Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Exit V5 160 Questions and Answers. 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
75
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

1. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung resection. After assessing the client, the first nursing action would be to A) Administer pain medication B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough 2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the cognitive development at this age? A) They are able to make simple association of ideas B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective D) Conclusions are based on previous experiences The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts 3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which intervention should the nurse do first? A) Clear the area of any hazards B) Place the child on the side C) Restrain the child D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side 4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission. Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures D) Reduced senses of taste and smell The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures 5. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the nurse identify a priority nursing diagnosis? A) Nutrition B) Elimination C) Activity D) Safety The correct answer is D: Safety

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Exit V5 160 Questions and Answers.



1. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung
resection. After assessing the client, the first nursing action would be to
A) Administer pain medication
B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions
C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough




2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the
cognitive development at this age?
A) They are able to make simple association of ideas
B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts
C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective
D) Conclusions are based on previous experiences
The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts


3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which
intervention should the nurse do first?
A) Clear the area of any hazards
B) Place the child on the side
C) Restrain the child
D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant
The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side




4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission.
Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to
A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep
B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts
C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures

, D) Reduced senses of taste and smell
The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures




5. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the
nurse identify a priority nursing diagnosis?
A) Nutrition
B) Elimination
C) Activity
D) Safety
The correct answer is D: Safety

,D) Monitor oxygen saturation
The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions


6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse completes
a thorough health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant for this
client?
A) Compulsive behavior
B) Sense of impending doom
C) Fear of flying
D) Predictable episodes
The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom




7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to this
child enters the hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings to her
and begins to cry. What would be the initial action by the nurse?
A) Arrange to change client care assignments
B) Explain that this behavior is expected
C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out"
D) Explain that the child needs extra attention
The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected




8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and
development of which task?
A) Loss of control
B) Insecurity
C) Dependence
D) Lack of trust
The correct answer is C: Dependence

, 9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old
hospitalized children?
A) Sports and games with rules
B) Finger paints and water play
C) "Dress-up" clothes and props
D) Chess and television programs
The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules




10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
75
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMCOLLECTIVES Herzing University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1775
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1159
Documenten
23369
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Ace Your Exams with Elite Study Resources | ExamEliteHub on Stuvia

I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. These papers are invaluable resources made to help people who want to become nurses and people who work in other fields prepare for exams. Because of my extensive experience and in-depth knowledge of the subject, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper meets the highest quality, accuracy, and relevance standards, making them an essential component of any successful study plan.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

447 beoordelingen

5
252
4
57
3
84
2
19
1
35

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen