? a) Its spectrum will show large amounts of hydrogen. b) It was originally a low-mass star.
c) The star never reached the Chandrasekhar
limit. d) Its core was mostly iron.
e) It was originally a high-mass star. - CORRECT ANSWER==b) It was originally a low- mass star.
Which stars in globular clusters are believed to be examples of mergers? a) eclipsing binaries
b) planetary nebulae cores c) blue supergiants
d)brown dwarfs
e)blue stragglers - CORRECT ANSWER==e) blue stragglers

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ECS 1501
Vak
ECS 1501

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
johnwachi22 Walden university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1228
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
955
Documenten
4065
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
ExamHouse

Quality is all we care about. ExamHouse is a one stop shop where you will find quality exams made by professionals with questions you will encounter in your coming exams. Try our study guide exams and see the passing magic happening.

4.3

280 beoordelingen

5
188
4
35
3
28
2
9
1
20

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen