Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Mgmt 200 Final Exam 2022 -Purdue University

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-09-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Woodcrest, Inc. borrowed $50,000 from a local bank and signed a promissory note. What entry should Woodcrest record? A. Debit Cash, $50,000; Credit Notes Receivable, $50,000. B. Debit Notes Receivable, $50,000; Credit Cash, $50,000. C. Debit Cash, $50,000; Credit Notes Payable, $50,000. D. Debit Notes Payable, $50,000; Credit Cash, $50,000. Correct Answer: C True or False: We record interest expense in the period in which we pay it, rather than in the period we incur it Correct Answer: False, Interest expense is recorded in the period incurred, not in the period in which we pay it. On November 1, 2018, Knomark, Inc. signed a $100,000, 6%, six‐month note payable with the amount borrowed plus accrued interest due six months later on May 1, 2019. Knomark should report interest payable at December 31, 2018, in the amount of A. $0. B. $1,000 C. $2,000 D. $3,000 Correct Answer: B, [($100,000 × 6%) × 2/12] = $1,000 On November 1, 2018, Boiler Bakery signed a $200,000, 6%, six‐month note payable with the amount borrowed plus accrued interest due six months later on May 1, 2019. Boiler Bakery records the appropriate adjusting entry for the note on December 31, 2018. What amount of cash will be needed to pay back the note payable plus any accrued interest on May 1, 2019? A. $200,000. B. $202,000 C. $204,000 D. $206,000 Correct Answer: D, $200,000 + [$200,000 × 6% × 6/12] = $206,000 A contingency is best described as a(n) a. current liability. b. probable liability. c. potential liability. d. estimated liability Correct Answ

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Mgmt 200 Final Exam 2022 -Purdue University
Woodcrest, Inc. borrowed $50,000 from a local bank
and signed a promissory note. What entry should
Woodcrest record?
A. Debit Cash, $50,000; Credit Notes Receivable,
$50,000.
B. Debit Notes Receivable, $50,000; Credit Cash,
$50,000.
C. Debit Cash, $50,000; Credit Notes Payable,
$50,000.
D. Debit Notes Payable, $50,000; Credit Cash,
$50,000. Correct Answer: C

True or False: We record interest expense in the period in which we pay it, rather than in the
period we incur it Correct Answer: False, Interest expense is recorded in the
period incurred, not in the period in
which we pay it.

On November 1, 2018, Knomark, Inc. signed a
$100,000, 6%, six‐month note payable with the
amount borrowed plus accrued interest due six months
later on May 1, 2019. Knomark should report interest
payable at December 31, 2018, in the amount of
A. $0.
B. $1,000
C. $2,000
D. $3,000 Correct Answer: B, [($100,000 × 6%) × 2/12] = $1,000

On November 1, 2018, Boiler Bakery signed a $200,000,
6%, six‐month note payable with the amount borrowed
plus accrued interest due six months later on May 1, 2019.
Boiler Bakery records the appropriate adjusting entry for
the note on December 31, 2018. What amount of cash will
be needed to pay back the note payable plus any accrued
interest on May 1, 2019?
A. $200,000.
B. $202,000
C. $204,000
D. $206,000 Correct Answer: D, $200,000 + [$200,000 × 6% × 6/12] = $206,000

A contingency is best described as a(n)
a. current liability.
b. probable liability.
c. potential liability.

,d. estimated liability Correct Answer: C

If management can estimate the amount of loss that
will occur due to litigation against the company, and
the likelihood of the loss is reasonably possible, a
contingent liability should be
A. Disclosed, but not reported as a liability
B. Disclosed and reported as a liability
C. Neither disclosed nor reported as a liability
D. Reported as a liability, but not disclosed Correct Answer: A

Reeves Co. filed suit against Higgins, Inc., seeking damages for copyright violations. Higgins'
legal counsel believes it is
probable that Higgins will settle the lawsuit for an estimated
amount in the range of $100,000 to $200,000, with all amounts in the range considered equally
likely. How should Higgins report this litigation?
A. As a liability for $100,000 with disclosure of the range
B. As a liability for $150,000 with disclosure of the range
C. As a liability for $200,000 with disclosure of the range
D. As a disclosure only. No liability is reported Correct Answer: A, When no amount within a
range of potential losses appears more likely than others, the liability is recorded at the minimum
amount in the range

Away Travel filed suit against West Coast Travel seeking damages for copyright violations.
West Coast Travel's legal counsel believes it is reasonably possible that West Coast Travel will
settle the lawsuit for an estimated amount in the range of $100,000 to $200,000, with all amounts
in the range considered equally likely. How should West Coast Travel report this litigation?
A. As a liability for $100,000 with disclosure of the range
B. As a liability for $150,000 with disclosure of the range
C. As a liability for $200,000 with disclosure of the range
D. As a disclosure only. No liability is reported Correct Answer: D, A contingent liability is not
recorded if the likelihood of loss is only reasonably possible

If management can estimate the amount of loss that
will occur due to litigation against the company, and
the likelihood of the loss is probable, a contingent
liability should be
A. Disclosed, but not reported as a liability
B. Disclosed and reported as a liability
C. Neither disclosed nor reported as a liability
D. Reported as a liability, but not disclosed Correct Answer: B

Footnote disclosure is required for material potential
losses when the loss is at least reasonably possible:
A. Only if the amount is known.
B. Only if the amount is known or reasonably

, estimable.
C. Unless the amount is not reasonably estimable.
D. Even if the amount is not reasonably estimable. Correct Answer: D

Ford estimates engine warranty expense in the year
a car is sold. This best follows which of the
following accounting principles?
A. historical cost
B. full disclosure
C. consistency
D. matching Correct Answer: D

True or False: The balance in the Warranty Liability account is always equal to Warranty
Expense Correct Answer: False, The Warranty Liability account is increased
by warranty expense, but it is also reduced
over time by actual warranty expenditures

Strikers, Inc. sells soccer goals to customers over the
Internet. History has shown that 2% of Strikers' goals will
need repair under the warranty program. For the year,
Strikers has sold 4,000 goals and 45 have been repaired.
If the estimated cost to repair a goal is $200, what would
be the warranty expense for the year?
A. $0
B. $16,000
C. $7,000
D. $9,000 Correct Answer: B, (4,000*2%)*200

Strikers, Inc. sells soccer goals to customers over the Internet. History has shown that 2% of
Strikers' goals will need repair under the warranty program. For the year, Strikers has sold 4,000
goals and 45 have been repaired. If the estimated cost to repair a goal is $200, what would be the
warranty liability at the end of the year?
A. $0
B. $16,000
C. $7,000
D. $9,000 Correct Answer: C

True or False: We record gain contingencies when the gain is probable and the amount is
reasonably estimable Correct Answer: False, we do not record gain contingencies until the gain
is certain

Which of the following is not a true statement?
A. Companies that are believed to have high
bankruptcy risk generally receive low credit ratings
and must pay a higher interest rate for borrowing
B. As a company's level of debt increases, the risk of

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 september 2022
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen