Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CDR DTR Practice Exam| 152 QUESTIONS| 25 PAGES| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Reasons that the general population is told to "eat your colors" when referring to fruits and vegetables include all of the following except: a. the different color contain different phytochemicals b. selecting from all five colors ensures adequate protein intake c. doing so ensures adequate fiber intake, which may protect against certain types of cancers d. eating the colors helps lower type 2 diabetes and heart disease risks Correct Answer: b. selecting from all 5 colors ensures adequate protein intake Which of the following cooking methods is recommended for cuts of beef such as stew beef, short ribs, chuck steak or beef round? a. pan frying b. broiling c. roasting d. braising Correct Answer: d. braising genetically engineering food is a process by which scientists alter the gene make up of certain types of foods to achieve a certain characteristic. All of the following are potential benefits of genetically engineered food, except: a. a faster growing food supply, thus greater food production b. foods that tastes better and is more nutritious c. shorter shelf life d. reductions in pesticide use Correct Answer: c. shorter shelf life Egg yolks used in lemon meringue pie primarily serve as which of the following agents? a. emulsifying agent b. coloring agent c. thickening agent d. textural agent Correct Answer: b. coloring agent Which of the following is not an ingredient in baking powder? a. corn starch b. sodium bicarbonate c. cream of tartar d. potassium bicarbonate Correct Answer: d. potassium bicarbonate Two men are the same age and both weight 150#, but one man 5'7" and the other is 6' tall. What can be determined about their resting metabolic rate? a. their resting metabolic rate is about the same b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller man c. the resting rate is higher for the shorter man d. it is difficult to draw conclusions based on the info available Correct Answer: b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller m

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CDR DTR Practice Exam| 152 QUESTIONS| 25
PAGES| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Reasons that the general population is told to "eat your colors" when referring to fruits and
vegetables include all of the following except:
a. the different color contain different phytochemicals
b. selecting from all five colors ensures adequate protein intake
c. doing so ensures adequate fiber intake, which may protect against certain types of cancers
d. eating the colors helps lower type 2 diabetes and heart disease risks Correct Answer: b.
selecting from all 5 colors ensures adequate protein intake

Which of the following cooking methods is recommended for cuts of beef such as stew beef,
short ribs, chuck steak or beef round?
a. pan frying
b. broiling
c. roasting
d. braising Correct Answer: d. braising

genetically engineering food is a process by which scientists alter the gene make up of certain
types of foods to achieve a certain characteristic. All of the following are potential benefits of
genetically engineered food, except:
a. a faster growing food supply, thus greater food production
b. foods that tastes better and is more nutritious
c. shorter shelf life
d. reductions in pesticide use Correct Answer: c. shorter shelf life

Egg yolks used in lemon meringue pie primarily serve as which of the following agents?
a. emulsifying agent
b. coloring agent
c. thickening agent
d. textural agent Correct Answer: b. coloring agent

Which of the following is not an ingredient in baking powder?
a. corn starch
b. sodium bicarbonate
c. cream of tartar
d. potassium bicarbonate Correct Answer: d. potassium bicarbonate

Two men are the same age and both weight 150#, but one man 5'7" and the other is 6' tall. What
can be determined about their resting metabolic rate?
a. their resting metabolic rate is about the same
b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller man
c. the resting rate is higher for the shorter man
d. it is difficult to draw conclusions based on the info available Correct Answer: b. the resting
metabolic rate is higher for the taller man

,Which of the following statements is not true about soluble fiber?
a. as soluble fiber is digested, it becomes gel-like
b. soluble fiber works to slow the digestive process
c. soluble fiber works to add bulk to the stool to help move food through the digestive tract faster
d. soluble fiber may help lower cholesterol levels Correct Answer: c. soluble fiber works to add
bulk to the stool to help move food through the digestive tract faster

Chronic alcoholics are most likely to be deficient in the following nutrients, except:
a. magnesium
b. thiamin
c. folate
d. vitamin C Correct Answer: d. vitamin c

The end product of sucrose digestion is:
a. glucose and fructose
b. glucose and galactose
c. glucose and mannose
d. 2 glucose molecules Correct Answer: a. glucose and fructose

Protein digestion begins in the:
a. jejunum
b. stomach
c. small intestine
d. brush border Correct Answer: b. stomach

A deficiency of vitamin D results in:
a. rickets
b. night blindness
c. scurvy
d. beri beri Correct Answer: a. rickets

All of the following are true about vitamin C, except:
a. the best food sources of vitamin C are fruits, such as citrus, and vegetables, such as broccoli
b. cigarette smokers should consume at least 100mg per day of vitamin c
c. deficiency of vitamin c can result in issues with wound healing, bleeding gums, tooth loss, and
leg pain
d. the RDA is 75 mg for women and 100 mg for men Correct Answer: d. the RDA is 75 mg for
women and 100 mg for men
-RDA increases for women during pregnancy and breastfeeding
-the RDA for men is 90 mg

Which of the following choices indicates nutritional risk?
a. a nursing home patient stable on a tube feeding program
b. diarrhea for 1 week w/ a 10# weight loss
c. a 3 year-old girl with a sore throat and poor appetite for 2 days

, d. a 21 year-old male who is drinking protein shakes in an attempt to build muscle Correct
Answer: b. diarrhea for 1 week with a 10# weight loss

A nutrition screen must be completed by which of the following?
a. a registered dietitan
b. a registered dietetic technician
c. a nurse
d. a trained health professional (not necessarily an RD or DTR) Correct Answer: d. a trained
health professional

Which of the following lab values would best indicate nutritional risk?
a. fasting blood glucose level of 135 mg/dL
b. fasting cholesterol level of 199 mg/dL
c. serum albumin level of 3.5 g/dL
d. hematocrit level of 42% Correct Answer: a. fasting blood glucose level of 135 mg/dL
- normal is 70-99 mg/dL
- 100-125 mg/dL indicates prediabetes
- over 126 mg/dL indicates diabetes

Which of the following statements are not true about a dietary history?
a. information for a dietary history can be obtained using a food diary recorded by the individual
for a period of 3-7 days
b. a 24-hour recall is the most accurate way to obtain information about an individual's dietary
history
c. a food frequency questionnaire can be a tool used to obtain information about an individual's
dietary history as it determines how often a person eats/drinks
d. a nutrient intake analysis is a way to obtain info regarding a person's dietary history when they
are hospitalized or living in another situation where observations can be made about the type and
amount of food consumed Correct Answer: b. a 24-hour recall is the most accurate way to
obtain info about an individual's diet history

A body mass index of 28 is considered to be:
a. underweight
b. overweight
c. obese
d. normal weight Correct Answer: b. overweight

Which of the following is a false statement about body mass index (BMI)?
a. BMI is the best way to measure the amount of body fat on an individual
b. men typically have less body fat than women even if the BMI's are the same
c. competitive athletes may have a higher BMI because they may have higher muscle mass
d. although the BMI is calculated the same way, BMI's for children are interpreted differently
than that of adults using age and gender specific percentiles Correct Answer: a. BMI is the best
way to measure the amount of body fat on an individual

Anthropometric measurements for children should include:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen